"Me gustaría esa casa si tuviera una piscina."

Translation:I would like that house if it had a pool.

May 27, 2013

134 Comments


Talca

tuviera = subjunctive imperfect, tener. gustaría = conditional, gustar.

January 25, 2014

thilac

It is a correct use: conditional + subjonctive imperfect for the condition

January 26, 2014

SyamkumarR

Then what shall be the non conditional imperfect of "gustar".

March 13, 2015

kttsrs

If you mean the regular imperfect past, you would say "gustaba."

There might be more confusion with -er / -ir verbs, since those also have -ía as an ending. The difference is the root.

So for comer: yo comía (imperfect – I was eating), yo comería (conditional - I would eat).

June 20, 2015

SyamkumarR

Can this confusion be ruled out by distinguishing between 'ia' vs 'ria' ?

February 12, 2016

dcseain

-aba vs -ría

January 15, 2019

lynettemcw

Gustaba is the imperfect past tense. It would be the preferred past tense for gustar and would translate simply as I did not like. Gustaría is the conditional. It translates as I would like. It is used most frequently when a condition is mention, like here, When paired with the condition which makes that true, the verb after the if will always be in the subjunctive. The two clauses don't have to be in any particular order, but the if clause will always be in the subjunctive. You can have a conditional sentence without the condition be mentioned as well though. One of the common uses for this is polite requests. Me gustaría una tasa de té. I would like a cup of tea.

January 15, 2019

Carolyn217

Try Language Transfer - free podcasts to learn Spanish by listening and speaking. No writing needed! http://bit.ly/2zPzXSy

October 30, 2017

thilac

"Swimming pool"is not correct. Why?

May 27, 2013

sej

it is now.

June 17, 2013

thilac

Thanks for the information

June 17, 2013

sej

You're welcome. In the future, if you again encounter a translation which you think should be correct but Duolingo says isn't (or vice versa!), just click the 'Submit a problem' button; usually the staff fix such things very quickly.

June 17, 2013

thilac

Sure I will do it. I didn't know that the 'Submit a problem' button could be used for such translation problems

June 17, 2013

DarleenMuh

I did take it.

February 5, 2018

hennie.hur

I can't understand the ' were to have' part in English. I'm Dutch, know how to speak and write English since I was eleven, but this sounds so weird..

March 17, 2014

knoert

I'm also a native Dutch speaker and I know lots of Dutch people struggle with this. 'Were', the way it is used here, is the past subjunctive of to be and is used to convey a wishful mood or talk about something that isn't true (and a few other cases). E.g.:'If I were a rich man, I would have a pizza with diamonds on top every day."

December 8, 2014

Marie282520

that is so hard on teeth tho.

December 6, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

Trans, I see is now: if it had a

April 14, 2018

lynettemcw

Were to have is not the "normal" way to express something this common. I translated it as if it had a pool which was accepted. But were to have is a way to express the subjunctive mood. I think it is more common as the first clause. Examples might include: "If you were to have a seizure while driving, you would be killed. If the prices were to go up, nobody could afford it. It is more commonly used to refer to a future possibility than a current contrary to fact statement, so they are pushing it a little in this case, but it definitely expresses the subjunctive mood.

January 3, 2016

_M_M_.

The English past subjunctive is identical to the regular past tense except for "to be": "I were" and "he/she/it were" are used instead of "I was" and "he/she/it was." It's the only verb that changes.

In traditional English, these types of phrases use the Conditional tense + the past subjunctive (just like Spanish), so this is one place you'll see it.

Of course, with grammar not being taught much, many native English speakers now use "was" instead of "were" in these cases. So I think both "was" & "were" should be considered correct in current English.

December 1, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

The translation I look at unlike a previous incorrect English example has: I wd like that house if it had a pool. But were to have is correct, albeit wordy. Many native English speakers don't use subjunctive as trad. standard English and it seems to be on way out, so perhaps you never heard/used it much for it to be natural. I remember hearing if I were a richman as a child feeling "error lights" come on, as it's rarely used

April 14, 2018

Youmeanthatguy

It's another situation where the answer is grammatically correct and maybe a more direct translation, but most people speaking English would say "I would like that house if there was a pool". For the best discussion on that check out "Thanks for having come." Grammatically correct, but everyone I've asked about it says it sounds weird to them.

