"Franskmændeneerskibet."

Translation:The Frenchmen are on the ship.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Is 'Franskmændene' really a gender-neutral term?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes. It would also cover French females. Other nouns that work like this: politimand (police officer), nordmand (Norwegian).

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

Thanks for the explanation. I like my gender-neutral terms, though, so is 'politibetjent' equally as common/accepted as 'politimand', or do I sound stuffy using it?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

I'd say they're about equally common in everyday talk. In formal language you'd only use 'politibetjent' though.

4 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

HON HON HON!

2 years ago

marek745287

What's the difference between a boat and ship? For me it's the same.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ships are larger, providing enough space for multiple French people. :)

1 year ago

MissVivienne
MissVivienne

Oh, no! We've been boarded by French pirates. Zut alors!

2 years ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

Hvis tts'en siger i sandheden "franskmændene", så vil jeg spiser min béret. Det lyder som "franskmænd"

2 years ago

AndrewWain2
AndrewWain2

That's interesting - I think we have a similar issue with the English translation of this sentence too. Has anyone living ever used the word "Frenchmen?" French men, yes. Frenchmen sounds like something the Scarlet Pimpernel would say.

2 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Hetalians snickering

2 years ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

Boat / ship? Bah!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Båd / skib
It's pretty parallel. :)

1 year ago

Zet955992
Zet955992

If this sentence comes up one more time I'm going to scream. There must be more than one possible sentence for the word "franskmændene"

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.