" na súile beag."

Translation:The eyes are small.

August 30, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

genirish

Aren't the adjectives supposed to agree in case, gender and number? Why isn't it "na súile beaga"?

August 30, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

That would be true if "small" was the attribute of the subject, like if you wanted to say "His small eyes are blue", but it's not. Here "the eyes" are the subject of the sentence, while the predicate is "are small". Since the adjective is not directly attached to the noun, it doesn't have to agree with it.

August 30, 2014

genirish

Go raibh míle maith agat :)

August 30, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.