"Fisken drikker mændenes øl."

Translation:The fish drinks the men's beer.

August 30, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

cipso01

It must have been a lot of fun to come up with sentences like this.

August 30, 2014

lindaslair

I'm seeing the boat going down, the Grøn Tuborg going down with it... so very sad!

September 15, 2014

AxelVillat2

Go home fish, you're drunk!

January 29, 2015

Ethan569518

I hope the men didn't put the fish in the beer...

August 5, 2015

Tina787495

i wrote "the fish drinks the men's beer" and it marked it wrong. it wanted "the fish is drinking the men's beer" i can't see why/when it wants drinks or is drinking

May 20, 2018

Pinancassdan

Me too, and when I come to look at the comments it ahows the question and answer at the top and the answer it is showing is 'drinks' suggesting it isn't wrong!

July 30, 2019

Tibaltmarkov

does anyone else have the problem where the audio with danish refuses to recognize your voice? I don't have this problem with Spanish. Please help!

July 6, 2015

Nedra_b

I typed "The fish drink the men's beer." Would it differ in Danish if the fish were plural? I can't imagine ONE fish drinking a bunch of dudes' beer.

February 1, 2016

Heidijan

En fisk - fisken - fisker - fiskerne.

April 9, 2016

PushythePirate1

It was a thirsty fish.

June 7, 2018

AshJW03

Its not just the fish drinking alcohol, the birds do it too!!

May 24, 2016

RogerioBL

Man drank the fish water now fish got his revenge. ;)

August 22, 2016

Adrienne109620

I like the fun sentences, it is a good way to remember.

November 28, 2016

PookySue

I would get tired of only drinking water too!

December 16, 2016

coffeepirate

Ducks that are reading newspapers and fishes who drink beer...it gets better and better.

December 26, 2017

Vililingo

The fish drinks the beer of the men is considered incorrect.

September 5, 2015

jasperjhan

that is because the section is focusing on genitives with 's so it should have been "the fish drinks the men's beer" although "The fish drinks the beer of the men" would be an acceptable answer in pretty much any other situation

November 1, 2016

audrey.taylor29

What??? These sentences are super weird.

October 3, 2016

cindergurl

this technique of teaching language was developed in the mid 1930s and has been found to be very effective, Hence it is still used all over the world. The building block is repetition and then adding on to each step. Are you learning anything ?

October 31, 2016

ZackH123

Difference between this and "is drinking"?

February 8, 2017

carlitosway

Great way to learn with sentences like this one.

February 13, 2017

bigbobber51

couldn't the fish be plural _ the fish drink

April 28, 2017

PushythePirate1

Plural would be fiskerne. The singular fisken is given here.

June 7, 2018

WayneConwa

I made the same mistake? I don't see what is wrong with The fish drink the men's beer.

August 13, 2017

Patsy536249

Me neither

June 27, 2018

Logan516569

Earlier in the exercises "ale", was accepted as well as beer. Now it is not for this question.

July 13, 2017

mariannela695319

There is no plural for fish in English...fishes? I don't think so.

November 14, 2017

JuliaEuban

That fish wasn't very smart..

January 31, 2018

SLeason

I never had a problem with German having crazy sentences... how did this happen?

March 8, 2018

NF6FxQcs

Someone had been watching the Monty Pythons? I can't help thinking of the Flying Circus...

April 11, 2019

JegErManden

Does the fish drink like... um... fishes?

October 1, 2018

christine722010

Same thing.

September 19, 2019

AlanKirkla

The sentence is not at all confusing. My translation and the correct answer are word for word the same. Yet it was counted incorrect in my lesson.

October 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.