"Lui capisce le donne."

Translation:He understands women.

August 30, 2014

65 Comments


blazi1

He's lucky

September 8, 2014

JohnMiller36

Or gay

October 14, 2014

Cohen25

Nobody understands women.

August 30, 2014

leonardo_ferrari

"Cos'è una donna? "

October 23, 2017

acuencadev

Even women can't understand women, that's why they hate each other....

April 27, 2016

Joeshotpockets

Io non capisco le donne.

December 10, 2014

a-muktar

"If you don't give my boss what he wants, you will be sleeping with the fishes, Capisce?" :P

October 12, 2014

johnrush

Not 'capisce', which is pronounced cah-pee-she, but 'capisc', which is pronounced cah-peesh. Dialect from Naples frequently drops the last syllable. Similarly 'ricotta' becomes 'ricot'. Note the accent is where it would be if the last syllable were still there: cah-PEESH(-e), ree-COHT(-tah).

Someone needs to watch more episodes of The Sopranos! ;-)

February 10, 2015

a-muktar

Ain't nobody got time for that! Google is your friend, amico :P Btw we were talking Standard Italian. So it would seem all those films all use the Napoli dialect then lol :D

February 12, 2015

ojoe1218

"Those films" do tend to be about people whose ancestors are from southern Italy and Sicily.

July 27, 2015

a-muktar

Napoli is quite near the south so close enough.

July 27, 2015

LSXYZ9

The Sopranos is the best series. However, it is "capisci" for 2nd person singular.

May 3, 2018

lily_007

Wouldn't it be capisci? As is, "do you understand?"

February 4, 2015

a-muktar

Nope, just trying to show the typical Mafia line like that in Hollywood films. I mean, I heard it a lot in movies including the Spanish "comprende".

February 5, 2015

lily_007

Yes, I know what you meant... I'm quite familiar with those movies :) What I mean is when they say, "Capisce" to the person, shouldn't it be "capisci" (grammatically speaking)? Like is it TECHNICALLY said wrong in the movie? Anybody understand what I'm trying to say?

February 5, 2015

jorimhw

no it's not. you use the third form to be more polite. in the case with the mafia it might not be politeness but to express certain distance to the person.

April 3, 2015

a-muktar

Well yaaaay then...

April 3, 2015

Wikan

Don't you mean... ca-pesce?

October 9, 2017

TheBareBears

You sit on a throne of lies.

February 15, 2015

BigTimeGangsta23

I didn't know i had reached the sarcasm course of Duolingo yet c:

April 9, 2015

garrypas

Impossible, even God doesn't.

November 9, 2014

MichaelDen630012

I just came here to read the comments.

May 22, 2016

Asharadel

I've seen this movie.

October 19, 2014

OperGeist

How do you know if it's 'he understands women (as an entire species)' or 'he understands the women (that we were just talking about)'? Is it entirely based on context?

July 13, 2015

imogenwil

Yes, it is based on context. Almost always in Italian, the definite article (the) is placed before a noun (there are a few exceptions). For example if you said "I want to go to university" in Italian, it's literal translation into English would be "I want to go to THE university". This can be annoying in Italian since it means he might understand women as a species or there might be a group of French women that have ended up in China and nobody else can speak French but he can so he understands them. Who knows?

September 26, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Sure he does ;-) ;-) wink wink

November 24, 2014

johnrush

Clearly delusional.

March 4, 2015

DavidRussnak

That is a lie from your mouth.

November 20, 2014

hgvldt

What would be "He understands the women"?

March 19, 2016

Jimagals

As all men know, it is impossible to understand women. Of course that is part of their allure. Cosi' e' la vita

March 19, 2016

SarunasP

Isnt it "Lui comprende le donne"?

March 15, 2017

Alexis.Con40

Duolingo accepts: "gets", but doesn't accept "understands?"

June 6, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Deve avere una madre single e un sacco di sorelle.

October 19, 2017

maria711988

I wrote he understands the woman. Is that wrong?

June 8, 2018

CharlesCav15

Why isn't this translated as, "he understands the women" (meaning a specific group of women)? In English," he understands women" means something different. And how is THAT said in Italian )? Is it "Lui capisce donne"?

January 17, 2019

RosaMariaC67

I got it correct but don't get why it doesn't translate the women

February 8, 2019

Izzy724656

Shouldn't it be " He understands the women " ?

May 21, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Why is there a "le" in here?

June 3, 2019

yojharobed

Hahahahaha.

November 30, 2014

Interrobang3

Whoa, deja vu.

December 2, 2014

yojharobed

Hahahahaha.

November 30, 2014

Interrobang3

Whoa, deja vu.

December 2, 2014

AsimViduka

Who the hell is that man??

September 15, 2015

hidetouk

"He understands women" e "he undersands the women" , le due traslazioni sono possibili?

June 22, 2016

maria711988

Ok I see what I did wrong. Sorry

June 8, 2018

Iv4etooo

I think there is a missing "non" in the middle.

July 16, 2018

Datmosphere

He only thinks he does ;)

September 1, 2018

denysdenysdenys

That guy Lui knows stuff!!

September 14, 2018

HeywoodJablomie

He THINKS he understands the women. But he doesn't.

December 13, 2018

Awesomystic

Lui capisce le donne? Mamma mia! È grande, lui e meraviglioso.

January 5, 2019

Awesomystic

Lui è un genio perché lui capisce le donne

January 6, 2019

Izzy724656

Shouldn't it be " He understands the women " ?

May 21, 2019

FlipCarson101

Shouldn't it be He understands THE women?

June 27, 2019

arul78444

RIP

July 5, 2019

Linda916191

Why will it not accept, "He understands the women?"

July 9, 2019

Bella720113

Came here just for the comments XD

July 9, 2019

Bella720113

Came here just for the comments XD

July 9, 2019

Susanna376709

He understand the women SHOULD BE ACCEPTED! grrrr!

July 11, 2019

KatanaNightmare

Excuse me? Who is this wonder bread man??

July 16, 2019

MattAllen14

Ha!

July 29, 2019

GenevieveR595586

Mel Gibson?!

August 2, 2019

essam.bakd

i already reported this clue ..... nobody understands women

August 6, 2019

saveriocolasanto

What's his secret? lol

August 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.