March 31, 2015

Marie282520

To me, if there were a pool" it sounds correct. It is like hitting the right note in music. "If there was a pool" sounds just a little off the right note.

December 6, 2017

dumbelek

How would one say "I would have liked that house" in Spanish?

March 24, 2014

alezzzix

A mí me habría gustado esa casa.

September 10, 2014

jellonz

Expanding on this Alexis: In English we would technically add another "had" to the complete sentence: "I would have liked that house if it had had a pool." Is the same true in Spanish? "Me habría gustado esa casa si hubiera tenido una piscina" or is it instead like common English, which often drops the second "had": "Me habría gustado esa casa si tuviera una piscina."

February 3, 2016

alezzzix

I feel like "Me habría gustado esa casa si tuviera una piscina" can be used colloquially. But in general we would rather use "Me habría gustado esa casa si hubiera tenido una piscina" like you said, or "Me gustaría esa casa si hubiera tenido una piscina" using conditional simple, I don't know if that can be done in English as well. By the way, it would be more common to get rid of the article and say "si tuviera piscina".

February 4, 2016

jellonz

Muchas gracias Alexis. And no, "I would like that house if it had had a pool" doesn't work in English. It has to be "I would have liked that house if it had had a pool" or the more colloquial "I would have liked that house if it had a pool."

With the indefinite article exclusion someone elsewhere suggested it should be omitted in Spanish when the noun was normally only going to be one thing. Eg, profession "Soy panadero," partner "Tengo esposa," or pool in this case. I thought that was a good way to look at it, if it is correct?

February 4, 2016

alezzzix

It is correct, but I think it is also depends on the verb and the object of the verb, for instance, you can say "tengo perro", but it you want to refer to a specific breed you use the article "tengo un dalmata", "tengo un husky". For professions you don't use the article, but if you use it with the wrong word it can mean something else, for instance, if you say "él es payaso" you're saying that he works as a clown, but if you say "él es un payaso" you're saying that he acts like one. With verbs like oír, necesitar, ver, etc, you have to use the article, "oímos un ruido", "necesito un favor" or "vio un perro", but not if the object is uncountable or a mass noun, "oímos gente hablar", "necesito espacio" or "vio humo saliendo de la casa", in all of those cases you can also use un/una, but it would mean some instead of a. Sorry if I made it more complicated.

February 5, 2016

thilac

Me hubiera gustado esa casa

March 24, 2014

alezzzix

«Hubiera» is not a conditional.

September 10, 2014

Teo334689

Thilac is right. You can say both "me habría gustado" and "me hubiera gustado". There are a few verbs in spanish whose subjunctive can be used in place of the conditional (but never viceversa). Haber is one of them

August 18, 2015

Ladron

"I would like that house had it a pool" may sound a bit more BR-ENG than AM-ENG but it is perfectly correct. Not accepted. Reported.

August 16, 2015

Brian_Igiri

I am a speaker of British English and I would not use that sentence myself. I suppose I could say , 'Had it a pool I would like that house' , but it sounds rather odd to me. I use conditional sentences with subject-verb inversion quite rarely, and I think they often suggest a serious situation, eg 'Had I jumped into the river more quickly I might have prevented the child from drowning'.

August 16, 2015

dcseain

"I would like it if that house had a pool" is also correct to express that in English

March 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, it is not quite the same. You like the idea of the house having a pool in your sentence, but here it is "I would like that house if it had a pool." So you are shifting the emphasis away from that house.

September 13, 2018

lynettemcw

Exactly. The purpose of translation here is to demonstrate your knowledge of Spanish, not to create the English sentence you would prefer. If the Spanish sentence could be modified in the same way with the same effect (but a different sentence), you are no longer translating.

September 13, 2018

chubbyka

"I would like if that house had a pool." must be accepted, i think.

January 9, 2015

jellonz

That shifts the focus to how you would feel and away from the subject of the Spanish sentence. It's like saying "I would be pleased if that house had a pool" instead of "That house would please me if it had a pool."

June 16, 2015

montanamichael

Didn't accept that translation for me.

March 22, 2015

janabutler

I would like that house if it would have a pool...? Whats wrong

June 11, 2015

espanola_amanda

The first part of your translation is correct: "I would like that house". In the second part, "tuviera" doesn't have the idea of "would have", because it's not in the conditional tense, it's in the past subjunctive mood. That's why "had" is better.

