"You eat breakfast."

Translation:Itheann tú bricfeasta.

4 years ago

15 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

why is tu itheann bricfeasta wrong?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The word order in Irish is verb-subject-object - see the Tips and notes for Basics 1.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you for your kind reply

4 years ago

AernJardos
AernJardos

Why is "Itheann bricfeasta" incorrect?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

You need a pronoun (you). "Itheann bricfeasta" would equate to simply "eats breakfast."

4 years ago

AernJardos
AernJardos

Fair enough. I guess I'm too used to Italian trying to make everything implied. Many thanks for the answer!

4 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

When do I need the pronoun? "I" and "we" is not necessary, is it?

4 years ago

ruby7829

You might be thinking of present tense verbs where, for example, you would not say 'itheann mé' you would say 'ithim', the same with 'we' - 'itheann sinn' is incorrect but 'ithimid' is correct. The 'mé' and the 'sinn' get put into the verb. Hope this helps!

4 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

"You might be thinking of present tense verbs" - isn't "itheann sibh bricfeasta" present, too? So there is no such word that includes the "sibh"? I have some problems with the Irish grammar... (I'm German)

4 years ago

ruby7829

Yes 'itheann sibh bricfeasta' is also present tense. Sorry for the confusion. The only time the person is included in the verb is 'mé' e.g. 'ithim' or 'sinn' e.g. 'ithimid'. Don't worry if you find Irish grammar confusing. sometimes I find it confusing and I've been learning it since I was 5. (I'm Irish)

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

In the present tense, the only forms that include the subject are the first person singular and plural forms--and those forms aren't used everywhere--people will say itheann muid, for example. So--you have to have the verb ending -im or imid or a separate subject. (In the present tense.)

4 years ago

lucythedog1

wait i did itheann tu breakfeasta and it says i did it wrong? I'm confused

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You have to be really careful about spelling. If you just have one letter or so wrong, they usually let it slide, unless your misspelling would be a different word--so misspelling big as bik would probably be okay, but not misspelling it as bug. The correct answer is * Itheann tú bricfeasta*, and I guess you just missed too many letters. :(

3 years ago

RachelJad

Why could 'itheanne tu' and 'itheanne sibh" be accepted? Am i missing something...? D:

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

They are spelled wrong.

Itheann tú Itheann sibh

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.