1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui capisce le donne."

"Lui capisce le donne."

Translation:He understands women.

August 30, 2014

329 Comments


Cohen25

Nobody understands women.


alabdaly891

è come un uomo, ma senza Baffi


acuencadev

Even women can't understand women, that's why they hate each other....


Alex_Luka

"Don't try to understand women. Women understand women and they all hate each other" is how the quote goes :P


MichaelDen630012

I just came here to read the comments.


Joeshotpockets

Io non capisco le donne.


TheBareBears

You sit on a throne of lies.


CornOCob

I didn't know i had reached the sarcasm course of Duolingo yet c:


a-muktar

"If you don't give my boss what he wants, you will be sleeping with the fishes, Capisce?" :P


johnrush

Not 'capisce', which is pronounced cah-pee-she, but 'capisc', which is pronounced cah-peesh. Dialect from Naples frequently drops the last syllable. Similarly 'ricotta' becomes 'ricot'. Note the accent is where it would be if the last syllable were still there: cah-PEESH(-e), ree-COHT(-tah).

Someone needs to watch more episodes of The Sopranos! ;-)


LSXYZ9

The Sopranos is the best series. However, it is "capisci" for 2nd person singular.


Aidian5

Your profile looks like Leon Trotsky... Imao


johnrush

I see the resemblance. But that is Ron Swanson, the libertarian exemplar of manliness! I gave you a lingot so you can buy bacon. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P0m-6I2BpXA


Aidian5

Love it! Thanks!


INalsGio

Is that why mozzarella becomes "mozzarell"?


a-muktar

Ain't nobody got time for that! Google is your friend, amico :P Btw we were talking Standard Italian. So it would seem all those films all use the Napoli dialect then lol :D


ojoe1218

"Those films" do tend to be about people whose ancestors are from southern Italy and Sicily.


a-muktar

Napoli is quite near the south so close enough.


lily_007

Wouldn't it be capisci? As is, "do you understand?"


a-muktar

Nope, just trying to show the typical Mafia line like that in Hollywood films. I mean, I heard it a lot in movies including the Spanish "comprende".


lily_007

Yes, I know what you meant... I'm quite familiar with those movies :) What I mean is when they say, "Capisce" to the person, shouldn't it be "capisci" (grammatically speaking)? Like is it TECHNICALLY said wrong in the movie? Anybody understand what I'm trying to say?


jorimhw

no it's not. you use the third form to be more polite. in the case with the mafia it might not be politeness but to express certain distance to the person.


a-muktar

Well yaaaay then...


a-muktar

It is definitely "capisci" but what I have researched that it's American slang. I suppose it is technically wrongly said. It's no surprise.


jorimhw

I disagree. you can use both forms to directly speak to a person. the way you address them is different though. 2nd person singular is with "tu" and third form is with "il signore / la signora..." although you can spare the noun. so capisce isreferring to il signore / la signora and capisci to tu.


Wikan

Don't you mean... ca-pesce?


garrypas

Impossible, even God doesn't.


johnrush

Clearly delusional.


Asharadel

I've seen this movie.


OperGeist

How do you know if it's 'he understands women (as an entire species)' or 'he understands the women (that we were just talking about)'? Is it entirely based on context?


imogenwil

Yes, it is based on context. Almost always in Italian, the definite article (the) is placed before a noun (there are a few exceptions). For example if you said "I want to go to university" in Italian, it's literal translation into English would be "I want to go to THE university". This can be annoying in Italian since it means he might understand women as a species or there might be a group of French women that have ended up in China and nobody else can speak French but he can so he understands them. Who knows?


DavidRussnak

That is a lie from your mouth.


jess28423

Sure he does ;-) ;-) wink wink


maria711988

I wrote he understands the woman. Is that wrong?


CharlesCav15

Why isn't this translated as, "he understands the women" (meaning a specific group of women)? In English," he understands women" means something different. And how is THAT said in Italian )? Is it "Lui capisce donne"?


Izzy724656

Shouldn't it be " He understands the women " ?


hgvldt

What would be "He understands the women"?