October 25, 2015

sidd1810

difference between huviera and tuviera??

November 21, 2014

SGuthrie0

"Hubiera" = "If there were...", not "if there was." "If there were" is the subjunctive. "If there was" is the indicative.
"Hubiera" is an imperfect subjunctive of "haber."
Use "haber" (Hay) for "there are (hay), there were (había -- imperfect; hubo - preterite)" constructions.

March 1, 2018

Teo334689

"Si tuviera una piscina"="if it had a pool". " si hubiera una piscina" ="if there was a pool" - note it's "huBiera" with B not V

August 18, 2015

mgamal1

So do I ,,I wrote like that and was not accepted :(

March 11, 2015

Rodney333

I still cannot seem to figure esa and ese out.

May 18, 2015

Teo334689

Esa is female, ese is male. (or do you say feminine/masculine, sorry). Nouns have gender in spanish even if they refer to things. Casa is feminine

August 18, 2015

SGuthrie0

It was difficult for me for a long time. Then I just memorized them.

March 1, 2018

Brian_Igiri

I translated this sentence, 'I would have liked that house if it had had a swimming pool' and it was marked wrong. Can someone tell me how to say my sentence in Spanish?

July 7, 2015

montanamichael

"I would have liked that house" translation was given in the comments above: A mi me habria gustado esa casa .

July 7, 2015

Pigslew

I also think the double "had" sounds better.

November 29, 2015

dalovar

Estaba pensando esto exactamente sobre una casa en Zillow

September 6, 2015

mlncn

Just reported "That house would please me if it had a pool." as a correct answer!

October 14, 2015

jellonz

This issue comes up in most of DL's "gustar" sentences, because their preferred translation normally involves a subject switch. So, for example: "Me gusta esa casa" directly translates to "That house pleases me" but DL prefers "I like that house." They are probably trying to highlight that with "gustar" subject reversal is the most common/natural translation and so do not accept many of these verbatim translations, but of course, this does not make them wrong.

October 14, 2015

Teo334689

They are not strictly wrong, but are inferior translations in that they don't "feel the same". In the situations where a spanish speaker would say "me gusta eso", 99% of the times an english speaker would say "I like that", so that is a much preferrable translation, because it "feels" in English the same as the spanish phrase "feels" in Spanish. "That pleases me" sounds far less natural or at lest much less casual. If you were to translate "XXX pleases me" to Spanish and convey not only the same meaning but also the same nuance, you would probably pick an equally uncommon expression, such as "me agrada" or "me place".

October 15, 2015

jellonz

Absolutely agreed. It comes down to DL trying to teach natural translations by marking less natural translations as incorrect, which I think is a good approach. On the flip side though, people will argue that their answers should be accepted if they are technically correct, which I can understand. So really DL is caught between a rock and a hard place in these situations.

October 15, 2015

RobertDagn

Argh! esta/esa this/that You're killing me, DL!

November 12, 2015

luketeichert

I accidently put "of" instead of "if". Curses!!!

November 23, 2015

jonnyness

qué fresa

December 13, 2015

beeohdee

"had it a pool," should work. "had it a pool"="were it to have had a pool"=English subjunctive. Think it should work.

January 3, 2016

lynettemcw

I have only seen/heard piscina used to mean swimming pool (or perhaps another man-made pool like the pool between the monuments in DC ??) Would piscina be used for some of the other ways we use it in English like a pool of blood, a lottery pool, or the associated verb to pool? I have always assumed not as I have never heard it modified like that, but I must check my assumptions. I would not even assume that the various meaning of pool are covered by one word family.

January 3, 2016

Highways

You are right, we mainly use «piscina» as swimming pool. Those pools in monuments are called «estanque».

January 3, 2016

EikeLorent

I NEVER understand when to use this or that!!!! This is extremely frustrating!

