1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dresses and suits are clothe…

"Dresses and suits are clothes."

Translation:Kjoler og jakkesæt er tøj.

August 30, 2014

14 Comments


heldura

Is the plural of 'jakkesæt' just 'jakkesæt'?


KathyKarch

Is this an irregular plural case?


9yTVyhMB

It also seems that the plural of tøj is "tøj"


sparrowhawk28

At least it's memorable (if you think of English 'togs' for clothes).


emsixteen

Wish I'd known.


siilukka

My Danish is not all that good, but I'm wondering what's wrong with "Kjoler og jakkesæt er klæder"?


Anna_Kragh

"Klæder" is a formal and old word that normally wouldn't be used in everyday speech nowadays.


siilukka

Ok, unlike in Swedish then :) It still seems to show up a lot in the hints in the Danish course.


runem

It's accepted now! It isn't wrong, just old fashioned.


CloudWing93

Nowadays it also hints more at towels instead of clothing.


yelelle

Guess a suit can also be Dragt ( for women )


matthewdawids

You should be able to say "habit" instead of "jakkesæt" as well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.