1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker ikke vin."

"Jeg drikker ikke vin."

Translation:I do not drink wine.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


doctorwhoo

"Ikke" here sounds more like "igge" to me.

September 17, 2014

kabisaklaku3

I believe "kk" is pronounced as "gg". Correct me if I'm wrong! :)


FionaOnDuoL

Same - I keep thinking of Jenna Marbles saying to her dogs "Not For you".


Dethcola

My favorite line of Bram Stoker's Dracula - in Danish!


dealll

Is "I don't drink wine" any different?


PushythePirate1

That's what I put and it was marked correct.


JaoDoAgreste

"i drink no wine" is wrong?


degeberg

Yes. That would be "jeg drikker ingen vin" in Danish :)


FraserGray5

Its in a different context


CyColeman1

Cause it is not formal


Tryple3

Do drink, Drink, and Does drink were listed when i pressed drikker, and the answer was "I do not drink wine" (it said "Jeg drikker ikke vin") Was it just me? Because that tripped me up


Tryple3

Nevermind i realised it... i think...


Annie402458

My answer was the same as the solution

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.