"Tógann siad an droichead."

Translation:They build the bridge.

August 30, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

flint72

Should "They take the bridge", in the sense of "Take the new road!" be accepted here? I haven't reported it yet since I'm not sure that one can use "tóg" in this sense, but it feels correct.

August 30, 2014

heartosay

Not really: although "tóg" can mean either, in this case it would almost certainly be used in the sense of "build". "Tiomáineann siad thar/ar" would be a better way of expressing your meaning.

September 9, 2014

larryone

Take should be accepted. There are many contexts in which it makes sense.

October 26, 2015

larryone

And now it is accepted =0)

October 27, 2015

OliverCasserley

Accepted 10/9/16.

September 9, 2016

JohnClayborn

Am I the only one whi pictured Gandalf reading from the Dwarven book in the mines if Moria?

November 24, 2015

becky3086

Ummm, yes, yes you were....the only one.

June 22, 2016

PatHargan

I tried 'they raise the bridge', thinking of a drawbridge or something like Tower Bridge in London, but it wasn't accepted. I've reported this, but perhaps in Irish such a bridge is opened or something, rather than raised. Does anyone know? A drawbridge is apparently 'droichead tógála' (http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/droichead).

January 20, 2015

scilling

It looks like ardaigh (“raise”, “draw”) is the preferred verb, though I don’t know whether that refers only to the strict definition of a drawbridge (i.e. the type used with castles for crossing their moats) or to movable bridges in general (e.g. bascule bridges such as Tower Bridge).

January 31, 2015

PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

January 31, 2015

Bredacm

If "togann siad" doesn't mean they take - how do I say 'they take"?

June 26, 2016

Knocksedan

Tógann said does mean "they take", and if the sentence was Tógann said an t-úll, then "They take the apple" would be the most sensible translation. But the course contributors want you to understand that if you want to say "They build the bridge", then the Irish is Tógann siad an droichead.

The sense of "They take the bridge" meaning "they go by way of the bridge" is probably béarlachas, but you will hear Tógann siad an droichead used in that way. Just be aware that that isn't always what tógann means, and, in the case of something like a bridge, the "build/construct" meaning has to be considered.

June 27, 2016

scilling

Yes, Tógann siad an droichead with the intended meaning of “They go by way of the bridge” would be an overly literal translation from English — Téann siad ar an droichead would be preferable for that meaning.

July 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.