1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En krabbe er et dyr."

"En krabbe er et dyr."

Translation:A crab is an animal.

August 30, 2014

10 Comments


skywalker735

En krabe er et dyrt dyr


MMR_LM

I said "A crab's an animal" and it was marked wrong?


linguafiqari

Have I got this right - due to krabbe finishing with an e and er starting with one the e sound from krabbe is dropped?


sumuenkeli

It's not really dropped, there is just barely any pause between the two Words, so it might sound like there is only one e. If you liste closely though, you can hear that there in fact are two es spoken closely after eachother:)


Nuvatak

When do you use the article "et" and when "en"? How do you know it?


NoNo730245

It's quite easy, actually.

Like in English, when you have "An" and "A", you just perform a vocal check to test whether it sounds right or not.

Same in Danish, but with a slight twist, since "Et" and "En" can also appear on the end of a word to make it a "The".

You simply put it at the end of the word and perform a vocal check on whether it sounds right.

Examples:

Æble - try using both at the end, notice how "et" sounds right and "en" sounds silly?

Frugt - Try it, now "en" sounds right and "et" sounds silly.

By time, you'll have the formula in your head and it'll all seem easy.

Har en god dag!


itazipamakakte

Really you Danes Du and Dyr sound exactly the same when said here Is there a difference in pronunciation or am not listening close enough?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.