"Jeg drikker ikke vin."

Translation:I do not drink wine.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


doctorwhoo

"Ikke" here sounds more like "igge" to me.

September 17, 2014

kabisaklaku3

I believe "kk" is pronounced as "gg". Correct me if I'm wrong! :)

February 13, 2015

vortex1

Me too

November 2, 2014

CyColeman1

Same

February 6, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Same - I keep thinking of Jenna Marbles saying to her dogs "Not For you".

December 1, 2018

Dethcola

My favorite line of Bram Stoker's Dracula - in Danish!

April 1, 2015

dealll

Is "I don't drink wine" any different?

March 24, 2017

PushythePirate1

That's what I put and it was marked correct.

May 29, 2018

JaoDoAgreste

"i drink no wine" is wrong?

August 30, 2014

degeberg

Yes. That would be "jeg drikker ingen vin" in Danish :)

August 31, 2014

FraserGray5

Its in a different context

July 9, 2016

CyColeman1

Cause it is not formal

February 6, 2018

Tryple3

Do drink, Drink, and Does drink were listed when i pressed drikker, and the answer was "I do not drink wine" (it said "Jeg drikker ikke vin") Was it just me? Because that tripped me up

April 6, 2019

Tryple3

Nevermind i realised it... i think...

April 6, 2019

Annie402458

My answer was the same as the solution

June 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.