"Ólannnabuachaillí."

Translation:The boys drink.

4 years ago

16 Comments


ZoeeeeKira
ZoeeeeKira

I am convinced that the Sims speak Irish

3 years ago

Petercarmen

Using dictionary hints: Drink the boys.

1 year ago

HanzoHasAHoodie

Lol me to

6 months ago

pentagonalflame

ólann na buachaillí shows a correct translation of: 'the boys drink'. What would be the difference between this and 'the boys are drinking'? In english 'the boys drink' means that that is something that they do but doesn't necessarily mean that they are right now whereas 'the boys are drinking' infers immediacy to the action.

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

It's the same thing here; perhaps they're doing it now, or maybe it's something they usually do. This tense is like the English present simple. The present continuous form would be constructed with "tá" and the verbal noun "ag ól", like "Tá siad ag ól".

4 years ago

Tlequiyahuitl

Is the stress in "buachaillí" on "í" or on "bua"?

4 years ago

Dorkisalame

The stress is on the i

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Wiktionary says it is on the first syllable "bua": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/buachaill%C3%AD

Also, this beginner's guide says that words are normally accented/stressed on the first syllable (with some few exceptions) unless we are talking about Munster (Southern) Irish: http://www.standingstones.com/gaelpron.html

2 years ago

575532

The boys drink would end up being a different meaning then the boys are drinking because the boys drink could be present but not now, meaning they are drinking something but they aren't putting it in their mouths, unlike the boys are drinking that could be they are drinking currently not they are having that drink. Also the words are different if the answer was the boys are drinking it would end up as a different question instead of Óllan na buachailli.

4 years ago

Banannas2

Excuse me, I wrote the boy drinks and it wasn't accepted? Duolingo please fix this.

1 year ago

rhianna414022

Multiple boys, not one boy

7 months ago

Puppylord101

The boys drink: a) Beer b) Water c) The dreams of children that never came true d) Juice

10 months ago

HanzoHasAHoodie

Drink The Boys

6 months ago

pattyhatty3

da boys dwink i

8 months ago

bartyolboi

ALEX SAID IT WRONG EVEN THOUGH I TOLD HER NOT TO DO ANYTHING WITHOUT MY CONSENT, AND NOW IM NOT HAPPY!!"!!111

2 years ago

Puppylord101

Who´s Alex? And yes when people pronounce the word wrong I am no longer happy.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.