"Eu como meu sanduíche."

Translation:I eat my sandwich.

May 27, 2013

23 Comments


Ulrike_Rettig

In the phrases "os meu sanduíche" and "os teus livros" are the articles ("o, os") always totally optional?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

O meu sanduíche* - yes, when it works as a possessive adjective, the article is opitional.

February 14, 2014

Ulrike_Rettig

The article is always optional? Any difference between using it or not, more formal if you use it? Just trying to think it through. In Italian you have to use it, except for (singular) family members.

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

It's neither more formal nor more emphatic. It's just opitional. But it is mandatory when they work as possessive pronouns.

February 14, 2014

luisa2579

I said ' eu como O meu sanduiche' and got marked wrong is this not an option? :(

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

That's right too!! :-)

May 14, 2014

Ulrike_Rettig

OK, now I get it. Thanks!

February 14, 2014

Scutigera

In Italian you have to use it, except for (singular) family members.

This is exactly the same with European Portuguese (also in Asia/Africa PT).

And "sandwich" is "sande" instead.

September 17, 2018

jevonte

The "u" in meu sounds like a long o?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly! =)

June 18, 2014

santosh93

when to use "Minho" ad "Meu" for my/mine?

May 27, 2013

Paulenrique

My = meu, minha, meus, minhas. There isnt "minho"

May 27, 2013

santosh93

So you say that for "meu,minha" can be used for "my' for any singular form

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Meu = masculine words. Minha = feminine words ;)

May 29, 2013

txharman

Thank you so much for explaining this! I was down at level 7 and started missing long sentences only because this was never explained.

September 7, 2014

VatsalSapra

Could it also be 'a meu sanduíche'?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique

No, but "O meu sanduíche".

January 30, 2014

VatsalSapra

Ah yes, of course. Thanks for the reply :)

January 30, 2014

SourireCache

Verbal-wise, wouldn't the article "o" get lost after como?

July 25, 2014

NneomaOk

why is it not 'eu como o meu sanduiche'? whay is their no 'o'?

July 25, 2014

MaryPole-B

it said pay attention to the accents but there are no accents in the sentence

August 21, 2014

Ulrike_Rettig

There's an accent on the "i" in sanduíche, I agree it's easy to miss.

August 21, 2014

MariaFerna446236

Is "Ue como o meu sanduíche" correct?

November 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.