1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Horses, dogs, and cats are a…

"Horses, dogs, and cats are animals."

Translation:Heste, hunde og katte er dyr.

August 30, 2014

14 Comments


linguafiqari

Dyr is the same in the plural?


ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, it's like in English-fish would be the same as its plural form.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Or, even better, like English "deer".

Seeing as they're cognates and all.


EleanorZH

But "dyrene" also exists, no?


Soolrak

Yes, but that means "the animals" (definite)


vincetier

But by the logic it could also be dyrne


FritzSal

Ah! I had the same question.


pekarekr

This is a good sentence for remembering that heste, hunde, and katte all end in -e. Good idea, Duo! :-)


Ann470761

I was asked to translate the word animals to Danish. Dyr is the singular word for animal. I believe dyrene is the plural form of animal. Please explain if I am incorrect. Tak


CJ9kD

Dyrene is THE animals (definite plural).


J.C.M.H.

In Norwegian Bokmål it is Hester, hunder og katter er dyr.


DianeEsbec1

Dyr has been used as animals also I have seen it used as costly the same spelling. Please explain


DragonNights

"Dyr" is both a noun meaning "animal/animals" and an adjective meaning "expensive".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.