Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Horses, dogs, and cats are animals."

Translation:Heste, hunde og katte er dyr.

4 years ago

4 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Dyr is the same in the plural?

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, it's like in English-fish would be the same as its plural form.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Or, even better, like English "deer".

Seeing as they're cognates and all.

2 years ago

EleanorZH

But "dyrene" also exists, no?

8 months ago