"Dresses and suits are clothes."

Translation:Kjoler og jakkesæt er tøj.

4 years ago

12 Comments


heldura

Is the plural of 'jakkesæt' just 'jakkesæt'?

4 years ago

ttrebbien
Plus

Yes.

4 years ago

KathyKarch

Is this an irregular plural case?

9 months ago

emsixteen

Wish I'd known.

3 years ago

9yTVyhMB

It also seems that the plural of tøj is "tøj"

2 months ago

siilukka

My Danish is not all that good, but I'm wondering what's wrong with "Kjoler og jakkesæt er klæder"?

4 years ago

Anna_Kragh

"Klæder" is a formal and old word that normally wouldn't be used in everyday speech nowadays.

4 years ago

siilukka

Ok, unlike in Swedish then :) It still seems to show up a lot in the hints in the Danish course.

4 years ago

runem

It's accepted now! It isn't wrong, just old fashioned.

4 years ago

CloudWing93

Nowadays it also hints more at towels instead of clothing.

3 years ago

yelelle

Guess a suit can also be Dragt ( for women )

3 years ago

shishay3

Klæder

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.