1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Horses, dogs, and cats are a…

"Horses, dogs, and cats are animals."

Translation:Heste, hunde og katte er dyr.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments


linguafiqari

Dyr is the same in the plural?


ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, it's like in English-fish would be the same as its plural form.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Or, even better, like English "deer".

Seeing as they're cognates and all.


EleanorZH

But "dyrene" also exists, no?


Soolrak

Yes, but that means "the animals" (definite)


FritzSal

Ah! I had the same question.


pekarekr

This is a good sentence for remembering that heste, hunde, and katte all end in -e. Good idea, Duo! :-)


Jalica8

"Hunde" here sounds like "tun". Mistake or complicated danish?


NordicMand

It's an audio mistake

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.