"It is a menu."

Translation:Det er en menu.

4 years ago

8 Comments


ejgrimley
ejgrimley

If an unspecified IT is the subject of the sentence-performing the action-it'll always be the default DET. "It is rainy," "It [I don't know what though] is smoking."

On the other hand, if I know what I'm talking about, I'll use the appropriate form. So for "The book is..." it'll be "Den [bogen] er...."

And of course when IT is an object ("She eats it") we'll use the form appropriate to the item

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I notice that in the tips and notes it says that 'it' can be den or det. I had assumed that the choice would depend on the gender of the objects, but i must be wrong, as here we have 'en menu' and we're using 'det'. The same happen with 'en bog'. Can someone explain why/when we should use 'den/det' for it?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think here it's because "it" at first isn't defined until you say that "it" is a menu or a book or a tree and so on. A sentence or clause after this might then go something like this Det er en menu og den er på dansk. meaning "It is a menu and it is in Danish" (not the best example, I know, but my brain isn't quite with it today).

4 years ago

OscarSprag

When do you change it from menu to menuen, that is always messing me up

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

En menu = A menu
Menuen = The menu

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Read the tips and notes for the first lesson.

When have an en at the end of menu it becomes menuen, (the menu).

2 years ago

Deisy995718

Can someone explain to me how do i know when to use et and when to use en. For example: at barn, en sandwich. Thanks!

4 months ago

trugangsta

It is dependent on the gender. Et barn, en sandwich, et hus, en bog. There's no logic really to the gendering of words, you need to learn each individually :) rule of thumb is that if you forget the gender for the word, there are more 'en' words in Danish so better to go for 'en'!

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.