1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken drikker mændenes øl."

"Fisken drikker mændenes øl."

Translation:The fish drinks the men's beer.

August 30, 2014

37 Comments


cipso01

It must have been a lot of fun to come up with sentences like this.


lindaslair

I'm seeing the boat going down, the Grøn Tuborg going down with it... so very sad!


AxelVillat2

Go home fish, you're drunk!


Tina787495

i wrote "the fish drinks the men's beer" and it marked it wrong. it wanted "the fish is drinking the men's beer" i can't see why/when it wants drinks or is drinking


Pinancassdan

Me too, and when I come to look at the comments it ahows the question and answer at the top and the answer it is showing is 'drinks' suggesting it isn't wrong!


dannesys

"Eats" versus is "eating"....The same problem with me and it's driving me spare. I cannot accept that choosing one of the options might or might not be "wrong" when either would be ok here. It doesn't help to check the notes-- it's sometimes the top option & sometimes not. I am resigned to the feeling that it's Duolingo's way of deleting your healths and so pushing you to earn it back by practising!


Ethan569518

I hope the men didn't put the fish in the beer...


Tibaltmarkov

does anyone else have the problem where the audio with danish refuses to recognize your voice? I don't have this problem with Spanish. Please help!


Nedra_b

I typed "The fish drink the men's beer." Would it differ in Danish if the fish were plural? I can't imagine ONE fish drinking a bunch of dudes' beer.


Heidijan

En fisk - fisken - fisker - fiskerne.


PushythePirate1

It was a thirsty fish.


AshJW03

Its not just the fish drinking alcohol, the birds do it too!!


RogerioBL

Man drank the fish water now fish got his revenge. ;)


Adrienne109620

I like the fun sentences, it is a good way to remember.


PookySue

I would get tired of only drinking water too!


coffeepirate

Ducks that are reading newspapers and fishes who drink beer...it gets better and better.


AlanKirkla

The sentence is not at all confusing. My translation and the correct answer are word for word the same. Yet it was counted incorrect in my lesson.


Vililingo

The fish drinks the beer of the men is considered incorrect.


jasperjhan

that is because the section is focusing on genitives with 's so it should have been "the fish drinks the men's beer" although "The fish drinks the beer of the men" would be an acceptable answer in pretty much any other situation


audrey.taylor29

What??? These sentences are super weird.


cindergurl

this technique of teaching language was developed in the mid 1930s and has been found to be very effective, Hence it is still used all over the world. The building block is repetition and then adding on to each step. Are you learning anything ?


ZackH123

Difference between this and "is drinking"?


carlitosway

Great way to learn with sentences like this one.


bigbobber51

couldn't the fish be plural _ the fish drink


PushythePirate1

Plural would be fiskerne. The singular fisken is given here.


WayneConwa

I made the same mistake? I don't see what is wrong with The fish drink the men's beer.


Logan516569

Earlier in the exercises "ale", was accepted as well as beer. Now it is not for this question.


mariannela695319

There is no plural for fish in English...fishes? I don't think so.


JuliaEuban

That fish wasn't very smart..


SLeason

I never had a problem with German having crazy sentences... how did this happen?


NF6FxQcs

Someone had been watching the Monty Pythons? I can't help thinking of the Flying Circus...


JegErManden

Does the fish drink like... um... fishes?


Harri781270

The fish drink (present tense) is just the same as the fish are drinking the men's beer? Maybe it's just in British English that we use this not American English


Bultokki

Stop this fish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started