Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An ndúnann tú an fíon?"

Translation:Do you close the wine?

4 years ago

43 Comments


Jillianimal

Maybe it's just because I'm not a wine drinker, but I don't see how this makes sense in English =/

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I agree, same with the milk.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

And the feckin newspaper.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

I can easily understand how one would close a newspaper, in much the same way that one would close a book, but a beverage is something completely different.

3 years ago

odoinn
odoinn
Mod

It makes sense in Hiberno-English but I take your point. It is a convention we have not to always mention the container of beverages. For example, put a cap on the milk. On the opposite end In standard English people are used to opening wine/beer. How does that make sense?

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

It could be a box of wine, like on the continent.

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

You'd still say "close the box", not close the wine. This sounds wrong to me. I imagine what's meant is put the cork back in, or the screwtop back on. But you'd never use "close" here.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Raftus, try think of metonymy (I hope I haven't mistyped this), you say "wine" to refere to "a wine bottle".

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

+1 for "metonymy", but...Metonymy shmetonymy! Are you a native English speaker? If so, does "close the wine" sound right to you? I'm wondering if it's used elsewhere, but it's strange to me.

3 years ago

EavanM

I'm a native English speaker and it sounds weird.

3 years ago

leoithne27
leoithne27

I'm a native English speaker from Canada - ''Close the wine'' sounds fine to me. It can either refer to the bottle, or to the box it was in as said above - depends on the context... which we don't really have here, but /my/ mind assume something like a cooler filled with wine bottles.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

'Close the wine' would be said in Hiberno-English.

'Would you close the wine there?'

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Ok, well I don't know what "stylistics" is Luiz, but "is you good" is not correct English.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I'm from Australia and it sounds odd to me too

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Actually, I am not "native". I'm Brazilian. But, I have already asked my friends about that. Do you know, some people may get terrified hearing "is you good?" to mean "how are you going?". Saying that is not standard English usage, yet it is correct based in stylistics.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

perhaps a regional colloquialism? Which English has, in other ways: for example, where I grew up (german heritage area of Pennsylvania, USA) people would say "close the light" for "turn off the light"...which most English-speakers would find very odd.

2 years ago

Jillianimal

Oh yeah! That would work :p

4 years ago

Desiree29977

That sounds weird to me, but only in the sense that no one has an open bottle long enough to close it ;)

1 year ago

TamzinWG

HAHA! agreed me neither:O

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Maybe it's because I AM a wine drinker that the idea of re-corking the stuff once it's open makes no sense! But on your general point, no, it's not idiomatic in GB, but I see from other comments that it may be in Ireland. Try that with a pint of the black stuff...

1 year ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

This makes perfect sense when translated to german... But I would not say it like that in english

1 year ago

marcasanseo

Well, it makes more sense than washing the cat!

3 years ago

Lycaonpictus
Lycaonpictus

A sentence rarely required in Ireland....

2 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

I never seem to need to close the wine :).

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Those "household hint" columns tell you to "pour leftover wine into ice cube trays, and then later use the frozen cubes to season" various recipes. To which the standard response in the comments section is: "Who ever has 'leftover wine' ?

2 years ago

Berkhead

In English you would say ''cork the bottle'' , ''Cap the milk'' '' Close the box,'' ''Shut the door'', But grammar in Irish may be different.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It makes no sense in Irish either, it is not an Irish construct.

Ar chuir tú an corc sa bhuidéal fíona would make more sense.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I don't think "dún an fíon" makes any more sense in Irish than "close the wine" does in English.

3 years ago

dunneryan

How do you say "Did you close the wine?" That would make more sense.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ar dhún tú an fíon?

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Someone who puts the cork back in the bottle. Sign of a misspent youth,

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

Why is there an 'n' before dunann?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Because of the question word An which eclipses the verb. The eclipsed form of 'd' is 'nd'.

2 years ago

Snagbreac

Maybe they should just have closed the door.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Does anybody actually know if this is an idiomatic way of saying something like 'corking the bottle'? I understand that languages express similar ideas in different ways. Is this one of them, or is it just duolingo trying to teach us quickly the use of the verb 'to shut.'?

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

The point is not how the sense would be expressed in English. It's how the idea would be expressed in irish idiom that we're after.

2 years ago

KevinJoyous

Adding my vote that this sentence doesn't make much sense in English

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Yes it does sound weird and is never said in English. "Did you cork the bottle?" might be said but rarely in the present tense "Do you cork the bottle" which might be said by a child doing Drinking Wine 101. Question for the writer of this "Do you learn the English" ????!!!!!!

1 year ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Dún means shut. As a Hiberno-English speaker I would nearly always say shut rather than close (closing a door means not shutting it properly). I saud do you shut the wine and it was rejected, but it makes as much sense as dp you close the wine.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

The rules say an 'n' should prefix the verb, but does anyone know how that 'n' adds value to the written or spoken meanings?

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

It doesn't add anything to meaning. It's phonetics. The 'd' is replaced with an 'n' in pronunciation because the interrogative particle ('an') ends with an 'n'.

1 year ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Honestly this doesn't sound weird to me. I am a native English speaker and might (and probably have) said "close the wine."

Of course, I'm from Texas, so maybe it's peculiar to this area of the U.S.

11 months ago

eggplant42

I get it as a sentence. I like it better than closing the paper. Do you close the wine? Like, hey this wine is in a strange box or somethin. Do you close it or what?

2 years ago

Related Discussions