1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rith mé chugat."

"Rith chugat."

Translation:I ran to you.

August 30, 2014

5 Comments


freymuth

I don't understand why the past tense is being introduced suddenly here.


oftkiltered

Same. I have yet to learn anything regarding past tense. The hint said "I ran" but I went with present tense because I didn't think they were introducing past tense yet.


BrianDuffy3

Could this also mean, I run towards you?


UaSirideain

Rith is in the past tense here. Present would be "Rithim chugat."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.