1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden er vegetar."

"Manden er vegetar."

Translation:The man is vegetarian.

August 30, 2014

22 Comments


AlexBenzal

The man is bad hunter should also be accepted. :)


hippietrail

Or such a good hunter that there's nothing left to hunt (-:


hmada993

This is the simplest version of "vegetarian" I have seen so far.


OmegaGmaster

English - Vegetarian Norwegian - Vegetarianer Dutch - Vegetariër Danish - Vegetar

Yes, it's remarkably smaller than the rest of their Germanic brothers.


ryannichols7

yep, usually one of the longer words I've found in each language


harmannat

I am 'veg' is even simpler


wOAHjqpk

First he was eating pork. Now he became a vegetarian


Awesome74

Tell me about it, I'm getting tired hearing "he's a vegetarian" over and over again :/


FionaOnDuoL

I heard that he is a guitar. I'll listen again.


Ozymandias0

So is this an adjective?


degeberg

No, it's a noun. The corresponding adjective would be vegetarisk. Using the adjective vegetarisk here would be wrong though, as it would indicate that the man is suitable food for a vegetarian.


MauriceReeves

But clearly not for a vegan, right? ;-)


2561FIRST

No, it is a noun.


sarah422865

Would "a" vegetarian be accepted as well?


MauriceReeves

Great question! Unfortunately I'm not really sure.

In languages like German and Danish, etc, the indefinite article is implied when you're talking about a person and their profession: «Han er dommer. Min mor er advokat. Pigen er ingeniør.» However, every sentence I've seen that applies an attribute to a person includes the indefinite article: «Hun er en dreng. Det er en farverig fugl. En bamse er en legetøj.»

That being said, translation's not an exact science, but more of an art, and to most speakers of American English it's acceptable to say "He is a vegetarian," so I'd say that if it makes sense in your head to translate it that way, then translate it that way.

Are there any native speakers that can chime in?


PushythePirate1

That's what I put and it was marked correct.


FionaOnDuoL

DuoLingo doesn't accept "is a vegetarian" but it is better English. I mean in English the noun and the adjective are the same, but people would either say "The man is a vegetarian." or "The meal is vegetarian."


Dyselxic

I love how short the word for vegetarian is


GourdonAlpes

Something is wrong with the translater - i type in Danish as instructed and it continues to tell me im writing in English - 5 times I've tried to get past this flaw


Stanny17

I thought this sentence meant The man is a vegetable lolol


Iris.Lander

When do you pronounce the 'g' and when is it silent? I noticed in other words you don't say it but here you do. Any rules?


Cristian677707

Duo is literally bulling me lol.

I wrote in Danish as the exercise asked but that message with "please write in English appeared". Now I wrote in English but it keeps displaying the same message

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.