"ÓlannantIodálachfíonagusitheannanFrancachcáis."

Translation:The Italian drinks wine and the French person eats cheese.

4 years ago

17 Comments


flint72
flint72

Again, I don't think "... the French..." should be accepted here. You have to form a noun from the country name in English, "a Frenchman", in this case, and you can't simply use the name of the country.

4 years ago

coreyhus
coreyhus

It accepts "the Frenchman" for "an Francach".

3 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

I wrote "the French person", and it was accepted, but i was unsure what they expected. Saying just " the French" might be better if the first half used the word "person" explicitly. I agree it's at least uncommon.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

A francach (lower case!) is a rat. We could have some fun with the translations. (No disrespect meant to French people--I just find it funny how our nationalities are used to mean other things. In German, an Amerikaner is a type of biscuit/cookie, and a Franzoser is, I believe, a wrench. I don't know the etymology of these words.)

3 years ago

Dane_Wright

The french can eat cheese but not eats cheese.

4 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

I'm not english native, but isn't "the french" plural term for the nation in general?

Nevertheless, it's just stereotyping :P

4 years ago

anfeardathuil

I wrote "the French" and was marked correct but I feel just awful about it.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

You are right to feel bad. Sounds totally clunky.

3 years ago

MikeLynch7

I wrote the Frenchie and it was not accepted!

3 weeks ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

Something must be done!

2 weeks ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

These all sound like stereotypes... And I love that because I'm a tourist!

2 weeks ago

AnnaWorley1

Why can I say "the French person" but not "the Italian person"?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Put it the other way around - why can you say "the Italian" or "the German" or "the American" when talking about a single person, but you can't say "the French" or "the Irish" or "the English". It's just one of the weird things about English.

It's likely that the "Italian person" wasn't included in the list of answers because "person" isn't necessary, and strictly speaking an duine Iodálach is "the Italian person".

3 months ago

AnnaWorley1

Okay. Thank you.

3 months ago

Cassandra327502

But wouldn't that mean the french person should technically be "an duine Francach" also .. ??

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

No. The fact that English can't say "the French" without adding "man"/"woman"/"person" as a qualifier, but it can say "the German" or "the Italian" or "the American" without a qualifier, doesn't mean that Irish needs to add a qualifier for "the French person" - Francach can be translated as "Frenchman", "Frenchwoman" or "Frenchperson" as appropriate.

English is just weird.

1 month ago

Jake746269

I can see the link of French and Francach (culture was called the Franks long ago), but what is the origin of the word for Italian???

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.