"The girls eat breakfast."

Translation:Las niñas desayunan.

5 years ago

29 Comments


ermagerd

Why is it "el desayuno" and is it used in casual conversation (or is it just grammatically correct)? Why wouldn't it be "Las ninas comen desayuno"?

5 years ago

Babella

In Spanish we use the article with the meals: "el desayuno", "la cena", etc. If you want a more casual version, you can say: "Las niñas desayunan" or "Las niñas están desayunando" :]

5 years ago

muzli87

So, in spanish, when you are using the meals as a noun, you have to put the article in front of it, right? Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

Babella

Exactly :] Cheers!

5 years ago

ermagerd

Thank you!

5 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

so, Las niñas desayunan mean girls eat breakfast? can that also be use in a demanding way?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes to your first question, no to the second one. If you want to give an order, you need the imperative form: "Niñas, desayunad"/"Niñas, desayunen" (depending if you use the tú/vosotros or the usted/ustedes form).

5 years ago

theendisthestart

so a translation of las niñas están desayunando would be the girls are breakfasting ?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, when it comes to meaning, it would.

4 years ago

mazdee

Why is "las niñas comen desayunos" wrong?

4 years ago

Babella

1) "Comen desayuno" is not correct, you need the article.

2) As in English, "los desayunos" = "breakfasts" (plural, then) and as in English, we say "they eat breakfast", not "they eat breakfasts".

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duo has just accepted my "Las chicas comen desayuno" which apparently is incorrect. Guess I should report it. Thanks, Babella.

3 years ago

bitesize910

Why can you not put "Ellas" instead of las ninas? Wouldn't it mean the same thing?

4 years ago

arghavan88

what is the difference between "desayuno" and "desayunan"?

4 years ago

Babella

"Desayuno" can be "breakfast" or the first person, singular form of the present time of "desayunar" (to have breakfast). "Desayunan" would be the same time, but second person plural (ustedes desayunan) or third person plural (ellos/ellas desayunan). So the difference is the subject : ]

4 years ago

Magilla88
Magilla88

Never "toman el desayuno?"

4 years ago

Gargiparkhe29

why cant it just be el desayuno

4 years ago

CourThomas

When I clicked the first word it pulled up "El" so I put El and it was wrong

4 years ago

jay.john.3

Showing wrong hint for the it will b las but giving el

4 years ago

narenj2003

in the pronunciation it seems as if it says comenel instead of comen el

4 years ago

narenj2003

so true! :0 :)

4 years ago

narenj2003

!!!

4 years ago

b.hamlet

I wrote "Las niñnas comen la desayuna" why is it wrong?

4 years ago

b.hamlet

Niñas

4 years ago

cowboypunk

Because the word just is masculine and "desayuno", not "desayuna"?

4 years ago

tyham173

It sounds like the speaker is pronouncing the word desayuñan for desayunan. Does anyone agree? Are there accents that pronounce it that way? Thank you!

3 years ago

ZinMinHtet1

Is the desayuno also a verb?

3 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

yes, the infinitive form is desayunar. The verb conjugation becomes (yo) desayuno; (Tú) desyaunas, ... (ellos/ellas/Uds.) desayunan. So to use it as a "noun", the article is important.. Hence "el desayuno" is preferred.

2 years ago

CGalbraith26770

Spanish is confusing sometimes.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.