"Teus livros"

Translation:Your books

May 27, 2013

14 Comments


craiglingo

Is this valid in Brazil since Brazilians usually use voce form instead of tu form for personal pronouns? How would Brazilians say the following sentence: "You have your apples." -> "Você tem seus/teus maças."

December 15, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, most Brazilians use você, so they'd say "você tem suas maçãs".

December 15, 2013

santosh93

why is the Portuguese sentence "teus livros" instead of "teu livros"? Is it necessary to have a plural possessive word before a plural word?

May 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup. You have to agree the possessive in gender and number: teu livro, teus livros, tua casa, tuas casas. (Except for dele, dela - where you dont need to change into plural)

May 27, 2013

AndreiPH

Hi @santosh93, I also have the same query. Good thing @paulenrique already has a ready answer. ;) Thanks!

November 25, 2013

Paulenrique

;)

November 25, 2013

KrystaCadwell

How would you be able to tell and communicate whether you are attempting to say their or your? Is is simply context?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

To avoid ambiguity, we use "deles" to mean their, after the noun. Os livros deles = their books.

May 27, 2014

PetronellaM

"teus" and "suas" mean "your"? what's the difference?

August 9, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Teu" (and its associated forms) are related to "Tu". If you address someone with "Tu", you'd use teu/tua/teus/tuas to address something they owned.

"Seu" (and its associated forms) are related to "Você" (and also all other third person pronouns, but that's not relevant here). If you address someone with "Você", you'd use seu/sua/teus/tuas to address something they owned.

The ending of the pronoun matches the gender and number of the thing being owned/possessed:

  • Teu/Seu - singular masculine noun (teu/seu carro)
  • Tua/Sua - singular feminine noun (tua/sua camisa)
  • Teus/Seus - plural masculine noun (teus/seus carros)
  • Tuas/Suas - plural feminine noun (tuas/suas camisas)
January 19, 2016

EdgarKHXZ7

could it be 'teus os livros'?

December 16, 2017

Paulenrique

No. The definite article should come before possessive adjectives.

December 16, 2017

Leonie381078

Why is it not ‘os teus livros’ ?

January 5, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

January 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.