Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The birth of an animal"

Translation:El nacimiento de un animal

5 years ago

3 Comments


Karl-Gorman

I'm a little bit rusty: isn't "animale" also a word for animal in Spanish?

5 years ago

Babella

No, it's "animal" in singular and "animales" in plural ;]

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Anímale does exist in Spanish. It would mean to cheer somebody/cheer somebody up and even "to encourgae" sombody

It comes from Animar + le (anima a él), That would be imperative.

It does not have the exact meaning as in English though. You can animate a party (when some lame music is being played, you may always pop some Slayer in) but it is not normally used as "to give live" animate sth... first exception that comes to mind is cartoons: Dibujos animados

5 years ago