Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a watch?"

Translation:¿Tienes un reloj?

5 years ago

33 Comments


konduit

i had a previous question which asked to translate "Tienes reloj". i thought the omission of "un" was strange then. I translated this accordingly and was told I'm missing the "un". what's up with that?

4 years ago

e.bella_
e.bella_

I did the same thing and lost a life. :( I looked it up, and it seems that our translation should have been accepted. According to: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm the 'un' is often emitted after forms of 'tener' or referring to things that people would normally have or use one at a time.

4 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

Both are accepted now (April 2015)

3 years ago

MichelleHo313506

Note: "Tienes reloj" is one of the instances where it is shorter in Spanish than in English! I relish these instances.

2 years ago

FreebirdRising

Is there a functional difference between "Tiene un reloj" and "Tienes reloj"? When would I use one over the other?

2 years ago

JonathanWheeler

is there a way to differentiate a wrist watch from a wall clock in Spanish?

3 years ago

smfvt
smfvt

I was told a clock was a reloj and a wrist watch was a reloj de pulso (by a Spanish speaker from Mexico)

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Reloj pulsera o reloj de muñeca never « reloj de pulso» (native speaker)

2 years ago

Sitnam

Doll's clock. That's cute.

1 year ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Why wouldn't "Tiene un reloj" work here?

5 years ago

Casiquire

It's accepted now, 10/2015

2 years ago

ponyass

I'm having a lot of trouble pronouncing this word.

2 years ago

ShriramRav

Why is it ¿Tenéis vosotras un reloj? and not 'tienes'?

1 year ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Here the question is being directed to a group of people that the speaker is on good terms with. "Vosotras" is the informal form of address for "you" in the plural. It is mainly used in Spain, not in Latin America. Duolingo teaches the Latin American use of Spanish, so I don't think it gets into the plural informal very much, if at all.

The conjugation of "tener" for the present plural informal is "tenéis". Note that using "vosotras" is not required, it is being used for emphasis, the sentence would work fine without it.

Other possibilities:

¿Tienes tú un reloq? : singular informal

¿Tiene usted un reloq? : singular formal

¿Tienen ustedes un reloq? : plural formal

1 year ago

ignatiomeister

Oh, come on, I've lose a point when I did not add an 'a' to the English translation, now I lose an other one, because I've used exactly the same Spanish sentence... Please...

4 years ago

beaubrad

Whats wrong with 'UNO' reloj?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Uno" is not used before a masculine singular noun. It is shortened to "un." Un reloj, un coche, un hombre, etc. And it can be translated "a/an" or "one."

2 years ago

reinier88
reinier88

Uno would translate to "one" instead of the undetermined article "a"

3 years ago

beaubrad

Good point, Thanks. I was being a bit over-dramatic to get my point across.

3 years ago

beaubrad

Mi Modismo. Wrist watches were invented during WWI because pocket watches were considered less efficient for combat. Therefore they should ne called 'Guerrejojs' :)

3 years ago

sprifir

Why can you say es tu?

2 years ago

amalianuni

I thought I would get this wrong but I got it right.

2 years ago

GaynorHughes

agree struggling with it even though it is right??

2 years ago

josephebennett

Here in central mexico we spell it relox. There is even a street name with that spelling. Perhaps that is the antique way of spelling it?

2 years ago

NickClayto2

What does "uds." mean and why has it popped up instead of quiero?

1 year ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

I can answer your first question: uds. is an abbreviation for "ustedes".

1 year ago

TamaraPowell

why is it tienen? Tiennen is surely for 'they'. You is tiennes

1 year ago

Jennifer421319

Tienen is also the correct conjugation for ustedes (plural you)

1 year ago

ArunKumaran

i wrote "¿tienes una reloja?" and the correct answer was "¿tienes una reloj?" , please can anyone clarify when to use "un" and "una" ?

1 year ago

JosephPitt1

Rejol means clock qnd watch?

11 months ago

HimanshuJa996043

¿Tiene un reloj usted? Why is this not pernissible

8 months ago

Luke709668

Why does it have to be usted tiene and not tu tiene? Please help

4 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

f you use "tú" (note the accent) you need use "tienes", not "tiene":

¿Tú tienes un reloj?

4 months ago