"En fugl spiser brød."

Translation:A bird eats bread.

4 years ago

13 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

First the horse, now the bird...

4 years ago

WarrenEsch

An apple, water, bread... whats the bird after next? BBQ?

2 years ago

shrikrishna1

Is it foo?

4 years ago

Cassidyvm45

There's an L sound at the end. A good way to remember it is that it's like the English word "fowl" but with a different vowel sound in it.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1

Tak

4 years ago

CyColeman1

Foo means shame

1 year ago

yppiL

brød is so hard to pronounce

6 months ago

Gingerdoodle12

Wait, owl and bird are the same word? That could create confusion in conversation.

3 years ago

Heimdal2200

No, owl is "ugle", bird is "fugl"

3 years ago

CyColeman1

Lol

1 year ago

Nicbeth

owl=ugl / bird=fugl

4 months ago

Alicyia1

I wonder if it is a seagull......

11 months ago

Nicbeth

How do I know whether to take "eats" or "is eating"?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.