1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The apples are good."

"The apples are good."

Translation:As maçãs são boas.

May 27, 2013

11 Comments


Zedevvv

what is the difference between boas and bons


Paulenrique

boas are for feminine words, bons for masculine ones, they both for plural.


Limoneu

I think the proper way, in a day-to-day usage, would be "estão". For an exemple, if i ordered an apple in a restaurant, and, after tasting it, comentend with someone about it being good or bad i would say "As maçãs estão boas".


Afoita

I wrote as maçãs são bons-- why is that wrong?


Paulenrique

Maçãs is a feminine word, so you have to use boas


lizzard209

What is wrong with using "bom"?


Paulenrique

Well. Two points you can't use "bom": 1- you have a definite, feminine, plural article: AS. 2- You have a feminine, plural word: MAÇÃS. So you just have "as maçãs são boas". "Bom" is for masculine, singular words or general context, like in "maçã é bom".


Rae.F

Wow. So you're saying that even though "maçã" is feminine, if you're making a generalization like "apples are good" as opposed to a specific assessment "this apple is good", you'd use the masculine form of "bom"? Am I understanding correctly?


pfeil

Yes. Because in this case bom will be a noun, and it have its own gender (masculine).
O bom da maçã é que ela emagrece = The good thing in apples is that they make you slimmer


Rae.F

What you said makes sense, although it's not quite the same thing that Paulenrique was saying. Obrigada.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.