January 9, 2016

lynettemcw

This one is an easy pattern to recognize. It is an more advanced Spanish exercise because it uses the past subjunctive and the conditional, but once you get it down it is easy. Believe it or not it is exactly like the English. It always has two clauses, although they can be in either order. I think it is a little more common when the if clause comes first. The if clause states a questionable circumstance or a contrary to fact one. If the verb is in a past looking tense, then it is always a contrary to fact statement. I say past looking tense because, if the verb were "to be", (as it is in this wonderful "if" clause I just made without thinking) you will find the verb form may not be the normal past form. You would never say "the verb were" without the if. The verb to be is one of the only verbs you can recognize the past subjunctive in English as it generally matches the past tense. So you have this if contrary to fact clause that uses the past subjunctive. It might be easier to see if you call the other clause the then clause. But I want to emphasizr that then is seldom spoken, and sometimes not appropriate like this example where the then clause (the consequence clause) comes first. I only suggest it because we are accustomed to if...then logic. The then clause states what WOULD happen if the contrary to fact condition were met. This clause is in the conditional. Make up a few and translate away. If I had time (past subjunctive), I would do it myself (conditional). If I had the money, I would buy it right now. If wishes were horses, beggars would ride (my mother always said that when I was a kid) Then turn it around. This grass would be green (conditional consequence), if we had had rain this summer. (Past subjunctive contrary to fact condition). These sentences become easy to recognize.

January 9, 2016

Laragazza215994

Eike, it works similar to English: this is used when it is proximity or you are acquainted with something/someone. That is used when an object is far from you. Another way to think about it is like when you use here and there, where here expresses closeness. I hope this helps

September 2, 2017

Ethem1000

Estoy hasta las mismísimas narices de que de que den la frase mal por una tonta partícula....................... HARTO.............................

January 13, 2016

thetoothfairy

I got the answer right but if i was trying to form this sentence speaking to a spanish speaker, i probably would have used the preterite form of tener. would that be correct?

January 23, 2016

lynettemcw

That wouldn't be correct. This sentence has a common conditional clause (what WOULD happen), followed by an "if" contrary to fact statement. What we know from this statement is that s/he does NOT like the house and it does NOT have a pool. But she WOULD like the house, IF it WERE TO HAVE a pool. The preterite tense is used to express simple actions completed in the past. It cannot be used either to express what would happen (conditional) or the contrary to fact assertion which in this construction is always in the past subjunctive.

January 23, 2016

alezzzix

What you said is correct, but just so you know, some people use the imperfect preterite in the conditional clause, that is, of course, something colloquial, but I think that's what may have confuse him/her.

February 3, 2016

james4lfa

Whoever needs this phrase is probably a snob

February 10, 2016

lynettemcw

Or a swimmer.

February 10, 2016

LynnWilbur

I think that"casa" is also "home".....not just "house"......therefore "home" should also be accepted as an answer

February 15, 2016

lynettemcw

Casa is house. Hogar is home. Casa is often translated as home in expressions like ir a casa or llevar a casa where without either a demonstrative pronoun or an article means one's own house just as go home or return home does. But since that linguistic similarity is not relevant to this sentence, it should be translated house. It is not the person's home.

February 15, 2016

jellonz

Good answer Lynette. Expanding on it: "Casa" can (context depending) also mean "home" when referring to other people's places. Eg. El no puede volver a casa - He can't return home. And it can mean "home" with other prepositions of motion and location. Eg. En casa - at home, Salir casa - to leave home. And "casa" can mean "home" as a description. Eg. Equipo de casa - Home team. None of these added usages are relevant to this DL sentence though, so you are right: "Casa" should be translated as "house" here.

That said, while the Spanish usage says "house" there is probably an argument that "home" should be accepted based on it being a possible synonym for "house" in English. At least where I live the two can be interchangeable. Real estate agents have a field day with it :) They like to say "a beautiful home" instead of "a beautiful house" for example.

February 15, 2016

Liorkotla

Shouldn't it be "I would have liked that house"?

February 24, 2016

lynettemcw

Jellonz is correct. Spanish is a language with perfect tenses and they would have to be used in both clauses of this sentence. Actually, although the subjunctive clause uses the past subjunctive, this sentence is not a past tense sentence. This construction is actually quite common, both in Spanish and English. You have two clauses, where either one can come first. One clause uses the conditional and other clauses is an "if" clause that states the condition under which the other clause would be true. This if clause uses the past subjunctive.

While the subjunctive introduces doubt or uncertainty into a sentence as a rule, the past subjunctive can also be used to make a contrary-to-fact statement. This is the same in English, although most verb forms actually are not different in the subjunctive in English. Using an example with the verb "to be" in English (which does change in the subjunctive), you would have something like "I WOULD GO to the doctor if I WERE sick. "Would go" is conditional and "were" is past subjunctive. (normal first person past of to be is, as you know "I was"). This has a present tense meaning. The dialogue might be something like this. A: "Go to the doctor. You seem sick" B "I am not going to the doctor because I am not sick. I would go to the doctor if I were sick." So you know from this sentence that the person is not going to the doctor and is not sick. Our Spanish sentence is similar. The speaker doesn't like the house and the house doesn't have a pool. Not having a pool is the reason s/he does not like the house, and therefore the condition under which the person would like the house.

