"Wijmoetenvanavondbijonzeouderseten."

Translation:Tonight we must eat at our parents' house.

4 years ago

26 Comments


kamrelim
kamrelim

Why is 'we must eat tonight with our parents' not right?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's pretty close. It's probably in the preposition:

  • we eten bij onze ouders: refers to the location: at the parents' house.
  • we eten met onze ouders: refers to the people you're eating with: with the parents.
4 years ago

Punchybanny
Punchybanny

But there ist nowhere the Dutch word fur "house". How should I know it is "house"? That makes no sense to me.

2 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

It's the normal way of expressing that in English but you can omit the word “house” (not the apostrophe after “parents”). The Dutch preposition “bij” with persons implies a place where those persons live.

2 months ago

JanellyC
JanellyC

hmmm, it accepted 'we must eat with our parents tonight' because that was my first guess and i was concerned it would not accept it. although as a native english speaker it does sound a little off placing tonight where you did? i'm definitely no grammar expert though.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Just now it have been accepted to me.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

So in this case, 'bij' functions something like 'chez' in French?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yep.

4 years ago

Barbara544463

the cursor over bij suggests by with or at and when I select with it's a mistake and in English I would say with my parents and not at my parents

3 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

'With' indicates that you eat in your parents' company but not necessarily at their house. You could also go to a restaurant with them. This would be 'met' in Dutch. I think 'bij onze ouders' means that you are going to be at their house, like 'bei' in German or 'chez' in French, and 'with' doesn't convey that.

1 year ago

MokeiAkita

If we were going to meet our parents for dinner at some place that is not their house, how would we express that in Dutch? Is there any straightforward way to translate "Tonight we must eat with our parents" without specifying a location?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Vanavond moeten wij met onze ouders eten."

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

Aha! (Somewhere, a light bulb begins to glow, though not brightly.) That makes sense. Thank you.

3 years ago

oskars.rev

How about ''We must dine tonight with our parents'' ?

11 months ago

stefichjo
stefichjo

"ouders" sounded like "auto's" to me. :D

3 years ago

katherine.825702

what's the difference between "onze" and "ons?"

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

onze = our (for "de" nouns), ons = us or our (for "het" nouns).

2 years ago

katherine.825702

thank you!

1 year ago

isaestbelle

how can "we must eat at our parent's house this evening" be wrong?????

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

It may be the apostrophe. Parent's indicates just one parent. 'Ouders' is plural, so the English version should be 'at our parents' house'.

1 year ago

PrincessLeia77
PrincessLeia77

It is saying that I have a typo when I write: "we must eat at our parents' house tonight". It says I should not have the apostrophe, which is incorrect in English.

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Welcome to Duolingo. The owl can't handle s apostrophe, though he is generally ok with apostrophe s. Interesting debate in others' comments, though, about which preposition to use. It occurred to me that a change in preposition would require a change in punctuation:

We must eat with our parents tonight.

We must eat at our parents' tonight.

2 months ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Is moeten used more in Dutch than must is in English? Because must is kinda rare.

1 year ago

EricFatani

I recommend the Michel Thomas audio tapes for exactly this topic. 'Moet' and 'Moeten' are dealt with very early on. 'Must' is the same as 'have to' and probably used just as much in both languages. This has really helped me with the spoken language alongside DL.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

That's interesting. Where do you live? I'm in the UK and we use "have to" and "must" interchangeably. I probably used "must" more often because it's quicker.I must go home, I must have something to eat, I must fill up the car, We must meet later etc.

2 months ago

Chenmoxin

can i not say "...dine at..."?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.