1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie setzt sich auf den Stuhl…

"Sie setzt sich auf den Stuhl."

Translation:She is sitting down on the chair.

May 27, 2013

31 Comments


olimo

Should not it be in dative case if no movement is implied? As far as I understand:

Sie setzt sich auf den Stuhl = She is sitting down on the chair

Sie setzt sich auf dem Stuhl = She is sitting on the chair

May 27, 2013

christian

"sich auf etwas setzen" always implies motion. If there's no movement, you use "auf etwas sitzen".

Sie sitzt auf dem Stuhl -> no movement

Sie setzt sich auf den Stuhl. -> movement

"She's sitting on the chair" may imply motion or not. You don't necessarily need the "down" for this sentence to imply motion.

May 27, 2013

olimo

I was confused by "She is sitting on the chair". For me, it looked 100% static, I would not even think it could imply motion %)

May 27, 2013

cephalium

Let me suggest that the translation should be 'she is sitting down on the chair'. That would imply motion; she's in the act of sitting down. 'she is sitting on the chair' does not; she's simply sitting there.

August 13, 2013

backtoschool

@ oli

Agree with you. "Sit down", or being about to sit (down)" would express correctly what the German sentence means.

November 30, 2013

TimSluckin

Well, er... just...!. "Sitting on the chair" would normally imply a state, while "sitting down" on it would normally imply a change of state. But sitting on the chair could imply a change of state, while sitting down wouldn't normally imply an ongoing state... UNLESS... the ongoing state was itself an active choice (and the normal thing to do would have been to get up). On balance, all too difficult to transmit in a couple of DL sentences!

October 15, 2014

GerenNichols

The issue here is that in American English if you are properly employing a chair you sit not on it but in it and so which form of 'on' the chair is quite confusing to people who suspect that you are sitting on the armrest or perhaps have turned the chair on its side or upside down. Much like legen und setzen one language is making a point that is not even present in the other.

November 10, 2014

joseph.lon

Yes! I put "She is sitting IN the chair," and got a thumb down. But that's what an American would say, regardless. Chairs usually have backs that envelope the body, and I guess that's why we say "in," especially so for say an upholstered chair. But if she were occupying a stool or a bench, she'd be sitting "on" either of those.

December 24, 2014

hrmcginnis

Yep. I reported it. Sitting "on" a chair seems (to me) like lying a chair down on its side and sitting on it. Using a chair the normal way would be sitting "in" it.

June 26, 2015

GustavCheng

10 months past The English translation for "auf den Stuhl setzen" as sitting IN the chair is still not accepted. Whether you sit in or on the chair is really flexible in English depending on the type of chair...

May 11, 2016

GhrisPhela

Not just in America! In the UK we sit down on a stool but (normalement) we sit down in a chair.

April 23, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I would usually sit in an armchair but on a dining chair or kitchen chair. It must be the enveloping arms, but I can see where Americans are coming from on this. Having said that, sitting on an armchair would not make me wince.

June 30, 2019

PhilipAshf

Sitting "on" an armchair sounds to me like sitting on the arm

September 6, 2019

Beneficium

I know it sounds weird, but would it be wrong to say 'she's sitting down onto the chair'? :)

September 18, 2014

LadyOra

Same here, I used "onto" and it was wrong. Why not?

July 31, 2015

Wes982578

Yes, I was so proud of myself that I recognized the accusative and detected the motion, and thus attempted to show the motion in the English translation with "onto" the chair. Was marked wrong and demoralized.

November 18, 2016

fourohbro

The closest way I can think of would be saying something like getting in the chair, or on the stool, but that also might imply a more complicated seating arrangement like a carnival ride or something. "Sitting down onto" just sounds really unnatural.

August 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"To be sitting down" in English does not necessarily imply motion. It is (strangely) ambiguous.

"I am sitting down" can mean "I am in the process of sitting" or "I am already seated". "Down" does not necessarily entail movement. How many times have you heard "Are you sitting down?" before someone is given bad news? Or "Sit down, for heaven's sake!" "I am sitting down! What's the matter?"

Most of the time the ambiguity doesn't matter; and when it does, we can use the more formal "Please be seated". Or the less formal "Are you sitting comfortably?", where the adverb gives the game away.

July 18, 2019

tlear0412

Sitting ON the chair is just weird. Very clumsy. This needs to be fixed. As in the commentary above, this implies she is sitting on part of the chair, but not in the chair. Slowly this German way of thinking will come to me, hope I don't lose too many brain cells in the process

March 9, 2017

RichardEld5

"She is sitting down", sounds okay, but adding the words "on the chair" sounds strange to me."in the chair" suggests a comfy upholstered chair.

June 13, 2017

x.Black.x

If "chair" is "Stuhl" how do you say "stool" in German?

March 3, 2018

backtoschool

Normally, "Hocker" or Barhocker". The comprensive list is here: https://www.dict.cc/?s=stool

February 11, 2019

Sir_Percival

I don't know who made this English sentence, but, 'She sits down in the chair,' should also be accepted.

November 21, 2018

CapnDoug

To me "sitting on the chair" means she is on the seat part of the chair. "sitting in the chair" means she has burrowed in between the cushions and is hiding inside the chair.

So in my American English - "sitting on the chair" is exactly right.

February 11, 2019

yyctOS

Canadian here. I've always heard in a chair, but it's weirdly seating-dependent:
- on the throne
- on the couch
- in my seat
- in the captain's chair

March 2, 2019

yyctOS

Duo rejects "She is sitting down in the chair." No chance to report it.

March 2, 2019

LawrenceWelch

It's been four years, and sitting "in" the chair is still not accepted! Why doesn't Duo accept standard English here? Failure to address this over four years is really inapporpriate. I've reported it (just as the others did years ago).

April 9, 2019

DanielaAnt118917

She sits down on the chair diese Antwort ist richtig

May 23, 2019

JustinOverton

On the chair or in the chair.....interesting. type of chair has a lot to do with it as well as where you hail from. I would sit on a chair with no arms e.g. dining chair but in a chair with arms e.g. comfy chair.

May 27, 2019

GerryThompson

What is wrong with "she sits on the chair" - means the same as sitting down on the chair!

September 5, 2019

bobknox

In English, you more commonly sit on a stool but in a chair (particularly one with arms). You would often say sit without the down.

November 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.