1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Baineann sé an cóta di."

"Baineann an cóta di."

Translation:He takes the coat off her.

August 30, 2014

17 Comments


LisaAdams687338

It is difficult to distinguish "di" from "de" at the end of the sentence in this recording...


TellTheSeal

Well, just now (09Jun2020), the app counted my response, "Baineann sé an cóta de," as correct. I got the question as a "Tap what you hear" exercise; I was choosing from the "word bank" (the word "bubbles" or "tiles") rather than using the keyboard; and both "de" and "di" were available tiles. I chose "de" rather than "di," and got credit for a correct answer, but when I saw the "Meaning: He takes the coat off her," I came to this discussion to verify that my selection ("de") should have been "di." Sure enough, the blue sentence at the top of this page uses "di" and the translation "her," but maybe the pronunciation is close enough that the app lets "de" slide in response to a "Tap what you hear" drill.


Teragthe2nd

I had to tap out what I heard and there were no bubbles. I heard "de" and tapped it and it marked it correct too, even though, like for you, the translation was written "off her".


eoin935910

I took me seven times but I finally learned how to type this sentence. That is all I just want who reads this to know no matter how many times they try in this impossible question they will succeed eventually. If you made it this far you've come too far to quit. God love you all.


AnneNoone1

eoin935910 Im with you on this one. Im 2 weeks trying. Tnks for giving me courage to go on. Needed that


scilling

Is “to her” incorrect for di? (Di is a pronomial form of both de and do.)


CatMcCat

Why not simply, "He takes her coat off"?


TimFry

Yes. Precisely. I continually get this "wrong" because I forget to state it this awkwardly.

I would prefer if the vernacular was allowed in addition to what's technically correct here.


TellTheSeal

I suppose one reason why it is not "he takes her coat off" is that it might not be her coat: "the" coat might belong to someone else, and the sentence does not specify that it is her coat.

Also, "he takes her coat off" could mean that he had been wearing her coat; that is, "he takes her coat off of himself."

Besides, "he takes her coat off of her" would be "Baineann sé a cotá di," right?

Yes, I know that in speech, "an" often sounds like "a," but in this particular audio clip, "an" really does sound like "an" to me; moreover, the written version of the sentence uses "an" rather than "a."


AnneNoone1

Baineann sé a chóta de. It was marked correct. But i understood that ( i was answering) he takes off his coat .


chrisanpiobaire

Aontaím leat fosta.


ellie-bell

I think that could mean her takes her coat off himself ie if he was wearing it, whereas in the sentence di means he is specifically taking it off her


RoryGallagher71

The usage is a bit ambiguous to me. Does this mean that he removes her coat or does it mean he takes the coat from her?


SatharnPHL

It is as ambiguous in Irish as it is in English.


RoryGallagher71

So, sort of open to interpretation depending on the context of the situation then?


Philip450809

So how do you say "he takes his coat off"? I answered correctly but did not hear "he takes the coat off her".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.