1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann siad díreach ann."

"Siúlann siad díreach ann."

Translation:They walk straight there.

August 30, 2014

13 Comments


scilling

Is “directly” not an acceptable translation for díreach here?


flint72

Yes, it should be. You should report it if it wasn't accepted.


KatrinaHerrin

I just used "directly" and it was correct, so they must have fixed it.


ilmolleggi

So I gather place adverbs such as ann, ansin and anseo are used for both dynamic and static place description right?

So it's like modern English with "They are there" and "They go there" and does not have a different word as in early modern English "They are there" VS "They go thither", correct?


BenStorch

Why ann and not ansin? What is the difference between them and how do you tell which one to use?


Alex130806

In my English dialect we say "right away" to indicate doing something without delay. Would that be an accurate translation here? That is to say, is "straight"/"directly" in reference to doing something immediately, or does it mean that they don't make any detours, or both?


SatharnPHL

Just as in English, "díreach" can mean "without delay" and/or "without detour".


Alex130806

Thank you. The "right away" translation was marked as wrong, so I was confused. Thanks for clarifying!


SatharnPHL

Perhaps I need to clarify a bit more :-).

"I'll do that right now/right away" can be translated by "Déanfaidh mé é sin anois díreach", but "díreach ann" is talking about position, so straight as in direction is more appropriate.


Trodaire

Not really pertinent now, but what is the term for straight meaning not crooked or a straight line? It doesn't seem like it would be the same word.


MylesGalla2

I wrote “They go straight there” and it was marked as wrong. Aren’t “walk” and “go” interchangeable here or is there something I am missing?


SatharnPHL

No, “walk” and “go” aren't interchangeable here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.