There is no past conditional per se, but there is a present perfect conditional which will set the statement in the past. But that would require that the subjunctive clause be in the present perfect subjunctive to balance it.

February 24, 2016

jellonz

That's a different tense: Present perfect; "Me habría gustado esa casa si hubiera tenido una piscina."

February 24, 2016

PatsyAnn27

Point of curiosity: just as in an earlier "gustaria" (no accents on my keyboard -- sorry) question, would it be correct to translate this as, "That house would please me if . . . "?

May 7, 2016

lynettemcw

It is always somewhat ironic to me that almost all sources tend to say gustar is to be pleasing to but somewhere else they will always say like. The fact is that to be pleasing to is a bad translation for gustar. The only reason that this definition is used is that it is the only way to express like in English at all which uses the same grammatical structure as the Spanish where the person is the object of that which is liked. There is no difference in meaning between me gusta (in all its tenses and moods) and the applicable form of I like. I do find a subtle but distinct difference in English between liking and pleasing (and thus being pleased by). Complacer is the Spanish verb which better translates to please. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/complacer

May 7, 2016

BeanJam

okay, who has ever used this sentence in regular context? comment if you have.

March 27, 2017

lynettemcw

Well, I am not really in the economic bracket where I would ever assume a pool in a house I was buying, but when I was house hunting I did say something very much like this if you substitute pool with a bigger master bedroom, back yard, or two car garage. If you have ever watched the reality style real estate shows on the House and Garden Station or the like, you may well hear this exact sentence. When you are buying or renting a home, you seldom find the perfect spot. Many places may be very attractive but have some flaw. Then the job is to figure which flaws are the ones you want to live with. For some people not having a pool can be a fatal flaw.

March 27, 2017

BeanJam

Okay, I get that rich people might say this, but few regular people would let the fact that a pool is on your property be the defining factor in purchasing a house. and, about saying similar things, everybody does when doing the sacred ritual of "House Hunting" I didn't buy a very nice house because it had too small of an attic. I only posted this comment because 1) I wanted to seriously know if a person would let the fact of a pool on their property be the defining factor of buying a house, and 2) I wanted to be a part of the community by commenting something stupid but serious.

March 27, 2017

lynettemcw

Well welcome to the community. Obviously the major reason for this exercise is the conditional to past subjunctive construction. Perhaps whoever came up with this one thought that if you had to make a condition, you should dream big. But the question of pool or no pool is somewhat related to where you live. I grew up around Boston. If I had stayed there, I would probably never even consider a pool that I would only use three months of the year. In that case it would be Me gustaría esa casa si no tuviera una piscina. But I now live in San Diego where a pool is usable easily 9 or more months a year. And my brother moved to Glendale, AZ where with summer Temps over 100° almost every day and mild winters when you can still use it, he did have a pool on his list of requirements. And since he bought at close to market low in a cheaper market than he came from, he got it

March 27, 2017

BeanJam

I get that this is just a exercise for "past subjunctive construction" but I wanted to take a look at the actual sentence, I have done this for many sentences that help you learn stuff like "Christmas sayings" and "past subjunctive construction" and I thank you for welcoming me to the community. Live long and prosper.

March 27, 2017

BeanJam

another question; why do you care?

March 30, 2017

lynettemcw

I am assuming that this question was to me,but I am not sure what you are asking why I care about. I responded to your first question because although it seemed to be just asking about needing a pool, it was potentially also a question about when one might use the construction. Obviously from Duo's point of view piscina is a simple vocabulary word which can be reinforced with this sentence and creates a simple one word condition. While many of the Duo users are not in the pool needing population, If you look at the number of houses with pools in the US, and people who put small pools into crowded backyards, there are obviously people who feel that they need them whether for cooling down, exercise or status. My point is always that it is the ability to construct a sentence and understand what one hears that is being drilled. If Duo were limited to sentences that were only said frequently, it would merely be a phrase book. But speaking a language fluently means creating and understanding sentences that you may have never heard before. So many Duo sentences will always seem random or not what people say all the time. But that is almost the point. From this one template you can construct 100s of sentences that you don't even know yet that you will need if you want to speak Spanish fluently in life situations.

