1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En fugl spiser brød."

"En fugl spiser brød."

Translation:A bird eats bread.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

First the horse, now the bird...


[deactivated user]

    An apple, water, bread... whats the bird after next? BBQ?


yppiL

    brød is so hard to pronounce


Nicbeth

    How do I know whether to take "eats" or "is eating"?


MMR_LM

    There's no difference between the two in Danish, so use whatever suits the context in English. Either way translates fine though.


Cassidyvm45

    There's an L sound at the end. A good way to remember it is that it's like the English word "fowl" but with a different vowel sound in it.


MarekHlavaSK

    Please don't feed the animals


Gingerdoodle12

    Wait, owl and bird are the same word? That could create confusion in conversation.


Heimdal2200

    No, owl is "ugle", bird is "fugl"


Alicyia1

    I wonder if it is a seagull......


KurtThornb

    I did it! I pronounced every word correctly! But i made some oatmeal this morning and each exercise I put a spoonful of oatmeal in the mouth and do the exercise. Min svensk farfar told me that is how you speak Danish. He was from Scania, southern Sweden. I can't wait for the next exercise because this is good oatmeal!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.