"En krabbe er et dyr."

Translation:A crab is an animal.

August 30, 2014

11 Comments


JacobLoMenzo

After many long hours of Swedish study, I almost got this one wrong because in Swedish, "dyrt" means "expensive"

September 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Dyr" also means expensive in Danish ("dyrt" being the neuter form)

    September 19, 2015

skywalker735

    En krabe er et dyrt dyr

    March 1, 2016

koshermal

    Dyrty.

    March 18, 2018

linguafiqari

    Have I got this right - due to krabbe finishing with an e and er starting with one the e sound from krabbe is dropped?

    August 30, 2014

sumuenkeli

    It's not really dropped, there is just barely any pause between the two Words, so it might sound like there is only one e. If you liste closely though, you can hear that there in fact are two es spoken closely after eachother:)

    October 5, 2014

Nuvatak

    When do you use the article "et" and when "en"? How do you know it?

    August 26, 2016

NoNo730245

    It's quite easy, actually.

    Like in English, when you have "An" and "A", you just perform a vocal check to test whether it sounds right or not.

    Same in Danish, but with a slight twist, since "Et" and "En" can also appear on the end of a word to make it a "The".

    You simply put it at the end of the word and perform a vocal check on whether it sounds right.

    Examples:

    Æble - try using both at the end, notice how "et" sounds right and "en" sounds silly?

    Frugt - Try it, now "en" sounds right and "et" sounds silly.

    By time, you'll have the formula in your head and it'll all seem easy.

    Har en god dag!

    June 28, 2017

ryanmazz

    Does krabbe not not sound like crappy?

    June 2, 2018

itazipamakakte

    Really you Danes Du and Dyr sound exactly the same when said here Is there a difference in pronunciation or am not listening close enough?

    June 11, 2018

MMR_LM

    I said "A crab's an animal" and it was marked wrong?

    July 21, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.