March 30, 2017

BeanJam

I meant why do you care currently, you have answered my question already and more, so...

March 30, 2017

maysnak

"Me gustaría esa casa si no tuviera una piscina." Many people may not want a pool so this may be a more useful sentence which is less controversial and also useful as a sentence pattern.

August 1, 2017

Brad24601

Apparently "home" and "house" are not interchangeable...

May 1, 2017

lynettemcw

They really are only interchangeable in some circumstances even in English. Remember the Carpenters, or are you too young? There is one place where they are somewhat reversed. In English we can say we are staying at the house or staying home. The latter option can only be used if it is your house. In Spanish they use a casa or en casa for home here, not hogar. Hogar is less commonly used in Spanish, a it is hardly rare.

May 1, 2017

Furbolg

This is a juicy unit. Really makes you think

August 14, 2017

Javiermugarra

❤❤❤❤ u

January 8, 2018

SGuthrie0

Another correct English subjunctive version would be " I would like that house had it a pool." Or, "had it a pool, I would like that house." I just hear this subjunctive used on the TV yesterday.

March 1, 2018

IneMartens

Why the hell is swimming pool not accepted!?

March 18, 2018

martinlus

It should be accepted, just double check that your answer has not got another error in there. I do that all the time. :o)

September 29, 2018

Supremistul

Only rich, spoiled little brats would not be happy living in a normal house without a pool.

March 20, 2018

carcaveboy

I live in Tucson, Arizona, where it is September and still above 100 degrees each day. I also have a pool in my backyard. Would I be happy without it? Of course. Do I like it and use it frequently? Yes. So it's kind of unfair to say that when you know nothing about this fictional persons living standards while making an incorrect generalization.

September 13, 2018

lynettemcw

I agree. There are many reasons why someone would want or need a pool in their particular situation like being a swimmer or athlete. Besides, if you are house hunting and comparing several houses that you have seen, it is not either strange or pretensious to compare the various houses and their amenities at your particular price point.

September 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you live in a really hot place, you might choose a house with a pool over one that did not have one if the price were the same. I would do without an extra bedroom for a pool, since many houses do not have air conditioning. In places that are less hot, then a pool is a luxury. In fact, I would choose an apartment with a pool over the house without it. So, the spoiled brat is the one that wants a mansion with a pool as an accessory. Of course, I live in California where yet another idiot left their child in a car and it was so hot that the child died.

September 13, 2018

SeorCoates

What is the difference between quisiera and me gustaría?

April 21, 2018

lynettemcw

To be literal about it quisiera is I would want and me gustaría is I would like. I know that they are pretty interchangeable when ordering in a restaurant and the like, but perhaps less so in a situation like this. I suspect if you were actually talking about buying the house it wouldn't matter much, but if you are just saying you would like somebody else's house if it had a pool you would use me gustaría.

April 21, 2018

Saachi5432

Why is "I would have liked that house if it had a pool" incorrect?

June 15, 2018

lynettemcw

Your tense is wrong. The first clause of your translation is in the conditional perfect instead of just the conditional. This is a conditional phrase which is essentially talking about now, not some time in the past. Your sentence is would be the transaction for Me habría gustado esa si si tuviera una piscina.

June 16, 2018

dcseain

That would be Yo habría gustado....

June 17, 2018

heavenknox

I would it if that house had pool- not accepted

July 21, 2018

lynettemcw

No it shouldn't be. Gustaría is the conditional form of gustar and means would like. I would like that house if it had a pool. This is a classic example of a conditional and past subjunctive sentence. The conditional part says what would happen if the past subjunctive, contrary to fact clause (beginning with si) were true. The clauses can be reversed without changing the meaning. Si tuviera una piscina, me gustaría esa casa. If it had a pool, I would like this house

July 21, 2018

chsteiner

I would FANCY that house...? I put I would want that house if... Is there anything wrong with that?

August 9, 2018

lynettemcw

Gustaría is would like. Querria is would want. When ordering in a restaurant they can be somewhat interchangeable, although for some reason the rule seems to be me gustaría is the lower level of politeness and if you want to be more polite you use the imperfect subjunctive of querer, quisiera. But this sentence implies that you don't currently like the house. From not liking the progression is liking first which may or may not ever become wanting. I like more things than I want, but if I am ordering in a restaurant I guess the assumption that I would like the item and thus want it (imperfect subjunctive).

