1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tógann siad an droichead."

"Tógann siad an droichead."

Translation:They build the bridge.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments


flint72

Should "They take the bridge", in the sense of "Take the new road!" be accepted here? I haven't reported it yet since I'm not sure that one can use "tóg" in this sense, but it feels correct.


larryone

And now it is accepted =0)


heartosay

Not really: although "tóg" can mean either, in this case it would almost certainly be used in the sense of "build". "Tiomáineann siad thar/ar" would be a better way of expressing your meaning.


larryone

Take should be accepted. There are many contexts in which it makes sense.


PatHargan

I tried 'they raise the bridge', thinking of a drawbridge or something like Tower Bridge in London, but it wasn't accepted. I've reported this, but perhaps in Irish such a bridge is opened or something, rather than raised. Does anyone know? A drawbridge is apparently 'droichead tógála' (http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/droichead).


scilling

It looks like ardaigh (“raise”, “draw”) is the preferred verb, though I don’t know whether that refers only to the strict definition of a drawbridge (i.e. the type used with castles for crossing their moats) or to movable bridges in general (e.g. bascule bridges such as Tower Bridge).


PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.


Bredacm

If "togann siad" doesn't mean they take - how do I say 'they take"?


Knocksedan

Tógann said does mean "they take", and if the sentence was Tógann said an t-úll, then "They take the apple" would be the most sensible translation. But the course contributors want you to understand that if you want to say "They build the bridge", then the Irish is Tógann siad an droichead.

The sense of "They take the bridge" meaning "they go by way of the bridge" is probably béarlachas, but you will hear Tógann siad an droichead used in that way. Just be aware that that isn't always what tógann means, and, in the case of something like a bridge, the "build/construct" meaning has to be considered.


scilling

Yes, Tógann siad an droichead with the intended meaning of “They go by way of the bridge” would be an overly literal translation from English — Téann siad ar an droichead would be preferable for that meaning.


CharlesLen6

Why is "they lift the bridge " not acceptable


NiallMacGi

Is anyone familiar with the pronunciation of Drait for Droichead?


A4QyS1

Problem with the program. I wrote "They build the bridge" but it gave a red error yet said the correct translation was "They build the bridge". Please fix this


SatharnPHL

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum, not a technical support channel.

If you think that Duolingo is not functioning properly, submit a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc). The people who can investigate and address the sort of issue that you describe won't see or respond to your comment in a Sentence Discussion on the Irish course.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647/Troubleshooting

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.