"We play on the balcony."

Translation:Giochiamo sul balcone.

5 years ago

10 Comments


GlenM

I said 'Suoniamo' rather than 'Giochiamo.' Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

Julia...

In Italian, Giochiare is the verb for 'to play' as in playing games or joking around, while Suonare is the verb for 'to sound' or to play music. Hope I could helped you !!

5 years ago

TanyaBella76

Yes I know, but I put 'giochiamo';as in 'playing',but still got it wrong;even though DL translation was the same as mine.

1 year ago

dnovinc

It isn't, it should be accepted since you could play a game or guitar on the balcony.

5 years ago

TanyaBella76

Yes, me too...even though their translation for'play' was 'giochiamo'....im confused!

1 year ago

GlenM

Thank you for your help

5 years ago

Julia...

Welcome :)

5 years ago

fesampa

Is "nel balcone" not possible?

5 years ago

GlenM

I don't think so since that would mean 'In the balcony'. I know one can't really compare prepositions from language to language, but in English we would never say 'In the balcony' but always 'on', even if the balcony were enclosed.

5 years ago

JoelColodn

If Duolingo wants to test us on verbs, then they shouldn't make the correct choice obvious by not capitalizing the other options

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.