"Horses, dogs, and cats are animals."

Translation:Heste, hunde og katte er dyr.

4 years ago

7 Comments


adamyoung97

Dyr is the same in the plural?

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Yes, it's like in English-fish would be the same as its plural form.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Or, even better, like English "deer".

Seeing as they're cognates and all.

2 years ago

EleanorZH

But "dyrene" also exists, no?

1 year ago

Soolrak

Yes, but that means "the animals" (definite)

1 month ago

Jalica8
Plus

"Hunde" here sounds like "tun". Mistake or complicated danish?

3 months ago

NordicMand

It's an audio mistake

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.