"Jegerenmand."

Translation:I am a man.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Ozymandias0

The pronunciation is really fast. Does anyone know if you eventually get used to it? Also, thanks for the fantastic tips and notes section.

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I started this course as a total beginner in Danish, and I am now on the clothing skill. I must say, you really do get used to the pronunciation very quickly. At first I thought it wasn't pronouncing "en" and "et" at all, but now I hear and understand most sentences perfectly.

4 years ago

strakajakub

Thanks for your reply. Sounds really fast to me for first few hearings.

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Cool, thanks!

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Both the pronunciation and the speed is actually very close to how a native speaker would say it in this case.

I've received several years of formal education in three different foreign languages (English, German and Spanish), and my experience is that it does get easier with time and practice. When you're a beginner at a language, recognizing the word boundaries is difficult, and that is usually the reason why beginners think it's fast. As vocabulary and familiarity with the phonemes of the target language increase, listening comprehension should also increase :)

4 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

The Danish pronunciation is really hard. Even we Norwegians find it difficult to understand when a Dane is talking. Our written language is derived from Danish, so we understand most of it. But when it comes to verbal communication I can barely understand what they are trying to say. That explains it all :-)

4 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It goes both ways. As a Dane I often can't understand a word Norwegians say (no trouble reading Norwegian though) and Swedish is practically Greek to me even though people say it shouldn't be.

3 years ago

Ozymandias0

Thanks!

4 years ago

simonchr

As a native Dane, the pronounciation is surprisingly spot on. It can be relied on.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

you can get used to it. Just remember that duolingo is just a bit slower than in real life, and that it cut more words. Danish is a flow, with many words melted together ...

4 years ago

j.kam
j.kam

So 'er' goes for 'is', 'are', and 'am'?

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Yep. Swedish and Danish (and I would thus assume Norwegian, given the close relation of the Scandinavian languages) do not conjugate verbs by person-and-number. (Whereas in English, I am, but we are, and he is, but they are.)

So there is no I/you/it/we/y'all/they pattern to learn--everything just 'er'. (Or 'är' in Swedish.)

4 years ago

j.kam
j.kam

thank you, sorry for me being late

3 years ago

lindastratford

"mand" is so man. I mean who could forget that?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Just you watch, I can forget anything!

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Any idea on how the final "d" got here? It seems that the other Germanic languages don't have anything like this.

1 year ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

It's the Danish way to indicate short vowels. Instead of doubling the consonants as in Norwegian and Swedish (and German), they put d after n, l etc. Because in etymological -ld and -nd, d was already silent

7 months ago

BobDodds

I have to pay more attention the sentence structure.

1 year ago

Deactivated.User

But this is a woman's voice...

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.