Jimagals

As all men know, it is impossible to understand women. Of course that is part of their allure. Cosi' e' la vita


hidetouk

"He understands women" e "he undersands the women" , le due traslazioni sono possibili?


SarunasP

Isnt it "Lui comprende le donne"?


Alexis.Con40

Duolingo accepts: "gets", but doesn't accept "understands?"


Awesomystic

Lui capisce le donne? Mamma mia! È grande, lui e meraviglioso.


[deactivated user]

    I got it correct but don't get why it doesn't translate the women


the87amy

    I thought it was "He understands the woman" can anybody tell me why that was wrong? Thanks.


QuietMarin

    "the woman" would be "la donna". "Le donne" is plural


carl525

    Women don't even understand women.


tpsycho

    Chi è lui? Da quale pianeta viene?


DiamondCristian

    This exercise is completely wrong. The science of languages has proven that understanding a woman, is impossible


Bliss_Poppet

    I have seen this phrase so many times on the app, but I have yet to see "She understands men". Any, non sexist, reason for this? (As if 6th July 2021)


Bliss_Poppet

    I have seen this phrase so many times on the app, but I have yet to see "She understands men". Any, non sexist, reason for this? (As if 6th July 2021)


thohan99

    Prepare to have your mind blown, lads: Each woman is different. With this knowledge, you won't understand women any better, but the world will make a bit more sense.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    Deve avere una madre single e un sacco di sorelle.


maria711988

    Ok I see what I did wrong. Sorry


Iv4etooo

    I think there is a missing "non" in the middle.


Datmosphere

    He only thinks he does ;)


denysdenysdenys

    That guy Lui knows stuff!!


CodyClark19901

    Is it possible to learn this power?


HeywoodJablomie

    He THINKS he understands the women. But he doesn't.


Izzy724656

    Shouldn't it be " He understands the women " ?


MrsMixMusic

    Why is there a "le" in here?


MaryPrincipio

    Shouldn't it be He understands THE women?


Linda916191

    Why will it not accept, "He understands the women?"


Bella720113

    Came here just for the comments XD


essam.bakd

    i already reported this clue ..... nobody understands women


saveriocolasanto

    What's his secret? lol


Jonathan931376

    TEACH ME YOUR WAYS, MASTER


3Rapunzel

    Where is this unicorn?


WaqasAhmed140198

    هو يفهم النساء


MariannaLead

    I got it right but why do we put "le" when it's general.


Anthony101199

    Is that why there are no comments here?


Anthony101199

    Is that why there are no comments here?


AllanTuul

    Cause he is Italiano.


Jon550891

    He probably keeps a knife in his boot too :-D


Wojtek339113

    Why is "he understands the women" incorrect?


schulzwh

    Maybe. Maybe not.


schulzwh

    Maybe. Maybe not.


spaghitch

    Then he needs to help a brother out with some knowledge


Darko44

    Good for him ! I, however don't believe this :)


Hctor895663

    He's the chosen one


John821932

    Would "he understands women" also be correct? They are different things in English, but can Italian express the difference?


Roget876590

    He understands the women should be correct.


Isabella51599

    And he is the only one!


George75202375

    Noooooo....! HOW?????


George75202375

    NOOOO!!!!!!!! HOW???????


Nouran851165

    Why is " he understands the women" wrong?! Really I can't understand this app! :/


john631799

    Liar, liar, pantelonnes on fire


ZioPippo2

    Oh, that's just never going to happen! :)


Giborio

    I don't think this phrase is used in any language...


ZioPippo2

    It will never happen! But i guess that is the attraction! :)


ZioPippo2

    Impossible! Ha, ha, ha..


Gassner5

    Is it possible to learn this power?


AditeeDeo

    A rare trait to have tbh!


BakhtarSob

    No one understands woman, no one. If you think you do, you don't!


zhenidrag

    No I'm not genius


bonnieramone

    In other words, hes imaginary.


ZioPippo2

    Will that ever happen?? Ha, ha, ha


ElaOsman1

    Only one of his kind.


