1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The spider eats bread."

"The spider eats bread."

Translation:Il ragno mangia il pane.

May 27, 2013

26 Comments


mikerobe

Ah, how I love sitting on the park bench, feeding bread to the spiders...


leo-arg

Jajajaja! =)


WilliamMariano

what kind of spider eats bread?


rusebbb

Great question!


Paul604

Yes I was wondering that too ..


Klaque

Why the definite article "il" pane?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Il ragno mangi insetto non pane!


rilianxi

gah I put l'aragna because I'm mixing it up with spanish XD


AngiePenro

I studied Spanish for several years in school, and one of my favorite Argh-type comments while doing Italian here is "Bleeping Spanish!" except I don't bleep it. :P Too similar, but not quite similar enough.

And actually, I took one French class in college. For whatever reason. about a third of the class had had Spanish before, and we were all glitching the same way. Once we were studying ordering in a restaurant, and I said, "Et pour moi, un coca, por favor." Beat. Burst of laughter from the class. [headdesk]


missBrwn

does the pronuciation of ragno souns like "ranio" or "aranio" ?


JoeM.

It sounds closer to the first pronunciation you typed.


Sikeryali

Ranio or Raniyo is the correct pronunciation.


Baxterallison99

why do we need il before pane?


MarioVazqu17

I think I got it right, and the system marked as wrong answer. I don't know why


tmorrissey

Is pane the plural form of bread? I thought singular was pano, which is what I used here


NadiaRausc

the kind that doesn't like to eat one another


jayzangari

Il ragno mangia insetti!


valyo8

Il nostro ragno e' un ragno vegano hahaha


IreneBruning

spiders do not eat bread


MariaEirin5

Why is this bread eating spider still a sentence in here?


valyo8

this spider is obviously a strict vegan... :(


Paul604

Perché ha ancora fame? ;-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.