1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken drikker mændenes øl."

"Fisken drikker mændenes øl."

Translation:The fish drinks the men's beer.

August 30, 2014

32 Comments


Tina787495

i wrote "the fish drinks the men's beer" and it marked it wrong. it wanted "the fish is drinking the men's beer" i can't see why/when it wants drinks or is drinking


Pinancassdan

Me too, and when I come to look at the comments it ahows the question and answer at the top and the answer it is showing is 'drinks' suggesting it isn't wrong!


dannesys

"Eats" versus is "eating"....The same problem with me and it's driving me spare. I cannot accept that choosing one of the options might or might not be "wrong" when either would be ok here. It doesn't help to check the notes-- it's sometimes the top option & sometimes not. I am resigned to the feeling that it's Duolingo's way of deleting your healths and so pushing you to earn it back by practising!


hm437e

Duo now accepts The fish drinks the men's beer. I had typed The fish drink the men's beer and was told that I had a typo (08,au,2020)


Estaban429727

I put the same as you, the fish drink..., and was marked wrong. If fisk has a plural form in Danish then I am wrong, but in English I am grammatically correct for a school if fish getting plastered. Sailor control your beer!


DragonNights

"Fisken" is singular, so you need an S on "drink".


Tibaltmarkov

does anyone else have the problem where the audio with danish refuses to recognize your voice? I don't have this problem with Spanish. Please help!


Nedra_b

I typed "The fish drink the men's beer." Would it differ in Danish if the fish were plural? I can't imagine ONE fish drinking a bunch of dudes' beer.


Heidijan

En fisk - fisken - fisker - fiskerne.


Keeva292753

I see many references say that 'fisk' is both the indefinite singular and plural, while 'fiskene' is the definite plural. But I am also finding many Danish speakers insist that fisker is the definite singular. Recent standardisation?


DragonNights

There is no recent standardization. "Fisker" is the present tense of the verb "at fiske" - to fish. If a someone is claiming that "fisker" is the definite singular they are either pulling a prank, are misguided or are not Danes..

En fisk - one fish (indefinite singular)
To fisk - two fish (indefinite plural)
Fisken - the fish (definite singular)
Fiskene - the fish (definite plural)


Keeva292753

I see most references call 'fisk' an irregular noun in which it's both the indefinite singular and plural with 'fiskene' being the definite plural. I'd be curious to know if this is considered dialectal or archaic in modern Danish?


Keeva292753

Is this right? The resources I'm finding call 'fisk' an irregular noun and say that it is considered both the indefinite singular and indefinite plural form, with 'fiskene' as the definite plural form. I've seen so many people assert on duo that fisker is the indefinite plural so is the irregular form considered archaic?


Vililingo

The fish drinks the beer of the men is considered incorrect.


jasperjhan

that is because the section is focusing on genitives with 's so it should have been "the fish drinks the men's beer" although "The fish drinks the beer of the men" would be an acceptable answer in pretty much any other situation


audrey.taylor29

What??? These sentences are super weird.


cindergurl

this technique of teaching language was developed in the mid 1930s and has been found to be very effective, Hence it is still used all over the world. The building block is repetition and then adding on to each step. Are you learning anything ?


ZackH123

Difference between this and "is drinking"?


bigbobber51

couldn't the fish be plural _ the fish drink


PushythePirate1

Plural would be fiskerne. The singular fisken is given here.


WayneConwa

I made the same mistake? I don't see what is wrong with The fish drink the men's beer.


Konstantin736085

The word given is "fisken", which means only one fish. If it wanted you to write "a lot of fish" it would give the danish translation "fiskerne"


Logan516569

Earlier in the exercises "ale", was accepted as well as beer. Now it is not for this question.


mariannela695319

There is no plural for fish in English...fishes? I don't think so.


Angelica38899

I wrote... The fish are drinking the men's beer.... How would this be incorrect?


DragonNights

Because "fisken" is singular.


JustARando491392

Are you sure this isn't the Irish course?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.