"Manden er vegetar."

Translation:The man is vegetarian.

4 years ago

15 Comments


AlexBenzal
AlexBenzal

The man is bad hunter should also be accepted. :)

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Or such a good hunter that there's nothing left to hunt (-:

1 month ago

hmada993
hmada993

This is the simplest version of "vegetarian" I have seen so far.

2 years ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

yep, usually one of the longer words I've found in each language

2 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

English - Vegetarian Norwegian - Vegetarianer Dutch - Vegetariër Danish - Vegetar

Yes, it's remarkably smaller than the rest of their Germanic brothers.

1 year ago

harmannat

I am 'veg' is even simpler

10 months ago

Ozymandias0

So is this an adjective?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

No, it's a noun. The corresponding adjective would be vegetarisk. Using the adjective vegetarisk here would be wrong though, as it would indicate that the man is suitable food for a vegetarian.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

But clearly not for a vegan, right? ;-)

4 years ago

2561FIRST

No, it is a noun.

2 years ago

sarah422865

Would "a" vegetarian be accepted as well?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Great question! Unfortunately I'm not really sure.

In languages like German and Danish, etc, the indefinite article is implied when you're talking about a person and their profession: «Han er dommer. Min mor er advokat. Pigen er ingeniør.» However, every sentence I've seen that applies an attribute to a person includes the indefinite article: «Hun er en dreng. Det er en farverig fugl. En bamse er en legetøj.»

That being said, translation's not an exact science, but more of an art, and to most speakers of American English it's acceptable to say "He is a vegetarian," so I'd say that if it makes sense in your head to translate it that way, then translate it that way.

Are there any native speakers that can chime in?

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

That's what I put and it was marked correct.

5 months ago

wOAHjqpk

First he was eating pork. Now he became a vegetarian

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

Tell me about it, I'm getting tired hearing "he's a vegetarian" over and over again :/

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.