"Siúlann siad díreach ann."

Translation:They walk straight there.

4 years ago

10 Comments


scilling
scilling

Is “directly” not an acceptable translation for díreach here?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, it should be. You should report it if it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

I just used "directly" and it was correct, so they must have fixed it.

3 years ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Why ann and not ansin? What is the difference between them and how do you tell which one to use?

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So I gather place adverbs such as ann, ansin and anseo are used for both dynamic and static place description right?

So it's like modern English with "They are there" and "They go there" and does not have a different word as in early modern English "They are there" VS "They go thither", correct?

1 year ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

In my English dialect we say "right away" to indicate doing something without delay. Would that be an accurate translation here? That is to say, is "straight"/"directly" in reference to doing something immediately, or does it mean that they don't make any detours, or both?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Just as in English, "díreach" can mean "without delay" and/or "without detour".

1 year ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

Thank you. The "right away" translation was marked as wrong, so I was confused. Thanks for clarifying!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Perhaps I need to clarify a bit more :-).

"I'll do that right now/right away" can be translated by "Déanfaidh mé é sin anois díreach", but "díreach ann" is talking about position, so straight as in direction is more appropriate.

1 year ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

Ah okay. So there is a difference between "without delay" and "without detour". Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.