JanekDbrow

    Man with the superpower.


zhenidrag

    But I do, it's harder to understand the people in generally than solely the opposite sex thoughts


Chamiiqe10

    Well I don't!!!!


alessio_khay

    Someone finally understands women? Lol


AlVumba9

    I know it can be also "He understands the women" but its confusing as there is a big context difference between saying..

    "Yes he understands what these women are saying" and..

    "Oh he understands women alright" wink

    Which context is correct? Or does Italian not differentiate between the two? Thanks.


Rahel373108

    I think that: "He understands the women" should also be a solution


Timothy_Stahl

    First guy ever!


PkFf9D

    Either a fool or a genius.


aaaarrroon

    He is probably a non-human.


aaaarrroon

    Now, that's quite impossible...


anas33018

    Is he a god? No man understands women


zhenidrag

    No I'm not a god. How old are you?


ZioPippo2

    He is a wizard!(è un mago!)


DaiMoscv

    Such man doesn't exist


Magideath-

    Haha, sure he does.


JerryCurry3

    Then can he explain them to me?


Aidian5

    You can begin to conceive and understand anyone's thoughts by simply listening and watching. Understanding is not based on the subject you are understanding, rather your ability to understand them.


Sofia6200

    The key to a woman's heart is simply listening to her. Trust me.


Cagri745708

    I wanna learn how he does it. #brokenheart


Penitence

    Does he though?


JeffFoster14

    Duo teaches us how to make counterfactual statements in Italian.


WilliamH330214

    Why is this not "He understands the women"? To miss out "the" changes its meaning quite a lot. (insert joke about understanding all women


roadmap40

    said no one ever!!!!


LlGr9

    Is it even possible?


Aleksa684701

    Literally, nobody can understand women.


AdamDalton1

    It's not possible!


Julian434237

    I'd give him all my Lingots for a few tips


WilliamH330214

    He is blessed. (or lying)


Sofia6200

    ...and their confusing yet amazing ways.


Theo639847

    I don't believe that, no man can.


KwyKwy10

    No, he doesn't


zhenidrag

    Yes I does!!


JamieD1101

    when they use the article for 'le donne' you would translate as 'he understands the women' which in english is talking about a specific group of women, where as saying 'he understands women' means women in general...

    Is there a difference in italian in saying 'lui capisce donne' vs ' lui capisce le donne'?????

    thanks


MarshallDerek

    Is woman a course you can take on Duolingo? Cause I'd love to understand women too.


emmxnuel

    He's one for the ladies!


Christophe491240

    Is it possible to learn this power?


PVMTrang

    Why are there no comments about this impossible thing?


xkuj13

    Where is article "the"? It must be "He understands the women".


.purpled.

    Thats what they all say


ianicius

    Some kind of a god!


ZioPippo2

    He should wake up. He is dreaming! :)


John416288

    He is the only one who does


Asuseg

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Asuseg

    I call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Asuseg

    But that's not possible!


Theo639847

    Nobel price for this man!


AngeElizebeth

    I first put this as "he understands women" like it says here, but it told me it was wrong. Second time around it accepted "he understands the women". Bit conflicting with what you've got as the answer here.


AngeElizebeth

    I put 'he understands women' as an answer but it told me i was wrong. Second time round it accepted 'he understands the women'. Bit conflicting with what you've got as the answer here.


AngeElizebeth

    I put he understands women as an answer but it told me i was wrong. Second time round it accepted he understands the women. Bit conflicting with what you've got as the answer here.


_Milli

    Well at least someone do!


Zackyy1

    A mythical creature


JuanPyro

    He's one of a kind.


0007jb

    Wow! He is very gifted!!


0007jb

    Wow! He is gifted!!


KAGANYAZIC

    Choose better sentences. This is outright sexist and misogynous.


Kj_002

    Good for him.


Niki121cz

    Here is "le", why I can't type "the"?


lvleecho

    That's what he thinks


Ventsislav13

    Who is this guy? I want to meet him.


