1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat breakfast."

"You eat breakfast."

Translation:Itheann tú bricfeasta.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments


ginagillen

why is tu itheann bricfeasta wrong?


Lancet

The word order in Irish is verb-subject-object - see the Tips and notes for Basics 1.


ginagillen

thank you for your kind reply


Liubeto

When "Itheann sibh bricfeasta" is the right answer why in the comments is written "Itheann tú bricfeasta"


19O492554

English doesn't differentiate between the singular "you" () and the plural "you" (sibh). Because "You eat breakfast" is ambiguous, both translations are valid.


Cait48

Because there are two ways to say 'You eat breakfast' in Irish. Itheann tú -- you are talking to one person Itheann sibh -- you are talking to more than one person


AernJardos

Why is "Itheann bricfeasta" incorrect?


ConorKelle5

You dont know who is eating. You hace to specify. Thats likd saying "eats breakfast' nof a complete sentence.


CrazyBeeLady

Why could 'itheanne tu' and 'itheanne sibh" be accepted? Am i missing something...? D:


Cait48

They are spelled wrong.

Itheann tú Itheann sibh


Deion854066

Because 'you eat' could be you or you all i believe


Za_warldo

I wrote itheann tú brickfeasta and it auto corrected to itheann tú breakfeasts


Cait48

That's your computer doing the auto-correcting. Turn the auto-correct off or use a program that has Irish.


Deion854066

Bricfeasta for future reference


clairelanc3

Why is " itheann sibh bríocfasta" wrong,?


Cait48

I can't speak for Duolingo, but you spelled bricfeasta wrong. Maybe that's enough to get the sentence marked wrong.


lucythedog1

wait i did itheann tu breakfeasta and it says i did it wrong? I'm confused


Cait48

You have to be really careful about spelling. If you just have one letter or so wrong, they usually let it slide, unless your misspelling would be a different word--so misspelling big as bik would probably be okay, but not misspelling it as bug. The correct answer is * Itheann tú bricfeasta*, and I guess you just missed too many letters. :(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.