"The spider eats bread."

Translation:Il ragno mangia il pane.

May 27, 2013

21 Comments


WilliamMariano

what kind of spider eats bread?

November 12, 2013

notyetawizard

The good kind.

June 15, 2014

rusebbb

Great question!

December 23, 2013

Paul604

Yes I was wondering that too ..

June 8, 2014

mikerobe

Ah, how I love sitting on the park bench, feeding bread to the spiders...

November 16, 2016

missBrwn

does the pronuciation of ragno souns like "ranio" or "aranio" ?

May 27, 2013

JoeM.

It sounds closer to the first pronunciation you typed.

July 4, 2013

nkwk88

Rannyo

October 20, 2017

Sikeryali

Ranio or Raniyo is the correct pronunciation.

December 5, 2018

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Il ragno mangi insetto non pane!

November 15, 2014

rilianxi

gah I put l'aragna because I'm mixing it up with spanish XD

December 14, 2014

Klaque

Why the definite article "il" pane?

April 20, 2019

MarioVazqu17

I think I got it right, and the system marked as wrong answer. I don't know why

December 13, 2014

tmorrissey

Is pane the plural form of bread? I thought singular was pano, which is what I used here

January 23, 2015

Berto29441

No: pane is singular and normally used as a singular. In the plural form (pani) means loaves, pieces of bread of particulafr shape.

May 21, 2018

NadiaRausc

the kind that doesn't like to eat one another

March 29, 2018

jayzangari

Il ragno mangia insetti!

June 5, 2018

valyo8

Il nostro ragno e' un ragno vegano hahaha

April 10, 2019

IreneBruning

spiders do not eat bread

October 10, 2018

MariaEirin5

Why is this bread eating spider still a sentence in here?

March 9, 2019

valyo8

this spider is obviously a strict vegan... :(

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.