"Baineann an múinteoir na hataí dínn."

Translation:The teacher takes the hats off us.

8/30/2014, 6:49:44 PM

11 Comments


scilling

Is “from us” for dínn unacceptable here?

8/30/2014, 6:49:44 PM

galaxyrocker

Bain de is used to mean "take off", so yes, it would be unacceptable.

8/31/2014, 12:16:20 AM

bryji

Would it be 'tógann na muinteoirí na hataí uainn' for other meaning?

2/24/2015, 9:19:55 PM

niamhwitch

I put "the teacher takes the hats off of us" and was marked wrong. Is this incorrect?

4/13/2015, 3:32:36 PM

lemonpiefirefly

I am interested in this as well. It seems "off of" is not accepted; I did the same thing in another exercise and it was also marked wrong. Maybe it takes adding another word to explicitly say "off of?"

8/18/2015, 6:30:46 PM

Rostellan

'off of us' is not good English. 'off us' is sufficient.

8/31/2015, 12:08:11 PM

alphalyrae

'Off of us' is common in Hiberno-English, I believe (could be wrong though).

5/23/2016, 12:26:59 PM

John365571

The English translation is ambiguous. surely the teacher took off our hats is the intention; not that the teacher has stolen the hats?

5/30/2017, 6:05:49 AM

jabmdan

Why is "the teacher takes our hats off" not accepted? If the hats are being taken "off of us", why are they not "our" hats?

6/25/2018, 3:23:23 PM

johnfry7

Maybe they are not “our” hats. Maybe they are stolen hats. Maybe they are part of the teacher’s collection of hats that he brought in to show off to the class and now wants them back. We may never know.

9/7/2018, 10:20:42 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.