1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij moeten vanavond bij onze…

"Wij moeten vanavond bij onze ouders eten."

Translation:Tonight we must eat at our parents' house.

August 30, 2014

57 Comments


kamrelim

Why is 'we must eat tonight with our parents' not right?


vam1980

It's pretty close. It's probably in the preposition:

  • we eten bij onze ouders: refers to the location: at the parents' house.
  • we eten met onze ouders: refers to the people you're eating with: with the parents.

Punchybanny

But there ist nowhere the Dutch word fur "house". How should I know it is "house"? That makes no sense to me.


Renardo_11

It's the normal way of expressing that in English but you can omit the word “house” (not the apostrophe after “parents”). The Dutch preposition “bij” with persons implies a place where those persons live.


barmalini18

and what if they live in an apartment, on a farm, at a camping or in a tree-house? That's exactly the kind of bs Duo is known to be pain in the ass for. There's nothing about the house in the dutch sentence, so it must not be required in the translation either. Period.


flying_crow

It's not required. You can either omit "house" as Renardo said above, or you can say "parents' place" instead. Both are accepted as correct.


toedhix

June 2020.. still marked wrong


JanellyC

hmmm, it accepted 'we must eat with our parents tonight' because that was my first guess and i was concerned it would not accept it. although as a native english speaker it does sound a little off placing tonight where you did? i'm definitely no grammar expert though.


barmalini18

It is not accepted anymore. Now Duo is insisting on using "the house" in the translation https://i.imgur.com/RoUtSmM.png


Tracey843948

No, it just accepted my answer without 'house' in it...


Highways

Just now it have been accepted to me.


McSquirrelly

I put in "We must eat at our parents' tonight" and got a "nearly!" because apparently it shouldn't have an apostrophe - pretty sure it should have one there. (Not complaining because it let me pass, but the apostrophe should be there surely because the "house" following it is implicit in that phrase?)


ArtBurnap

I've noticed in various languages that Duo generally, if not always, does not use an apostrophe after English plural possessives. This is not a convention that I have ever been taught or remember observing before.


Florence533289

I agree. Coming back to this as a revision exercise, I thought I would give it another try, but it is still trying to correct the apostrophe (May '17). :(


Florence533289

When Duo translates the Dutch to English in the listening version of this, they use the apostrophe!


talideon

So in this case, 'bij' functions something like 'chez' in French?


Barbara544463

the cursor over bij suggests by with or at and when I select with it's a mistake and in English I would say with my parents and not at my parents


letsrockltd

'With' indicates that you eat in your parents' company but not necessarily at their house. You could also go to a restaurant with them. This would be 'met' in Dutch. I think 'bij onze ouders' means that you are going to be at their house, like 'bei' in German or 'chez' in French, and 'with' doesn't convey that.


MokeiAkita

If we were going to meet our parents for dinner at some place that is not their house, how would we express that in Dutch? Is there any straightforward way to translate "Tonight we must eat with our parents" without specifying a location?


El2theK

"Vanavond moeten wij met onze ouders eten."


MokeiAkita

Aha! (Somewhere, a light bulb begins to glow, though not brightly.) That makes sense. Thank you.


AchyuthanS

If it's a light bulb, it's definitely in Eindhoven.


oskars.rev

How about ''We must dine tonight with our parents'' ?


stefichjo

"ouders" sounded like "auto's" to me. :D


isaestbelle

how can "we must eat at our parent's house this evening" be wrong?????


letsrockltd

It may be the apostrophe. Parent's indicates just one parent. 'Ouders' is plural, so the English version should be 'at our parents' house'.


PrincessLeia77

It is saying that I have a typo when I write: "we must eat at our parents' house tonight". It says I should not have the apostrophe, which is incorrect in English.


SeanMeaneyPL

Welcome to Duolingo. The owl can't handle s apostrophe, though he is generally ok with apostrophe s. Interesting debate in others' comments, though, about which preposition to use. It occurred to me that a change in preposition would require a change in punctuation:

We must eat with our parents tonight.

We must eat at our parents' tonight.


obaoill

"parents" appears in the option; "parents'" does not. Parents' is grammatically correct.


katherine.825702

what's the difference between "onze" and "ons?"


Renardo_11

onze = our (for "de" nouns), ons = us or our (for "het" nouns).


ieuan480865

'We must dine with our parents this evening,' is correct English, we hardly ever say eat in a social sense.


Drasbrian

Where is the house in this sentence? We have to imagine it?


DrieVader

Why won't it accept "we must eat at our parents' house tonight?


DrieVader

Never mind! I realized I had put the apostrophe on the wrong side of the "s".


jimghunter

Ok color me confused (again). I wrote "tonight we must eat dinner with our parents" yet you give the correct answer as "Tonight we must eat at our parents' house." I don't see house is the dutch text???


AlirezaYou3

".. at our parent's house" where is house in the question sentence?!


harryclark17

Is moeten used more in Dutch than must is in English? Because must is kinda rare.


EricFatani

I recommend the Michel Thomas audio tapes for exactly this topic. 'Moet' and 'Moeten' are dealt with very early on. 'Must' is the same as 'have to' and probably used just as much in both languages. This has really helped me with the spoken language alongside DL.


SeanMeaneyPL

That's interesting. Where do you live? I'm in the UK and we use "have to" and "must" interchangeably. I probably used "must" more often because it's quicker.I must go home, I must have something to eat, I must fill up the car, We must meet later etc.


obaoill

I also live in the UK but I don't agree that 'must' and 'have to' are interchangeable. 'Must' implies a necessity to do something as soon as possible, whereas 'have to' suggests a need to do something, not necessarily immediately.


RhysThomas12

It's actually 'parents' house', with the apostrophe


Peter415737

In england we would say at our parents....same meaning as bij and chez, we wouldnt necessarilh add "house"...they might live in a flat or a bungalow or a castle etx.


Chenmoxin

can i not say "...dine at..."?


duckbird2

And why not: bij onze ouders =by our parents? It was not accepted by Duo


jirrenno

Audio Dutch sentence: there is no audible stop between 'ouders' and 'eten', which is totally unnatural: it almost sounds like 'Wij moeten vanavond bij onze ouders zitten', except that 'zitten' sounds more like 'zeten' here.


DomiNikaAkinimod

Why "we have to" is not accepted if it is one of the suggested solution when you hover over the original sentence. For me "must"= "have to". Can someone explain, please.


Fred925542

IN the English translation, there should be an apostrophe after parents.


LaraQwerty

I also think, that here in this sentence we don't have to mention the word "house". It confuses everyone.


AlexHazov

We must eat at our parents tonight?


Tinyset

what's wrong with "our parents' home",FFS!?


Viktoria505587

I answered : tonight we must eat at our perants' house. It says it's wrong....


Renardo_11

And so it is, given that “perants” has two typos; DL accepts only one. I don't know if “house” is accepted in place of “home.”


Artur291996

In this item, »Tonight we must eat at our parents' house« is designated as a correct translation, »We must eat at our parents’ home tonight« is labelled as wrong. Extremely narrow solutions like this undermine the semantic trustworthiness in an otherwise excellent service.


flying_crow

While technically not incorrect, "We must eat at our parents' home tonight" sounds awkward. "House" is definitely the more commonly used and natural-sounding term, at least in the States.

It's nice to know all translations, but I do think there's more value in learning to speak the way a native speaker would.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.