"Wij moeten vanavond bij onze ouders eten."

Translation:Tonight we must eat at our parents' house.

August 30, 2014

48 Comments


kamrelim

Why is 'we must eat tonight with our parents' not right?

August 30, 2014

vam1980

It's pretty close. It's probably in the preposition:

  • we eten bij onze ouders: refers to the location: at the parents' house.
  • we eten met onze ouders: refers to the people you're eating with: with the parents.
August 30, 2014

Punchybanny

But there ist nowhere the Dutch word fur "house". How should I know it is "house"? That makes no sense to me.

October 2, 2018

Renardo_11

It's the normal way of expressing that in English but you can omit the word “house” (not the apostrophe after “parents”). The Dutch preposition “bij” with persons implies a place where those persons live.

October 2, 2018

barmalini18

and what if they live in an apartment, on a farm, at a camping or in a tree-house? That's exactly the kind of bs Duo is known to be pain in the ass for. There's nothing about the house in the dutch sentence, so it must not be required in the translation either. Period.

March 5, 2019

flying_crow

It's not required. You can either omit "house" as Renardo said above, or you can say "parents' place" instead. Both are accepted as correct.

September 3, 2019

JanellyC

hmmm, it accepted 'we must eat with our parents tonight' because that was my first guess and i was concerned it would not accept it. although as a native english speaker it does sound a little off placing tonight where you did? i'm definitely no grammar expert though.

November 3, 2015

barmalini18

It is not accepted anymore. Now Duo is insisting on using "the house" in the translation https://i.imgur.com/RoUtSmM.png

March 5, 2019

Tracey843948

No, it just accepted my answer without 'house' in it...

April 18, 2019

Highways

Just now it have been accepted to me.

March 17, 2016

MeepsesSqu

I put in "We must eat at our parents' tonight" and got a "nearly!" because apparently it shouldn't have an apostrophe - pretty sure it should have one there. (Not complaining because it let me pass, but the apostrophe should be there surely because the "house" following it is implicit in that phrase?)

August 12, 2016

Florence533289

I agree. Coming back to this as a revision exercise, I thought I would give it another try, but it is still trying to correct the apostrophe (May '17). :(

May 30, 2017

Florence533289

When Duo translates the Dutch to English in the listening version of this, they use the apostrophe!

May 30, 2017

ArtBurnap

I've noticed in various languages that Duo generally, if not always, does not use an apostrophe after English plural possessives. This is not a convention that I have ever been taught or remember observing before.

December 17, 2017

talideon

So in this case, 'bij' functions something like 'chez' in French?

October 20, 2014

vam1980

Yep.

October 20, 2014

MokeiAkita

If we were going to meet our parents for dinner at some place that is not their house, how would we express that in Dutch? Is there any straightforward way to translate "Tonight we must eat with our parents" without specifying a location?

April 10, 2015

El2theK

"Vanavond moeten wij met onze ouders eten."

April 12, 2015

MokeiAkita

Aha! (Somewhere, a light bulb begins to glow, though not brightly.) That makes sense. Thank you.

April 13, 2015

AchyuthanS

If it's a light bulb, it's definitely in Eindhoven.

February 26, 2019

stefichjo

"ouders" sounded like "auto's" to me. :D

August 28, 2015

isaestbelle

how can "we must eat at our parent's house this evening" be wrong?????

June 19, 2017

letsrockltd

It may be the apostrophe. Parent's indicates just one parent. 'Ouders' is plural, so the English version should be 'at our parents' house'.

October 10, 2017

PrincessLeia77

It is saying that I have a typo when I write: "we must eat at our parents' house tonight". It says I should not have the apostrophe, which is incorrect in English.

March 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Welcome to Duolingo. The owl can't handle s apostrophe, though he is generally ok with apostrophe s. Interesting debate in others' comments, though, about which preposition to use. It occurred to me that a change in preposition would require a change in punctuation:

We must eat with our parents tonight.

We must eat at our parents' tonight.

September 23, 2018

oskars.rev

How about ''We must dine tonight with our parents'' ?

January 9, 2018

katherine.825702

what's the difference between "onze" and "ons?"

September 13, 2016

Renardo_11

onze = our (for "de" nouns), ons = us or our (for "het" nouns).

November 4, 2016

katherine.825702

thank you!

January 24, 2017

obaoill

"parents" appears in the option; "parents'" does not. Parents' is grammatically correct.

December 16, 2018

harryclark17

Is moeten used more in Dutch than must is in English? Because must is kinda rare.

December 29, 2016

EricFatani

I recommend the Michel Thomas audio tapes for exactly this topic. 'Moet' and 'Moeten' are dealt with very early on. 'Must' is the same as 'have to' and probably used just as much in both languages. This has really helped me with the spoken language alongside DL.

April 24, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

That's interesting. Where do you live? I'm in the UK and we use "have to" and "must" interchangeably. I probably used "must" more often because it's quicker.I must go home, I must have something to eat, I must fill up the car, We must meet later etc.

September 23, 2018

obaoill

I also live in the UK but I don't agree that 'must' and 'have to' are interchangeable. 'Must' implies a necessity to do something as soon as possible, whereas 'have to' suggests a need to do something, not necessarily immediately.

December 18, 2018

ieuan480865

'We must dine with our parents this evening,' is correct English, we hardly ever say eat in a social sense.

July 11, 2017

Drasbrian

Where is the house in this sentence? We have to imagine it?

August 23, 2017

RhysThomas12

It's actually 'parents' house', with the apostrophe

November 5, 2017

Peter415737

In england we would say at our parents....same meaning as bij and chez, we wouldnt necessarilh add "house"...they might live in a flat or a bungalow or a castle etx.

September 14, 2018

Chenmoxin

can i not say "...dine at..."?

September 16, 2018

Farrukh58481

Why does vanavond go after moet and why does eten go at the end?

December 28, 2018

Renardo_11

You could place “vanavond” at the beginning and say “vanavond moeten wij…” (inverting subject and predicate).

But I see no way of placing “eten” somewhere else. I think that in a construction with an auxiliary verb (such as moeten, zullen, mogen, kunnen) all adverbial expressions go between the auxiliary and the infinitive. Do not ask me why.

December 28, 2018

duckbird2

And why not: bij onze ouders =by our parents? It was not accepted by Duo

February 6, 2019

jirrenno

Audio Dutch sentence: there is no audible stop between 'ouders' and 'eten', which is totally unnatural: it almost sounds like 'Wij moeten vanavond bij onze ouders zitten', except that 'zitten' sounds more like 'zeten' here.

April 9, 2019

Chris222039

Why won't it accept "we must eat at our parents' house tonight?

June 20, 2019

Chris222039

Never mind! I realized I had put the apostrophe on the wrong side of the "s".

June 20, 2019

Artur291996

In this item, »Tonight we must eat at our parents' house« is designated as a correct translation, »We must eat at our parents’ home tonight« is labelled as wrong. Extremely narrow solutions like this undermine the semantic trustworthiness in an otherwise excellent service.

August 26, 2019

flying_crow

While technically not incorrect, "We must eat at our parents' home tonight" sounds awkward. "House" is definitely the more commonly used and natural-sounding term, at least in the States.

It's nice to know all translations, but I do think there's more value in learning to speak the way a native speaker would.

August 30, 2019

Dom573593

Why "we have to" is not accepted if it is one of the suggested solution when you hover over the original sentence. For me "must"= "have to". Can someone explain, please.

September 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.