_.8Kayla8._

    Thats what they all say


aetherean

    Does anyone know why it's 'le donne' when the sentence is 'he understands women' not 'he understands the women'


TonyBerard4

    Does he really though?


bfpower

    This looks like it would literally translate to "he understands the women" and not "understands women". This would make a big difference; can someone clarify why duolingo says this refers to understanding women rather than understanding the women?


ecelci

    Shouldnt this be "lui pensa lui capisce le donne"?


Ohad123456

    He "thinks" he understands women...


Venelin19

    Why the translation is without the article "the"?


Keely588477

    Must be the only man to do so


duolingo.dingo

    What's Italian for "very unlikely"?


Robbie724918

    I dont understand


lthompsonfw

    Lui PENSA CHE capisce le donne!


LukaMladen7

    This is not possible


Thumbles6

    Why not 'the women'. I would translate this to particular group of women, le donne not women in general. And actually i have yet to meet a man who understands women:-))


NicholasAdderley

    Talk about no practical applicability...


Ampus_Questor

    Unique, or what?!


Szabotin

    Hahaha, surely a man who made this sentence!


Szabotin

    Hahaha! Surely a man who made this sentence!


LED1960

    In a previous example of this the answer was stated as Lui capisce le donna. Present Level 1 Lesson 3. I write then down as the lessons progress


mutschekiebchen

    Oh god, please teach me!


DmitriyRud

    Mel Gibson enters chat


Gillian358493

    Sometimes Duolingo marks "the women" as incorrect. There seem to be inconsistencies with the article in this sentence.


LED1960

    I agree. There are inconsistencies with some of the sentences.


Juan738101

    Does he, though?


Mobimobi

    He must be a wizard!


ZioPippo2

    Ha, ha, ha, ha


Richarizar

    I sure don't


Glasbdenjo

    He has the Wisdom of Kings


LarryK9929

    He is the first man who does


MladoMK

    I love this sentence, but it is very unlikely to hear it in real life


RaeganBigl

    Wow... a very crucial yet rare skill found in men


RaeganBigl

    Wow... a very crucial yet rare skill found in men


RaeganBigl

    Wow... a very crucial yet rare skill found in men


59191

    Wow! Not even Freud could say that!


Nowherman

    Can one learn this superpower?


theodarg0

    is that even possible? xd


AJGash

    Why can't this translate as he understand the women?


JoyceTheRaven

    How do you know it's women in general and not 'the women'? Is it purely context?


peter885789

    surely there is a less dated phrase you can use?


NonnyUj

    Why is "he understands the women" wrong?


Bliss_Poppet

    I have seen this phrase so many times on Duo lingo, but I have yet to


pjargowsky

    Highly doubtful.


Matt798056

    No man has ever thought this, and been right.


CharlesInChaarge

    Really throws me off when they dint have "the" available to pick. It feels like I'm doing it wrong.


SnarfSnarf123

    Nobody understands women!


SnarfSnarf123

    Nobody understands women!


Thelolanat1

    He's quite radical


IvanGriffi

    Well, that's good.


FlecksOfLex

    This is an interesting sentence. I would've thought "he understands the women" might be better to practice because it's more believable


Lra668105

    You wish bro, you wish...


MatteoVand2

    Is it actually possible to learn this power?


ElenaBear1

    Can I meet him then?


clembourse

    Well, that is a great achievement


clembourse

    Is that possible?


Sofo007

    False sentence!


AzharZulki

    He understands the women


mfcardio

    Tell us everything... Please!


Messymissy1

    What's his number?


Mihai_OLITOCOP

    He passed the life


EmilyJosep684772

    Good job, how long did it take?


yyeet69

    that's a rare skill to have


Elinleeuw

    He did it, what cannot be done


chriskeeh

    Should 'you understand women' not be correct?


Ivan-Kok

    That's just impossible.


ZohaibAnsar

    Bravo ai ragazzo perché le donne sono molto complicate. :)


Rita.rita97

    One of the few.


Rita.rita97

    One of the few?


mira943968

    I already write the same answer


HonzaPohl

    Well, that's impossible, that's sci-fi

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.