1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han laver mad i aften."

"Han laver mad i aften."

Translation:He cooks food tonight.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


Haagedoorn

'He cooks food in the evening' is not correct...weirdly enough


degeberg

"In the evening" is "om aftenen" in Danish. "Han laver mad i aften" is strictly a statement about this particular day whereas "han laver mad om aftenen" talks about no specific day.


dpatkat

In the evening could be any eveving. This sentence means tonight specifically.


Jay709846

It means "tonight." Also it's an incorrect translation, as danes use present tense for things that will happen very soon. You might have also noticed that they say, "he speaks with me tomorrow"


andrey420

Can i say "THIS evening"?


Xneb

Yes, "this evening" is accepted (provided the rest of the sentence is correct)


Jenna_Murphy

Why can't it be 'he cooks dinner tonight'? It sounds more natural than just generically 'food'.


Uthael

It can be "he cooks tonight". "food" is implied in English.


wojo4hitz

Because dinner is aftensmad. Food is just mad!


Isaac_Luna_

"Laver mad" is just how you say "cook" in Danish.


GytisDobro

I also know of a word madlavning. For cooking food, question is what danes actually use..


DavidDonal4

Aften is evening. Nat is night


realbart

In the fast pronunciation it sounds like there's an 3ztra syllable after mad: Han laver madden i aften.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.