"Baineann an múinteoir na hataí dínn."

Translation:The teacher takes the hats off us.

4 years ago

11 Comments


scilling

Is “from us” for dínn unacceptable here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Bain de is used to mean "take off", so yes, it would be unacceptable.

4 years ago

bryji

Would it be 'tógann na muinteoirí na hataí uainn' for other meaning?

3 years ago

niamhwitch

I put "the teacher takes the hats off of us" and was marked wrong. Is this incorrect?

3 years ago

lemonpiefirefly

I am interested in this as well. It seems "off of" is not accepted; I did the same thing in another exercise and it was also marked wrong. Maybe it takes adding another word to explicitly say "off of?"

3 years ago

Rostellan

'off of us' is not good English. 'off us' is sufficient.

3 years ago

alphalyrae

'Off of us' is common in Hiberno-English, I believe (could be wrong though).

2 years ago

John365571

The English translation is ambiguous. surely the teacher took off our hats is the intention; not that the teacher has stolen the hats?

1 year ago

jabmdan

Why is "the teacher takes our hats off" not accepted? If the hats are being taken "off of us", why are they not "our" hats?

7 months ago

johnfry7

Maybe they are not “our” hats. Maybe they are stolen hats. Maybe they are part of the teacher’s collection of hats that he brought in to show off to the class and now wants them back. We may never know.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.