"Baineannancótadi."

Translation:He takes the coat off her.

4 years ago

6 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Why not simply, "He takes her coat off"?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Aontaím leat.

3 years ago

chrisanpiobaire

Aontaím leat fosta.

3 years ago

TimFry
TimFry

Yes. Precisely. I continually get this "wrong" because I forget to state it this awkwardly.

I would prefer if the vernacular was allowed in addition to what's technically correct here.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Is “to her” incorrect for di? (Di is a pronomial form of both de and do.)

4 years ago

ellie-bell

I think that could mean her takes her coat off himself ie if he was wearing it, whereas in the sentence di means he is specifically taking it off her

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.