"Rith mé chugat."

Translation:I ran to you.

4 years ago

5 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

I don't understand why the past tense is being introduced suddenly here.

4 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

Same. I have yet to learn anything regarding past tense. The hint said "I ran" but I went with present tense because I didn't think they were introducing past tense yet.

3 years ago

BrianDuffy3
BrianDuffy3

Could this also mean, I run towards you?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Rith is in the past tense here. Present would be "Rithim chugat."

4 years ago

Speledro

A Flock Of Seagulls - I Ran: http://youtu.be/iIpfWORQWhU

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.