"Loro dormono in un albergo."

Translation:They sleep in a hotel.

August 30, 2014

19 Comments


ronaldholden

in a hotel, at a hotel, there is NO DIFFERENCE in English

January 13, 2016

Kristina551410

Both are used... not by Duolingo apparently...

September 1, 2018

princess.brybry

Could it be: Loro dormono in albergo?

August 30, 2014

dufajjulie

That is my question also. I thought I had seen somewhere that the article is not used after the Italian "in".

January 31, 2017

Zebiazeb

Yes, it IS "a hotel" as "h" is pronounced in English.

January 27, 2015

1scottie1

You are correct the "h" is pronounced but in this case it is "an hotel". However if it was house it would be "a house"!! Can't explain this idiosyncracy but take my word for it. A hotel just doesn't work when spoken, it sounds and is wrong.

January 28, 2015

1scottie1

The use of the article "a" or "an" before "hotel" is influenced by the usage (i.e. whether American or British); however the conjecture that the usage of "a hotel" indicates the British is incorrect. There is a predilection for the phrase "an hotel" in the Queen's English when compared with the American usage (the Queen's English being the monastic form of British English). In using the Queen's English, the "h" is pronounced when the word "hotel" is spoken exclusively, but dropped when speaking the phrase "an hotel" (i.e. "an hotel" is pronounced: an o-tel'). This predilection is not sui generis to the word "hotel:" polysyllabic words beginning with "h" (e.g. "historic" and "hypothesis") are similarly phrased (e.g. "an historic") in the Queen's English. Whilst scholars argue the Queen's English is correct, the trend favours the 'American' usage ... even in Britain.

Where I live I think an hotel is the preferred pronunciation, it soonds better to my ear. However it appears that Duolingo should accept wither answer

January 28, 2015

jillBrierl

I agree

April 3, 2017

LandWithout

Interesting that Duo accepts "an hotel" in the Spanish lessons, but not in the Italian lessons. From my perspective as a native English speaker, I prefer "an hotel."

August 6, 2017

MaryAliceV

I have always translated "albergo" as "inn," yet this is marked incorrect. Any thoughts?

June 21, 2016

DaniloFdo

Why not lodge instead of hotel

November 22, 2014

1scottie1

The correct translation in English is "an hotel". A hotel is grammatically incorrect.

January 27, 2015

dufajjulie

That may be true in British English but not in American English. We never say "an hotel" because the "h" is pronounced.

January 31, 2017

Natasha724548

Quite. I am an historian and often sleep in an hotel.

August 5, 2018

JulieSchwe3

"in an hotel" is still not accepted by Duolingo. It may sound old fashioned but it is just as correct as "a hotel". Just reported it.

March 11, 2017

MeroeOMER

Reported again!

July 10, 2017

adrian-paula

An is correct before hotel in English.

April 19, 2017

418Rosie

The correct English (UK) is an hotel!

July 28, 2017

adrian-paula

It is correct to write an hotel in English.

September 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.