"It is a menu."

Translation:Det er en menu.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments


ejgrimley

If an unspecified IT is the subject of the sentence-performing the action-it'll always be the default DET. "It is rainy," "It [I don't know what though] is smoking."

On the other hand, if I know what I'm talking about, I'll use the appropriate form. So for "The book is..." it'll be "Den [bogen] er...."

And of course when IT is an object ("She eats it") we'll use the form appropriate to the item

November 20, 2014

-HKBK-

I notice that in the tips and notes it says that 'it' can be den or det. I had assumed that the choice would depend on the gender of the objects, but i must be wrong, as here we have 'en menu' and we're using 'det'. The same happen with 'en bog'. Can someone explain why/when we should use 'den/det' for it?

August 30, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I think here it's because "it" at first isn't defined until you say that "it" is a menu or a book or a tree and so on. A sentence or clause after this might then go something like this Det er en menu og den er på dansk. meaning "It is a menu and it is in Danish" (not the best example, I know, but my brain isn't quite with it today).

    August 31, 2014

OscarSprague

    When do you change it from menu to menuen, that is always messing me up

    December 11, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      En menu = A menu
      Menuen = The menu

      December 11, 2015

ukuleilis

      Read the tips and notes for the first lesson.

      When have an en at the end of menu it becomes menuen, (the menu).

      January 14, 2016

Deisy995718

      Can someone explain to me how do i know when to use et and when to use en. For example: at barn, en sandwich. Thanks!

      August 12, 2018

trugangsta

      It is dependent on the gender. Et barn, en sandwich, et hus, en bog. There's no logic really to the gendering of words, you need to learn each individually :) rule of thumb is that if you forget the gender for the word, there are more 'en' words in Danish so better to go for 'en'!

      September 9, 2018

Arabella210259

      There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

      En dreng. A boy.

      Et fængsel. A jail.

      https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

      https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

      Hope this can help :)

      June 5, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.