" sibh i bhur gcónaí i Meiriceá."

Translation:You are living in America.

8/30/2014, 11:06:51 PM

9 Comments


Eissen1

Person 1: are you free tonight. Person 2: I'm free every night. 'Cuse I live in Meiriceá!

3/6/2018, 5:09:24 PM

flint72

Just to note, "Meiriceá = America", or "The New World = an tOileán Úr", which is a (pair of) continent(s) home to 950 million people, speaking mostly Spanish, Portuguese, English, French and Dutch.

"The US = na Stáit Aontaithe", a country of some 303 million people who speak English and Spanish (for the most part).

8/30/2014, 11:06:51 PM

scilling

The dictionary entries for Meiriceá at focloir.ie suggest that Irish usage mirrors English usage — that Meiriceá can refer either to the continents or to the USA, depending upon context.

9/5/2014, 6:12:27 PM

Drops_du_Jupiter

Just like in English :)

10/31/2018, 3:15:00 AM

Jillianimal

I'm curious does literally every other country on earth call North America & South America just "America"?

I've seen so many fights about this it's so weird. I've never heard any other American refer to either or both continent(s) as "America", including teachers, yet everyone seems to think that we think that the 2 continents = U.S. vice versa or something...despite that everyone else seem to be the ones doing just that =/

We may call those continents as a whole "the Americas" but that's the closest we'll get to it.

9/20/2014, 3:37:51 PM

RustyDee

Hi Jillianimal, until about 10 years ago I always called the USA 'America' and any Americans I met said 'The States' or 'The US' (I am British). Then, when teaching a group of Spanish teenagers, I said 'America' and they all looked at each other with knowing smiles and I asked why? It was then that I realised that British people say 'America' (for North America) and 'South America'. I now teach quite a lot of South Americans and am careful with the difference. I think it is an historical colonial thing between the Spanish, The Portuguese and the English.

10/26/2014, 10:24:50 AM

hec10tor

It is not just a "colonial" thing in Spanish and Portuguese. In normal conversation when we say America we mean the entire western hemisphere. For us when we say American its the equivalent of saying European, it doesn't narrow things down much.
I always say I'm from Mexico. And if I hear someone say America I know they are from the US. Likewise if I hear someone say they are British I know they are from England, because the Scottish and Welsh never say Britain they usually say Scotland or Wales

5/28/2018, 2:44:25 PM

Onyx.Rose

Instead of saying the US, USA, The United States of America, or the United States, it's just shortened to the word "America" for convenience. It cuts down on a lot of words I guess. Sooner or later we'll just need and emoji and have done with it.

10/13/2017, 6:45:29 AM

Drops_du_Jupiter

I have some friends who would love to know this translation.

10/31/2018, 3:16:10 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.