"Ólann an tIodálach fíon agus itheann an Francach cáis."

Translation:The Italian drinks wine and the French person eats cheese.

August 30, 2014

25 Comments


flint72

Again, I don't think "... the French..." should be accepted here. You have to form a noun from the country name in English, "a Frenchman", in this case, and you can't simply use the name of the country.

August 30, 2014

coreyhus

It accepts "the Frenchman" for "an Francach".

December 12, 2014

tjpalmer

I wrote "the French person", and it was accepted, but i was unsure what they expected. Saying just " the French" might be better if the first half used the word "person" explicitly. I agree it's at least uncommon.

December 10, 2014

Cait48

A francach (lower case!) is a rat. We could have some fun with the translations. (No disrespect meant to French people--I just find it funny how our nationalities are used to mean other things. In German, an Amerikaner is a type of biscuit/cookie, and a Franzoser is, I believe, a wrench. I don't know the etymology of these words.)

November 30, 2014

Jev470864

Ha, I speak German and I've never heard about this! So, naturally, I checked the etymology: 1) Amerikaner is a corruption of "Ammoniakaner" because people used to use ammonium bicarbonate instead of baking powder (sodium bicarbonate). 2) The correct form for this one is actually "Franzose". Basically, it's a two-headed monkey wrench. The funny thing is, a "normal" monkey wrench is called an "Engländer" (Englishman) :) I couldn't find the etymology (I guess it was brought to Germany from France?), but apparently, it's called "French wrench" in several Slavic languages. The more you know! :)

August 19, 2019

aadambialas

I'm not english native, but isn't "the french" plural term for the nation in general?

Nevertheless, it's just stereotyping :P

November 12, 2014

Dane_Wright

The french can eat cheese but not eats cheese.

September 30, 2014

anfeardathuil

I wrote "the French" and was marked correct but I feel just awful about it.

November 25, 2014

DiarmuidOS

You are right to feel bad. Sounds totally clunky.

February 28, 2015

MikeLynch7

I wrote the Frenchie and it was not accepted!

October 22, 2018

Drops_du_Jupiter

Something must be done!

October 31, 2018

Drops_du_Jupiter

These all sound like stereotypes... And I love that because I'm a tourist!

October 31, 2018

AnnaWorley1

Why can I say "the French person" but not "the Italian person"?

August 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Put it the other way around - why can you say "the Italian" or "the German" or "the American" when talking about a single person, but you can't say "the French" or "the Irish" or "the English". It's just one of the weird things about English.

It's likely that the "Italian person" wasn't included in the list of answers because "person" isn't necessary, and strictly speaking an duine Iodálach is "the Italian person".

August 11, 2018

AnnaWorley1

Okay. Thank you.

August 11, 2018

Cassandra327502

But wouldn't that mean the french person should technically be "an duine Francach" also .. ??

September 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The fact that English can't say "the French" without adding "man"/"woman"/"person" as a qualifier, but it can say "the German" or "the Italian" or "the American" without a qualifier, doesn't mean that Irish needs to add a qualifier for "the French person" - Francach can be translated as "Frenchman", "Frenchwoman" or "Frenchperson" as appropriate.

English is just weird.

September 25, 2018

Jake746269

I can see the link of French and Francach (culture was called the Franks long ago), but what is the origin of the word for Italian???

November 7, 2018

Jev470864

In this case you should pay more attention to how this word sounds instead of how it is written. This is basically the standard word for Italy used in many other languages, "iodál" sounds a lot like "Italy", but with a voiced plosive. Just in case you were asking about the origin of the name "Italy" in general: there are several theories, none of which has been definitively proven. I like the one where "Italy" means "land of calves", since "vitulus" means "calf" in Latin. Another theory says that the region was named after the legendary king Italus. In any case, an etymological dictionary would probably be more helpful :)

August 19, 2019

LeeInCalif

So odd that Duolingo accepts "French person" for "Francach" but does not accept "Italian person" for "tIodálach!"

January 20, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it's odd that English accepts "the Italian" or "the American" or "the German" when speaking about a single individual, but it requires a qualifier (-man, -woman, or person) when talking about someone from France, Ireland or England.

Duolingo accepts "Frenchman", "Frenchwoman" or "French person" for An Francach because it has to - English doesn't have a one word translation. English does have a one word translation for An tIodálach.

January 20, 2019

Jev470864

Why isn't the "t" separated from "Iodálach" with a hyphen?

August 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The hyphen is there to tell you that the t or n is not the first letter of the word, it's just a prefix. When the word is capitalized, you don't need a hyphen to indicate that - the word is still capitalized, but the prefix isn't, so the hyphen is superfluous, therefore you leave it out.

August 19, 2019

Jev470864

I see, I totally forgot about that one. Would it still be a mistake, however, if I write "an t-Iodálach"?

August 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, it is considered an error to use the hyphen with a capitalized noun (I mean in Irish generally, not just by Duolingo).

August 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.