1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nobody wants food."

"Nobody wants food."

Translation:Niemand wil eten.

August 30, 2014

8 Comments


dgates41

Why not 'niemand wilt eten'? Do pronouns like niemand, iemand, idereen use the 1st person verb conjugation?

August 30, 2014

Susande

No, it's because willen is irregular:

  • ik wil
  • jij wilt (or jij wil)
  • hij/zij/het wil (niemand wil)
  • wij willen
  • jullie willen
  • zij willen
August 30, 2014

VeraVeraKM

Mustn't it be like "Niemand wilt eten"?

September 25, 2014

zimmydev

Willen is irregular. The 3rd person singular conjugation is wil.

October 3, 2014

edwardplum

Doesn't this also mean, "no one wants to eat"

December 28, 2014

MariekeMegens

No it doesn't because food is a noun not a verb. What you could say is: niemand wil te eten.

March 13, 2017

giles_morgan

Would "Niemand wil wat eten" translate as "No one wants any food"?

November 6, 2014

MariekeMegens

I would translate 'Niemand wil wat eten' as 'Nobody wants to eat'

March 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.