1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como meu sanduíche."

"Eu como meu sanduíche."

Translation:I eat my sandwich.

May 27, 2013

23 Comments


ulrikegames

In the phrases "os meu sanduíche" and "os teus livros" are the articles ("o, os") always totally optional?


Paulenrique

O meu sanduíche* - yes, when it works as a possessive adjective, the article is opitional.


ulrikegames

The article is always optional? Any difference between using it or not, more formal if you use it? Just trying to think it through. In Italian you have to use it, except for (singular) family members.


Paulenrique

It's neither more formal nor more emphatic. It's just opitional. But it is mandatory when they work as possessive pronouns.


luisa2579

I said ' eu como O meu sanduiche' and got marked wrong is this not an option? :(


Paulenrique

That's right too!! :-)


ulrikegames

OK, now I get it. Thanks!


Scutigera

In Italian you have to use it, except for (singular) family members.

This is exactly the same with European Portuguese (also in Asia/Africa PT).

And "sandwich" is "sande" instead.


jevonte

The "u" in meu sounds like a long o?


santosh93

when to use "Minho" ad "Meu" for my/mine?


Paulenrique

My = meu, minha, meus, minhas. There isnt "minho"


santosh93

So you say that for "meu,minha" can be used for "my' for any singular form


Paulenrique

Meu = masculine words. Minha = feminine words ;)


txharman

Thank you so much for explaining this! I was down at level 7 and started missing long sentences only because this was never explained.


VatsalSapra

Could it also be 'a meu sanduíche'?


Paulenrique

No, but "O meu sanduíche".


VatsalSapra

Ah yes, of course. Thanks for the reply :)


SourireCache

Verbal-wise, wouldn't the article "o" get lost after como?


NneomaOk

why is it not 'eu como o meu sanduiche'? whay is their no 'o'?


MaryPole-B

it said pay attention to the accents but there are no accents in the sentence


ulrikegames

There's an accent on the "i" in sanduíche, I agree it's easy to miss.


MariaFerna446236

Is "Ue como o meu sanduíche" correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.