1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij kijken naar jou en doen …

"Wij kijken naar jou en doen wat jij doet."

Translation:We watch you and do what you do.

August 30, 2014

21 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Does kijken also mean to watch tv. Wij kijken tv?

November 20, 2014

MC_Mac_MC

It does, "looking" and "watching." But "seeing" is "zien."

February 20, 2015

stoptobogganing

"We look to you and do what you do" wasn't accepted :/

June 18, 2015

Judi.MD

Good heavens, naar (like zijn) seems to have endless meanings.. On Duo, I have counted four thus far: to, towards, for, at. But in this sentence, at seems to work best. If the sentence were, "We look to our leader for guidance", yep, naar would be used, but then it would mean "to".

I am imagining two Dutch factory workers watching some new gizmo roll off an assembly line. "What shall we call it? How about a 'zijn'? Or a 'naar'. Yes, that sounds good..."

January 26, 2016

JerryDicke4

Yeah, I do not follow this one -- seems to me very much okay as you wrote

August 22, 2019

schiffmeister

Could you trade "jou" and "jij" here or do they have to be where they are?

September 29, 2014

AZ_Dude

"Jou" is the object pronoun, as it is used as the object in the first clause. "Jij" is the subject pronoun a different clause, because it is used in the subject of the that clause. It is like the difference between "we" and "us" in English, except we have only "you" for both object (jou) and subject (jij). Keep in mind, however, that both "jij" and "je" are subject pronouns. Hope that helped.

September 30, 2014

schiffmeister

Thank you!

September 30, 2014

AZ_Dude

No Problem

September 30, 2014

TrentNock

Isn't "we copy you" pretty much the same meaning?

March 23, 2015

schiffmeister

Essentially, but it's not at all a translation of the sentence, which is the point of the exercise! :)

March 23, 2015

TrentNock

Hmm, true. Thanks for your reply! :)

March 23, 2015

pcentgraf

Could this also be written as:

Wij kijken naar jou, en wij doen wat jij doet.

or would this trigger the SOV word order for the second clause, like:

Wij kijken naar jou, en wij wat jij doet doen.

?

April 4, 2015

JanWalkuski

Creepy.....Duo

August 20, 2019

heinzgenrikh

I think that "je" should always be accepted even though "jij" is spoken. They mean the same and sound very similar. No Dutch speakers will find it difficult to understand you if you say "je" instead of "jij". Marking "je" as wrong is practically stupid and pointless.

August 18, 2015

JanetCynth1

No difference between observe and watch

August 31, 2019

George-Gonzalli

Why doen and doet if they both mean do?

September 22, 2019

Gita-ji

It's a matter of conjugation:

'Doen' is the verb form to use when the subject is plural, e.g. 'Wij".
'Doet' is the form to use with 'jij' (or 'je', 'hij', —'she', 'it', etc). 'Ik doe' for 'I do' (e.g. 'take thee for my lawful wedded wife.')

October 2, 2019

GoogleHireMe

Why do we have the last word "doet"? I thought that we have to use "doe" with the "jij", don't we?

March 19, 2016

ErikBoyle

No, the conjugation is jij doet. If the subject and verb are inverted, doe jij is used for ease of pronunciation.

March 20, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.