1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nobody wants food."

"Nobody wants food."

Translation:Niemand wil eten.

August 30, 2014

8 Comments


dgates41

Why not 'niemand wilt eten'? Do pronouns like niemand, iemand, idereen use the 1st person verb conjugation?


Susande

No, it's because willen is irregular:

  • ik wil
  • jij wilt (or jij wil)
  • hij/zij/het wil (niemand wil)
  • wij willen
  • jullie willen
  • zij willen

VeraVeraKM

Mustn't it be like "Niemand wilt eten"?


TrustNoBanks

Willen is irregular. The 3rd person singular conjugation is wil.


edwardplum

Doesn't this also mean, "no one wants to eat"


MariekeMegens

No it doesn't because food is a noun not a verb. What you could say is: niemand wil te eten.


WOWitsSeelie

Would "Niemand wil wat eten" translate as "No one wants any food"?


MariekeMegens

I would translate 'Niemand wil wat eten' as 'Nobody wants to eat'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.