Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lever de langt væk fra dig?"

Translation:Do they live far away from you?

4 years ago

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Far away and just far are interchangeable in this case, I think far should be accepted.

4 years ago

w-esst
w-esst

Why is the verb not bor?

2 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

You're right, "bor" is probably better, but "lever" works too.

1 year ago

Dkenneth

Why is it not lange?

4 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

You may use "langt" (or "lang" or "lange") as an adjective (to qualify a noun). You can absolutely use "lange" to qualify "de". "Lever de lange væk fra dig?". Not only does that sound a little weird, it would mean something different, like "Do the long ones live away from you?" As an adjective "langt" means "long" rather than "far". You might use "lang" for "tall" but that is not entirely correct usage. You would ordinarily use "høj" for "tall".

"langt" may also be used as an adverb to qualify a verb (or a phrase). In this case "langt" qualifies how somebody lives in relation to somebody else. The correct form is "langt", and it means "far". You might want to replace "langt væk" by the adverb "fjernt". "Lever de fjernt fra dig?" This is denser and more like the English expression (especially if you remove "away").

Here I have tried to explain how it is. As for the "why" - god only knows.

3 years ago

YDaskaloff

Isn't the verb supposed to be "Bor"?

1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

You're right, "bor" is probably better, but "lever" works too.

1 year ago

Lucia990165

Is it wrong to say "Do they live long away from you?" ? Could it correspond to the Danish example?

2 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

dig sounds like die in the middle of a sentence, but I've noticed it sounds almost like duh. Is this an aberration in the audio, or is that correct on the end of a sentence?

3 weeks ago