1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho a minha borboleta."

"Eu tenho a minha borboleta."

Translation:I have my butterfly.

May 27, 2013

31 Comments


NneomaOk

"Eu tenho a minha borboleta." Why is there an 'o' before 'minha', doesn't that translate to 'I have the my butterfly'? Can someone please explain the rule please, I didn't quite understand all the other explanations, thanks

July 23, 2014

DanielTietz

It can be "Eu tenho minha borboleta" too... "Eu tenho minha borboleta" = I have my butterfly (i am only here that have butterfly) "Eu tenho a minha borboleta" = I have my butterfly (maybe my neighbors have butterflies too)

It changes very little the meaning...

September 17, 2014

lovemykitty

It didn't make sense to me either. Cause my thing said ' eu tenho a borboleta' and it was saying that 'a' meant her which would translate to ' i have her my butterfly' maybe I misunderstood or it just messed up? I don't know.

February 11, 2016

notamonkey

A is the. It's referring to the butterfly as female. Doesn't mean her

February 21, 2016

Danmoller

Using the article before possessive adjectives (minha) is totally optional in Brazilian Portuguese, and meaning is not changed.

In European Portuguese, they use the article.

May 24, 2016

Xioamaris

when do you accompany they possessive pronouns the or do you always accompany them with this article o/a

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique
June 5, 2013

jjbear1103

I am loving your helpful comments. Just a tip, as a language teacher (1st language English, 2nd Spanish...a bit of German, and now starting Portuguese) .... we'd explain it as this:

If there's a noun it's a possessive adjective...so the possessive word describes whatever noun is there.

If there's no noun it's a possessive pronoun (takes the place of the noun it refers to, of course)

It looks to me like the possessive adjective doesn't require the definite article , but the possessive pronoun does ...yes?

Spanish is somewhere in the middle, but closer to Portuguese, I think. :)

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, grammatically speaking it is like that... possessive pronouns require the use of the definite article. ;)

September 10, 2013

AnnaMezhova

Do we have to use 'minha' here? It seems excessive when you translate it, sounds like "I have my butterfly" instead of intuitive "I have a butterfly"

July 2, 2014

clevergoat

It could be that the person has a specific butterfly, instead of just "a" butterfly

January 8, 2016

PhillipBro6

Eu tenho a minha borboleta.

I have my* butterfly.

Eu tenho a borboleta.

I have the* butterfly.

April 21, 2018

CLGN

I think it's another confusing English sentence to translate, because if it's my buttetfly, of course i have it unless previously i lost it and i'm emphasizing i now have it. :-)

March 30, 2014

aimee

I don't really think it's that confusing, just replace butterfly with something more common and it's easier to imagine. "Do you have your keys?" "Yeah, I have my keys."

November 28, 2014

Danmoller

If you have the "currently" idea, it's better to use "estar com":

  • Eu estou com minhas chaves = I have my keys (here/now)
  • Eu estou com a minha borboleta = I have my butterfly (here/now)
May 24, 2016

HelenSolomon_

why should they have the "a"?

August 12, 2014

ingrid_fontenele

Essas frases do duolingo são hilarias

August 3, 2014

Packmule1

Yes, it is like Kafka meets Gabriel Garcia Marquez

November 12, 2014

Terelasso

Oi!! I have a question, in portuguese always they use 'the' before the posesives, or how do I know when to use it?? Thanks!

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique
June 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When do you use dela or dele?

December 2, 2013

Paulenrique

dela = her, of her. her car = o carro dela / I don't like her = eu não gosto dela (dela = de + ela) - In Portuguese you use the preposition "de" (of) after gostar (to like).

December 2, 2013

fatemehsfa

"Tenho"means "I have" but here means " I have GOT" Why?!

July 23, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

If it's taking about possessing something you can use either 'have' alone or 'have got'. I have a pen = I have got a pen. I wrote 'I have my butterfly' without got and had no problem.

August 25, 2014

AmirSamba

Eu tenho a minha borboleta

. Is this referring to a female? Why add the "a" in front of minha?

January 1, 2015

DanielTietz

Yes, it is referring to a female butterfly. If the noun is female (borboletA) the possessive is female too (minhA). An example with a masculine noun (gato = male cat):

Eu tenho o meu gato OR Eu tenho meu gato

Eu tenho a minha gata OR Eu tenho minha gata

January 1, 2015

diegoenriquesc

whats the difference between meu and minha??

May 31, 2015

Sinval17

Meu carro = my car. Minha camisa = my shirt. Carro is male, so you say o carro (the car). Camisa is female, so you say a camisa(the shirt).

December 20, 2015

student65910

Completely confused, as I am not using app as a suppliment, therefore, am wholly reliant on app for grammar and pronuciation (both are difficult to understand as I progress).

Further, I am not a language student, so, to compound my difficulty, I now have to decipher and contextualise grammatical terms (possessive article with noun; not a possessive article, then pronoun is used).

In this instance, the given sentence has two pronouns(?) ('her' and 'my/mine'), but the translation uses only one. While I could have made the translation, my understanding of the sentence construction would remain unclear.

Someone please help with this issue, while suggesting strategies that a self-learner can use to improve grammar and language-learning in general. Thanks.

June 10, 2015

Sally386728

Student65910 I suggest that you start with Google. (No idea how old this post is, so you might be way past the level you are on here :)
Check out basic grammar sites; there are many good ones, so look until you find one whose setup appeals to you.

I would make a list of useful verbs; find a site which lists them already conjugated, focusing on memorizing the simple present indicative, simple past indicative, and the past perfect indicative. Oh--don't forget to make a list of irregular verbs. That'll save you from a lot of confusion and maybe some embarassment ;p ! Start there and see where you want/need to go from there.

Music is another great way to learn a language. Write down as best you can the lyrics of a song you like (don't google, then copy+paste, as you won't learn as much). That helps with getting pronunciation, vocabulary, grammar, etc. ...and you won't be bored =D Good luck :)

August 2, 2018

elifaskin_23

I think that Duo should have an option to learn Portuguese from Portugal besides Brazillian Portuguese. I just started to live in Portugal and this kind of confuses me. . . Where can I complain about this??

September 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.