"Tá na súile beag."

Translation:The eyes are small.

4 years ago

4 Comments


genirish
genirish

Aren't the adjectives supposed to agree in case, gender and number? Why isn't it "na súile beaga"?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

That would be true if "small" was the attribute of the subject, like if you wanted to say "His small eyes are blue", but it's not. Here "the eyes" are the subject of the sentence, while the predicate is "are small". Since the adjective is not directly attached to the noun, it doesn't have to agree with it.

4 years ago

genirish
genirish

Go raibh míle maith agat :)

4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is it pronounced ‘beog’?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.