1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann siad díreach ann."

"Siúlann siad díreach ann."

Translation:They walk straight there.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

scilling

Is “directly” not an acceptable translation for díreach here?

August 30, 2014

flint72

Yes, it should be. You should report it if it wasn't accepted.

August 31, 2014

KatrinaHerrin

I just used "directly" and it was correct, so they must have fixed it.

December 8, 2014

ilmolleggi

So I gather place adverbs such as ann, ansin and anseo are used for both dynamic and static place description right?

So it's like modern English with "They are there" and "They go there" and does not have a different word as in early modern English "They are there" VS "They go thither", correct?

February 12, 2017

BenStorch

Why ann and not ansin? What is the difference between them and how do you tell which one to use?

January 12, 2017

Alex130806

In my English dialect we say "right away" to indicate doing something without delay. Would that be an accurate translation here? That is to say, is "straight"/"directly" in reference to doing something immediately, or does it mean that they don't make any detours, or both?

June 29, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Just as in English, "díreach" can mean "without delay" and/or "without detour".

June 29, 2017

Trodaire

Not really pertinent now, but what is the term for straight meaning not crooked or a straight line? It doesn't seem like it would be the same word.

August 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

díreach freisin.

August 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.