August 9, 2018

Barbara324997

Wgy woild it be marked wrong because I said swimming pool. That's a bit harsh.

January 14, 2019

martinlus

Worth reporting it next time you see this question.

January 14, 2019

lynettemcw

It shouldn't have. Definitely report it. I know that they used to accept it. Sometimes a random accepted answer is marked wrong, and if the accepted answer they show is not what you tried it looks as if something is wrong that isn't actually the problem. Of course, alternatively you are staring at the exact same answer they just told you was wrong. But at least in that case you understand that it was an internet transmission error or something on Duo's side. But just, as a general rule, don't always assume that the most obvious thing is the reason. I say that because in addition to marking correct answers wrong, sometimes they simply use a different accepted answer which seems to suggest a different problem. I have gotten confused or upset by what I thought they wanted me to answer when, in reality, I had simply made an unrecognized typo like missing an s on a plural. But the answer they showed me when in a different way.

January 14, 2019

dcseain

Report it. It ought not be wrong.

January 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Perhaps the error is elsewhere, double check because the highlighted word is often after the error.

January 14, 2019

PatsyAnn27

I agree that "swimming pool" should be accepted.

January 16, 2019

lynettemcw

I remember it always was. I wasn't even sure that Duo would accept just pool because they always used to just show swimming pool. I actually did some research to see if there was another word for other pools.

January 16, 2019

KoriMemije

I just read so many discussions on this thread. Not a one mentioned "it" (the house). I would like that house if IT (that house) had a pool. I am curious why an article for it is not used. In other sentences IT is an article like lo or la or le. So, my question is why is an article left out of this sentence when referring to the house? I would like that house if that house (IT) had a pool. Me gustaria esa casa si "LO" (?) tuviera una piscina. (entiendes?)

January 30, 2019

lynettemcw

It is both a subject pronoun and an object pronoun. As a subject pronoun it is almost alway omitted in Spanish. Spanish is not a language which tends to use él and ella to represent masculine and feminine nouns like French does. Since subject pronouns can always be omitted, the norm is that you always omit it. It is big is es grande,etc. Lo and la are object pronouns. Lo is masculine or neuter and la is feminine, but either can represent an it. There is actually a subject pronoun that is the neuter, abstract it. It is ello. You have probably never seen it. I have almost never seen or heard it used strictly as a subject pronoun, but I have seen it used in formal writing as the object of a preposition like por. Except for the yo and tu forms, the object of a preposition uses the subject pronoun in Spanish. This sentence is a compound one. It has two subjects and two verbs joined by a conjunction, si. The tenses and moods make it seem strange. But if we change it from this conditional subjunctive situation, you wouldn't miss the it. Me gusta esa casa. Tiene una piscina.

January 30, 2019

dcseain

Tuviera includes the 'it', as it's an object phrase, not an object pronoun, as lynettemcw explains.

January 30, 2019

Helen208222

First world house-hunting situation...

January 30, 2019

sguthrie1

Also correct English: "...that house had it a pool."

February 11, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes it is. But out of curiosity,, are you British? The verb to have, like the verb to be, can be reversed in constructions like this. Most verbs don't work that way. That syntax is often considered more elegant that the one here, so I know many Americans who might write it, but not many who would say it. And some of those who would say it would say it in the past perfect with an extra had.

February 11, 2019

Doc0048

This time DL wrote just "pool"... in another sentence he wanted "swimming pool"... it's hard working like that... you can never know what he wants and you lose stars and points... it makes no sense...

February 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Are you saying that “swimming pool” was not accepted as correct here also? Any problem with a different sentence would have to be reported at that sentence.

February 20, 2019

Doc0048

Exactly, this time he didn't accept "swimming pool", another time he didn't accept "pool"... at the end I don't know what I should write.

February 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Please report these when you come across them using the report button on the web version or the flag on the app.

February 20, 2019

Carolyn217

Try Language Transfer - free podcasts to learn Spanish by listening and speaking. No writing needed! http://bit.ly/2zPzXSy

October 30, 2017

carcaveboy

Ugh.. Spammers.

April 18, 2018

stephem61

overheard in waitrose

April 24, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.