1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui capisce le donne."

"Lui capisce le donne."

Translation:He understands women.

August 30, 2014

102 Comments


Cohen25

Nobody understands women.


leonardo_ferrari

"Cos'è una donna? "


Joeshotpockets

Io non capisco le donne.


a-muktar

"If you don't give my boss what he wants, you will be sleeping with the fishes, Capisce?" :P


johnrush

Not 'capisce', which is pronounced cah-pee-she, but 'capisc', which is pronounced cah-peesh. Dialect from Naples frequently drops the last syllable. Similarly 'ricotta' becomes 'ricot'. Note the accent is where it would be if the last syllable were still there: cah-PEESH(-e), ree-COHT(-tah).

Someone needs to watch more episodes of The Sopranos! ;-)


Aidian5

Your profile looks like Leon Trotsky... Imao


johnrush

I see the resemblance. But that is Ron Swanson, the libertarian exemplar of manliness! I gave you a lingot so you can buy bacon. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P0m-6I2BpXA


Aidian5

Love it! Thanks!


LSXYZ9

The Sopranos is the best series. However, it is "capisci" for 2nd person singular.


a-muktar

Ain't nobody got time for that! Google is your friend, amico :P Btw we were talking Standard Italian. So it would seem all those films all use the Napoli dialect then lol :D


ojoe1218

"Those films" do tend to be about people whose ancestors are from southern Italy and Sicily.


a-muktar

Napoli is quite near the south so close enough.


lily_007

Wouldn't it be capisci? As is, "do you understand?"


a-muktar

Nope, just trying to show the typical Mafia line like that in Hollywood films. I mean, I heard it a lot in movies including the Spanish "comprende".


lily_007

Yes, I know what you meant... I'm quite familiar with those movies :) What I mean is when they say, "Capisce" to the person, shouldn't it be "capisci" (grammatically speaking)? Like is it TECHNICALLY said wrong in the movie? Anybody understand what I'm trying to say?


jorimhw

no it's not. you use the third form to be more polite. in the case with the mafia it might not be politeness but to express certain distance to the person.


a-muktar

Well yaaaay then...


a-muktar

It is definitely "capisci" but what I have researched that it's American slang. I suppose it is technically wrongly said. It's no surprise.


jorimhw

I disagree. you can use both forms to directly speak to a person. the way you address them is different though. 2nd person singular is with "tu" and third form is with "il signore / la signora..." although you can spare the noun. so capisce isreferring to il signore / la signora and capisci to tu.


Wikan

Don't you mean... ca-pesce?


TheBareBears

You sit on a throne of lies.


BigTimeGangsta23

I didn't know i had reached the sarcasm course of Duolingo yet c:


MichaelDen630012

I just came here to read the comments.


garrypas

Impossible, even God doesn't.


johnrush

Clearly delusional.


OperGeist

How do you know if it's 'he understands women (as an entire species)' or 'he understands the women (that we were just talking about)'? Is it entirely based on context?


imogenwil

Yes, it is based on context. Almost always in Italian, the definite article (the) is placed before a noun (there are a few exceptions). For example if you said "I want to go to university" in Italian, it's literal translation into English would be "I want to go to THE university". This can be annoying in Italian since it means he might understand women as a species or there might be a group of French women that have ended up in China and nobody else can speak French but he can so he understands them. Who knows?


Asharadel

I've seen this movie.


jess28423

Sure he does ;-) ;-) wink wink


DavidRussnak

That is a lie from your mouth.


hgvldt

What would be "He understands the women"?


Jimagals

As all men know, it is impossible to understand women. Of course that is part of their allure. Cosi' e' la vita


maria711988

I wrote he understands the woman. Is that wrong?


CharlesCav15

Why isn't this translated as, "he understands the women" (meaning a specific group of women)? In English," he understands women" means something different. And how is THAT said in Italian )? Is it "Lui capisce donne"?


Izzy724656

Shouldn't it be " He understands the women " ?


hidetouk

"He understands women" e "he undersands the women" , le due traslazioni sono possibili?


SarunasP

Isnt it "Lui comprende le donne"?


Alexis.Con40

Duolingo accepts: "gets", but doesn't accept "understands?"


RosaMariaC67

I got it correct but don't get why it doesn't translate the women


3Rapunzel

Where is this unicorn?


thohan99

Prepare to have your mind blown, lads: Each woman is different. With this knowledge, you won't understand women any better, but the world will make a bit more sense.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Deve avere una madre single e un sacco di sorelle.


maria711988

Ok I see what I did wrong. Sorry


Awesomystic

Lui capisce le donne? Mamma mia! È grande, lui e meraviglioso.


RanduHediP

Said no men ever


Izzy724656

Shouldn't it be " He understands the women " ?


MrsMixMusic

Why is there a "le" in here?


FlipCarson101

Shouldn't it be He understands THE women?


Linda916191

Why will it not accept, "He understands the women?"


Bella720113

Came here just for the comments XD


Jonathan931376

TEACH ME YOUR WAYS, MASTER


WaqasAhmed140198

هو يفهم النساء


MariannaLe772386

I got it right but why do we put "le" when it's general.


Anthony101199

Is that why there are no comments here?


Anthony101199

Is that why there are no comments here?


AllanTuul

Cause he is Italiano.


Jon550891

He probably keeps a knife in his boot too :-D


Wojtek339113

Why is "he understands the women" incorrect?


schulzwh

Maybe. Maybe not.


schulzwh

Maybe. Maybe not.


spaghitch

Then he needs to help a brother out with some knowledge


Darko469496

Good for him ! I, however don't believe this :)


Hctor895663

He's the chosen one


John821932

Would "he understands women" also be correct? They are different things in English, but can Italian express the difference?


Roget876590

He understands the women should be correct.


Isabella51599

And he is the only one!


George75202375

Noooooo....! HOW?????


George75202375

NOOOO!!!!!!!! HOW???????


Nouran851165

Why is " he understands the women" wrong?! Really I can't understand this app! :/


john631799

Liar, liar, pantelonnes on fire


ZioPippo2

Oh, that's just never going to happen! :)


Giborio

I don't think this phrase is used in any language...


ZioPippo2

It will never happen! But i guess that is the attraction! :)


ZioPippo2

Impossible! Ha, ha, ha..


Gassner5

Is it possible to learn this power?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.