"Baineann an cóta di."

Translation:He takes the coat off her.

August 30, 2014

8 Comments


CatMcCat

Why not simply, "He takes her coat off"?

October 28, 2014

TimFry

Yes. Precisely. I continually get this "wrong" because I forget to state it this awkwardly.

I would prefer if the vernacular was allowed in addition to what's technically correct here.

January 30, 2017

Cait48

Aontaím leat.

November 29, 2014

chrisanpiobaire

Aontaím leat fosta.

May 14, 2015

scilling

Is “to her” incorrect for di? (Di is a pronomial form of both de and do.)

August 30, 2014

ellie-bell

I think that could mean her takes her coat off himself ie if he was wearing it, whereas in the sentence di means he is specifically taking it off her

February 15, 2015

eoin935910

I took me seven times but I finally learned how to type this sentence. That is all I just want who reads this to know no matter how many times they try in this impossible question they will succeed eventually. If you made it this far you've come too far to quit. God love you all.

July 18, 2019

LisaAdams687338

It is difficult to distinguish "di" from "de" at the end of the sentence in this recording...

July 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.