1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ndúnann tú an fíon?"

"An ndúnann an fíon?"

Translation:Do you close the wine?

August 30, 2014

46 Comments


Jillianimal

Maybe it's just because I'm not a wine drinker, but I don't see how this makes sense in English =/


odoinn

It makes sense in Hiberno-English but I take your point. It is a convention we have not to always mention the container of beverages. For example, put a cap on the milk. On the opposite end In standard English people are used to opening wine/beer. How does that make sense?


PatHargan

I agree, same with the milk.


Raftus

And the feckin newspaper.


Eikoopmit

I can easily understand how one would close a newspaper, in much the same way that one would close a book, but a beverage is something completely different.


flint72

It could be a box of wine, like on the continent.


Raftus

You'd still say "close the box", not close the wine. This sounds wrong to me. I imagine what's meant is put the cork back in, or the screwtop back on. But you'd never use "close" here.


luiz.calheiros

Raftus, try think of metonymy (I hope I haven't mistyped this), you say "wine" to refere to "a wine bottle".


Raftus

+1 for "metonymy", but...Metonymy shmetonymy! Are you a native English speaker? If so, does "close the wine" sound right to you? I'm wondering if it's used elsewhere, but it's strange to me.


coconutlulz

'Close the wine' would be said in Hiberno-English.

'Would you close the wine there?'


leoithne27

I'm a native English speaker from Canada - ''Close the wine'' sounds fine to me. It can either refer to the bottle, or to the box it was in as said above - depends on the context... which we don't really have here, but /my/ mind assume something like a cooler filled with wine bottles.


EavanM

I'm a native English speaker and it sounds weird.


Raftus

Ok, well I don't know what "stylistics" is Luiz, but "is you good" is not correct English.


Alice54_Maree3.

I'm from Australia and it sounds odd to me too


luiz.calheiros

Actually, I am not "native". I'm Brazilian. But, I have already asked my friends about that. Do you know, some people may get terrified hearing "is you good?" to mean "how are you going?". Saying that is not standard English usage, yet it is correct based in stylistics.


lg72xx

perhaps a regional colloquialism? Which English has, in other ways: for example, where I grew up (german heritage area of Pennsylvania, USA) people would say "close the light" for "turn off the light"...which most English-speakers would find very odd.


Jillianimal

Oh yeah! That would work :p


Desiree29977

That sounds weird to me, but only in the sense that no one has an open bottle long enough to close it ;)


SeanMeaneyPL

Maybe it's because I AM a wine drinker that the idea of re-corking the stuff once it's open makes no sense! But on your general point, no, it's not idiomatic in GB, but I see from other comments that it may be in Ireland. Try that with a pint of the black stuff...


Naddiiie

This makes perfect sense when translated to german... But I would not say it like that in english


TamzinWG

HAHA! agreed me neither:O


marcasanseo

Well, it makes more sense than washing the cat!


Lycaonpictus

A sentence rarely required in Ireland....


JD.Hogan-Davies

I never seem to need to close the wine :).


lg72xx

Those "household hint" columns tell you to "pour leftover wine into ice cube trays, and then later use the frozen cubes to season" various recipes. To which the standard response in the comments section is: "Who ever has 'leftover wine' ?


BenStorch

Honestly this doesn't sound weird to me. I am a native English speaker and might (and probably have) said "close the wine."

Of course, I'm from Texas, so maybe it's peculiar to this area of the U.S.


Berkhead

In English you would say ''cork the bottle'' , ''Cap the milk'' '' Close the box,'' ''Shut the door'', But grammar in Irish may be different.


[deactivated user]

    It makes no sense in Irish either, it is not an Irish construct.

    Ar chuir tú an corc sa bhuidéal fíona would make more sense.


ataltane

    I don't think "dún an fíon" makes any more sense in Irish than "close the wine" does in English.


dunneryan

    How do you say "Did you close the wine?" That would make more sense.


scilling

    Ar dhún tú an fíon?


MaryLea11

    Does anybody actually know if this is an idiomatic way of saying something like 'corking the bottle'? I understand that languages express similar ideas in different ways. Is this one of them, or is it just duolingo trying to teach us quickly the use of the verb 'to shut.'?


KxngDeo.

    Why is there an 'n' before dunann?


    [deactivated user]

      Because of the question word An which eclipses the verb. The eclipsed form of 'd' is 'nd'.


SeanMeaneyPL

      Someone who puts the cork back in the bottle. Sign of a misspent youth,


mikeinkerry

      The rules say an 'n' should prefix the verb, but does anyone know how that 'n' adds value to the written or spoken meanings?


KittDunne

      It doesn't add anything to meaning. It's phonetics. The 'd' is replaced with an 'n' in pronunciation because the interrogative particle ('an') ends with an 'n'.


ZoneDog1

      An ndúnann Pól an fíon roimh an gcat?


fergal944570

      Shure, I suppose if you can open the wine then you can close it too


Snagbreac

      Maybe they should just have closed the door.


KittDunne

      The point is not how the sense would be expressed in English. It's how the idea would be expressed in irish idiom that we're after.


DominicCol12

      Yes it does sound weird and is never said in English. "Did you cork the bottle?" might be said but rarely in the present tense "Do you cork the bottle" which might be said by a child doing Drinking Wine 101. Question for the writer of this "Do you learn the English" ????!!!!!!


CampNowhere

      I've never once opened a bottlenof wine and didnt finish it.


John481518

      In my neck of the woods the English of the translation sounds completely unnatural. It'd be like saying, "Turn the candle off." We'd say something like, "Did you put the cork/cap back in/on the wine (assuming bottle)?" As far as I am familiar with (other people drinking form) boxed wines, they're automatically closed. You don't need to close them. Though you may need to put them away. But, like I said, that's just from my neck of the woods, don't know what happens or is said elsewhere.


fergal944570

      Your woods have "necks"?


John481518

      Yep. As a mater of fact I have a crick in my neck of the woods. Runs right out back, behind the house. And our mountains have feet.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.