"Tógann siad an droichead."

Translation:They build the bridge.

4 years ago

13 Comments


flint72
flint72

Should "They take the bridge", in the sense of "Take the new road!" be accepted here? I haven't reported it yet since I'm not sure that one can use "tóg" in this sense, but it feels correct.

4 years ago

larryone
larryone

Take should be accepted. There are many contexts in which it makes sense.

3 years ago

heartosay

Not really: although "tóg" can mean either, in this case it would almost certainly be used in the sense of "build". "Tiomáineann siad thar/ar" would be a better way of expressing your meaning.

4 years ago

larryone
larryone

And now it is accepted =0)

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Accepted 10/9/16.

2 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Am I the only one whi pictured Gandalf reading from the Dwarven book in the mines if Moria?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ummm, yes, yes you were....the only one.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I tried 'they raise the bridge', thinking of a drawbridge or something like Tower Bridge in London, but it wasn't accepted. I've reported this, but perhaps in Irish such a bridge is opened or something, rather than raised. Does anyone know? A drawbridge is apparently 'droichead tógála' (http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/droichead).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It looks like ardaigh (“raise”, “draw”) is the preferred verb, though I don’t know whether that refers only to the strict definition of a drawbridge (i.e. the type used with castles for crossing their moats) or to movable bridges in general (e.g. bascule bridges such as Tower Bridge).

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

Bredacm

If "togann siad" doesn't mean they take - how do I say 'they take"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tógann said does mean "they take", and if the sentence was Tógann said an t-úll, then "They take the apple" would be the most sensible translation. But the course contributors want you to understand that if you want to say "They build the bridge", then the Irish is Tógann siad an droichead.

The sense of "They take the bridge" meaning "they go by way of the bridge" is probably béarlachas, but you will hear Tógann siad an droichead used in that way. Just be aware that that isn't always what tógann means, and, in the case of something like a bridge, the "build/construct" meaning has to be considered.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, Tógann siad an droichead with the intended meaning of “They go by way of the bridge” would be an overly literal translation from English — Téann siad ar an droichead would be preferable for that meaning.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.