1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en mand."

"Jeg er en mand."

Translation:I am a man.

August 30, 2014

25 Comments


Ozymandias0

The pronunciation is really fast. Does anyone know if you eventually get used to it? Also, thanks for the fantastic tips and notes section.


alexinIreland

I started this course as a total beginner in Danish, and I am now on the clothing skill. I must say, you really do get used to the pronunciation very quickly. At first I thought it wasn't pronouncing "en" and "et" at all, but now I hear and understand most sentences perfectly.


strakajakub

Thanks for your reply. Sounds really fast to me for first few hearings.


degeberg

Both the pronunciation and the speed is actually very close to how a native speaker would say it in this case.

I've received several years of formal education in three different foreign languages (English, German and Spanish), and my experience is that it does get easier with time and practice. When you're a beginner at a language, recognizing the word boundaries is difficult, and that is usually the reason why beginners think it's fast. As vocabulary and familiarity with the phonemes of the target language increase, listening comprehension should also increase :)


seanrosk

The Danish pronunciation is really hard. Even we Norwegians find it difficult to understand when a Dane is talking. Our written language is derived from Danish, so we understand most of it. But when it comes to verbal communication I can barely understand what they are trying to say. That explains it all :-)


adcoon

It goes both ways. As a Dane I often can't understand a word Norwegians say (no trouble reading Norwegian though) and Swedish is practically Greek to me even though people say it shouldn't be.


simonchr

As a native Dane, the pronounciation is surprisingly spot on. It can be relied on.


22decembre

you can get used to it. Just remember that duolingo is just a bit slower than in real life, and that it cut more words. Danish is a flow, with many words melted together ...


Ali932249

Where did u find the tips and notes section? Am struggling with grammar


j.kam

So 'er' goes for 'is', 'are', and 'am'?


AnUnicorn

Yep. Swedish and Danish (and I would thus assume Norwegian, given the close relation of the Scandinavian languages) do not conjugate verbs by person-and-number. (Whereas in English, I am, but we are, and he is, but they are.)

So there is no I/you/it/we/y'all/they pattern to learn--everything just 'er'. (Or 'är' in Swedish.)


j.kam

thank you, sorry for me being late


Deact1vated_User

But this is a woman's voice...


lindastratford

"mand" is so man. I mean who could forget that?


AnUnicorn

Just you watch, I can forget anything!


ClassiDuo

Any idea on how the final "d" got here? It seems that the other Germanic languages don't have anything like this.


ingmar65536

It's the Danish way to indicate short vowels. Instead of doubling the consonants as in Norwegian and Swedish (and German), they put d after n, l etc. Because in etymological -ld and -nd, d was already silent


BobDodds

I have to pay more attention the sentence structure.


bur697101

Does not accept the correct answer


breki476701

Im not a man im a woman


GongjwokAM

My first time, love it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.