1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En fugl spiser brød."

"En fugl spiser brød."

Translation:A bird eats bread.

August 30, 2014

10 Comments


Nicbeth

How do I know whether to take "eats" or "is eating"?


MMR_LM

There's no difference between the two in Danish, so use whatever suits the context in English. Either way translates fine though.


Fabian728886

That is exactly my question. The stupid thing with duolingo though is that it also translates it like it feels to. Meaning sometines when you translate from Dansk into Engelsk you have a 50 50 Chance of getting it right. Pretty annoying


Cassidyvm45

There's an L sound at the end. A good way to remember it is that it's like the English word "fowl" but with a different vowel sound in it.


Gingerdoodle12

Wait, owl and bird are the same word? That could create confusion in conversation.


Heimdal2200

No, owl is "ugle", bird is "fugl"


Nicbeth

owl=ugl / bird=fugl

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.