1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij kijken naar jou en doen …

"Wij kijken naar jou en doen wat jij doet."

Translation:We watch you and do what you do.

August 30, 2014

28 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Does kijken also mean to watch tv. Wij kijken tv?


MC_Mac_MC

It does, "looking" and "watching." But "seeing" is "zien."


schiffmeister

Could you trade "jou" and "jij" here or do they have to be where they are?


AZ_Dude

"Jou" is the object pronoun, as it is used as the object in the first clause. "Jij" is the subject pronoun a different clause, because it is used in the subject of the that clause. It is like the difference between "we" and "us" in English, except we have only "you" for both object (jou) and subject (jij). Keep in mind, however, that both "jij" and "je" are subject pronouns. Hope that helped.


stoptobogganing

"We look to you and do what you do" wasn't accepted :/


Judi.MD

Good heavens, naar (like zijn) seems to have endless meanings.. On Duo, I have counted four thus far: to, towards, for, at. But in this sentence, at seems to work best. If the sentence were, "We look to our leader for guidance", yep, naar would be used, but then it would mean "to".

I am imagining two Dutch factory workers watching some new gizmo roll off an assembly line. "What shall we call it? How about a 'zijn'? Or a 'naar'. Yes, that sounds good..."


JerryDicke4

Yeah, I do not follow this one -- seems to me very much okay as you wrote


hrotha

Prepositions are notoriously vague and variable and hard to grasp in every language. At ita core, naar expresses a direction towards something - everything else is idiomatic and no different from English to, on, or for being used seemingly at random. It's better to unserstand its bare meaning and then think of how English would express the same thing than to try to establish exact equivalences between prepositions in different languages.


TrentNock

Isn't "we copy you" pretty much the same meaning?


schiffmeister

Essentially, but it's not at all a translation of the sentence, which is the point of the exercise! :)


TrentNock

Hmm, true. Thanks for your reply! :)


pcentgraf

Could this also be written as:

Wij kijken naar jou, en wij doen wat jij doet.

or would this trigger the SOV word order for the second clause, like:

Wij kijken naar jou, en wij wat jij doet doen.

?


Zamn10210

What's wrong with "we are looking at you and what you are doing"?


George-Gonzalli

Why doen and doet if they both mean do?


Gita-ji

It's a matter of conjugation:

'Doen' is the verb form to use when the subject is plural, e.g. 'Wij".
'Doet' is the form to use with 'jij' (or 'je', 'hij', —'she', 'it', etc). 'Ik doe' for 'I do' (e.g. 'take thee for my lawful wedded wife.')


heinzgenrikh

I think that "je" should always be accepted even though "jij" is spoken. They mean the same and sound very similar. No Dutch speakers will find it difficult to understand you if you say "je" instead of "jij". Marking "je" as wrong is practically stupid and pointless.


JanetCynth1

No difference between observe and watch


GoogleHireMe

Why do we have the last word "doet"? I thought that we have to use "doe" with the "jij", don't we?


ErikBoyle

No, the conjugation is jij doet. If the subject and verb are inverted, doe jij is used for ease of pronunciation.


Dorrien1

You do and you are doing are interchangeable and do not alter the meaning of the sentence. Doing was marked incorrect- why?


RupertoUrsus

What is wrong with "We are looking at you and are doing what you do"? I've encountered "kijken" in this lesson already meaning "to look at" ... so why must it be "to watch" here? Is my answer wrong or are the Duo gods just being fickle with their answers???


RupertoUrsus

So that's random ... I re-did the question a moment ago and it accepted "We look at you and do what you do"! So it's not the "look at vs. watch" distinction ... it's the use of present continuous. That's rather petty since the continuous is accepted almost universally in these lessons. Go figure.


Kinkajou69

Ummm... creepy much?


Jonas857742

it makes no ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sense remove this kanker bran

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.