1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Franskmændene er på skibet."

"Franskmændene er skibet."

Translation:The Frenchmen are on the ship.

August 30, 2014

16 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Is 'Franskmændene' really a gender-neutral term?


degeberg

Yes. It would also cover French females. Other nouns that work like this: politimand (police officer), nordmand (Norwegian).


MusicWithRocksIn

Thanks for the explanation. I like my gender-neutral terms, though, so is 'politibetjent' equally as common/accepted as 'politimand', or do I sound stuffy using it?


degeberg

I'd say they're about equally common in everyday talk. In formal language you'd only use 'politibetjent' though.


MissVivienne

Oh, no! We've been boarded by French pirates. Zut alors!


Matt92HUN

HON HON HON!


marek745287

What's the difference between a boat and ship? For me it's the same.


RyagonIV

Ships are larger, providing enough space for multiple French people. :)


Sijette

Larger or longer, like a langskib. Unless the langskib is only for several vikings, no french people allowed aboard. Perhaps this explains why the french people call the longship a "drakkar", so they know it is off-limits for them


hemiceni

Hvis tts'en siger i sandheden "franskmændene", så vil jeg spiser min béret. Det lyder som "franskmænd"


wainwra

That's interesting - I think we have a similar issue with the English translation of this sentence too. Has anyone living ever used the word "Frenchmen?" French men, yes. Frenchmen sounds like something the Scarlet Pimpernel would say.


MatthiasKDK

Hetalians snickering


NeilHutchi2

Boat / ship? Bah!


RyagonIV

Båd / skib
It's pretty parallel. :)


Rich524475

I listenen carefully to the text 3 times. The enunciation is Franksmænd even though it is Franskmændene. WHY?


RyagonIV

If you were listening to the female voice, there is a slight 'n' sound after the 'd' of franskmændene. I agree it's hard to hear if you don't expect it, though.

If it said "Franskmænd er ...", the 'e' sound wouldn't be drawn out so long.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started