Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nobody wants food."

Translation:Niemand wil eten.

4 years ago

8 Comments


dgates41
dgates41

Why not 'niemand wilt eten'? Do pronouns like niemand, iemand, idereen use the 1st person verb conjugation?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, it's because willen is irregular:

  • ik wil
  • jij wilt (or jij wil)
  • hij/zij/het wil (niemand wil)
  • wij willen
  • jullie willen
  • zij willen
4 years ago

VeraVeraKM

Mustn't it be like "Niemand wilt eten"?

4 years ago

loveandelectro

Willen is irregular. The 3rd person singular conjugation is wil.

4 years ago

edwardplum

Doesn't this also mean, "no one wants to eat"

3 years ago

MariekeMegens
MariekeMegens

No it doesn't because food is a noun not a verb. What you could say is: niemand wil te eten.

1 year ago

giles_morgan
giles_morgan

Would "Niemand wil wat eten" translate as "No one wants any food"?

3 years ago

MariekeMegens
MariekeMegens

I would translate 'Niemand wil wat eten' as 'Nobody wants to eat'

1 year ago