"Han laver mad i aften."

Translation:He cooks food tonight.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Haagedoorn

'He cooks food in the evening' is not correct...weirdly enough

4 years ago

degeberg

"In the evening" is "om aftenen" in Danish. "Han laver mad i aften" is strictly a statement about this particular day whereas "han laver mad om aftenen" talks about no specific day.

4 years ago

dpatkat

In the evening could be any eveving. This sentence means tonight specifically.

1 year ago

andrey420

Can i say "THIS evening"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Yes, "this evening" is accepted (provided the rest of the sentence is correct)

3 years ago

andrey420

tak

3 years ago

Jenna_Murphy

Why can't it be 'he cooks dinner tonight'? It sounds more natural than just generically 'food'.

3 years ago

Uthael

It can be "he cooks tonight". "food" is implied in English.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz

Because dinner is aftensmad. Food is just mad!

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_

"Laver mad" is just how you say "cook" in Danish.

9 months ago

EJPol

Why is He prepared food a wrong answer?

4 years ago

Indra927477

Because you wrote it in the past tense.

2 years ago

dpatkat

Tak

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.