"The pasta is on the plate."

Translation:Tá an pasta ar an bpláta.

4 years ago

7 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Not in meaning. But sometimes words lenite and sometimes they eclipse. It's do phlata (your plate) but ar bplata (our plate).

3 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Could you also use "na pasta"? I feel like "an pasta" would only refer to one pasta noodle or something on the plate

4 years ago

sovay
sovay

In English, do you ever use the plural "pastas" to distinguish between one separate noodle versus twenty or so of them? Or do you ever say "a pasta" to refer to one noodle? I don't. I think pasta is just one of those collective nouns in English, and it must be similar in Gaelic. Even in your own sentence, you're having to use the word "noodle" to specify that there is just one bit of pasta.

4 years ago

altearius

Is there a difference between bpláta and phláta?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.