Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The map is mine."

Translation:El mapa es mío.

5 years ago

38 Comments


vociferousv

i hate it when languages break rules! aaah! it ends with an a, it should be feminine!

5 years ago

robbieeeeeee

Tell that to the English language.

4 years ago

MysticPrince

Its not a rule in Spanish language though almost all words follow this pattern, so you can say it is an exception.

5 years ago

seelian
seelian

ya, need to just memorise it. so suffer to regconize those gender words!

4 years ago

FakeCrash

"El mapa" is an exception. Someone in the comments for another lesson gave a great explanation as to why, but I can't remember it. You can learn more here : http://www.webspanish.com/spanish-lessons-online/spanish-lessons-el-mapa-y-no-la-mapa/

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Words of Greek origin in Spanish tend to be masculine but often end in pa, ta, or ma - el planeta and el programa are two more examples.

3 years ago

L.O.L

Why couldn't the answer be "mia" too? Isn't "mia" the female version of mio?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Mía" is used if the object you are saying is "mine" is feminine. "Mapa" is masculine.

5 years ago

GarrettDav

How can you tell that "mapa" is masculine without prior knowledge?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You can't.

5 years ago

GarrettDav

Argh!

5 years ago

jhb2wr

This is my question. How frustrating.

4 years ago

IndianaTrucker

Mine too as this question was the last of my section twice with no hearts left. Try again. :/

4 years ago

MrPinky

Isn't Es mi mapa ok as well?

5 years ago

todofixthis

Sort of.

  • Es mi mapa. = "It is my map."
  • El mapa es mío. = "The map is mine."
5 years ago

tinaboo18

opps put la mapa cause mapa ends with a but its el mapa

5 years ago

tungstenq23

does anyone know if there is a rule that describes why certain words ending in 'a' are masculine? there was a brief description earlier in this program talking about how some words starting with an 'a' are always masculine like 'el agua'. pero no se

5 years ago

todofixthis

Just to nitpick, el agua is still feminine; it just uses a different article in the singular form:

  • el agua
  • las aguas
5 years ago

tinaboo18

thats even more confusing

5 years ago

InaTerry

I had the same "problem" with the word "agua"....didn't understand why the correct article is "el" instead of "la"...considering the rule with masculine and feminine subs. .....oh well...have to create a box with "exceptions" :-D

4 years ago

tandi363

Imagine trying to say la agua.... it turns into lagua. This is purely for pronunciation purposes.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is not a reason, but many (not all) words ending in -ma, -pa, and -ta are masculine. I've heard it has something to do with the Greek origins of the words.

And, as todofixthis says elsewhere, agua is still feminine; the el is used for pronunciation issues.

And some words are just exceptions, like el día and la mano. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

5 years ago

twin0375

And la foto

3 years ago

tobyhart

...is an abbreviation of la fotografia

3 years ago

twin0375

Thanks! It would be nice to know the entire word before the abbreviation is given.

2 years ago

tlock835
tlock835

How come it's not la mapa?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

It's one of a few exceptions that you'll just have to remember.

I believe the real reason is that it originated from the latin "mappa mundi" which was penned in Spanish as a longer masculine form and later shortened to just "mapa" where it retained its masculine heritage.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

see responses to tungstenq23 elsewhere in these comments

5 years ago

rwt0277

I'll add my 2 cents to this as well - ARG! el mapa should be la mapa IMHO!

5 years ago

wissam.bar

are there many more exceptions like (mapa =masculine not feminine)

4 years ago

wissam.bar

thanks a lot ,you were a good help for me

4 years ago

cadenciorum402

I put something similar on a sentence of the same structure, and it marked it wrong because I didn't put el mío. ...any difference?

4 years ago

RainesGary

I attempted to use the rule from a previous lesson, by saying "es el mio", showing possession. Duolingo's correction is es mio. Therefore my gender was right but why would el mio be wrong?

4 years ago

Genie201

same here - I said "el mapa es el mio". Maybe I mixed this up with French? In French you say 'le mien or la mienne".... I often confuse rules, verbs and words when I'm not concentrating...

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Why can't you say "el mapa es de mi" Like is often used for possession?

4 years ago

yaffa.hr

can i write la mapa es mia ?

4 years ago

Panthakee

If i am a girl would it be appropriate to say la mapa es mia or is it still el mapa es mia

3 years ago