"La moglie non è particolarmente bella."

Translation:The wife is not particularly beautiful.

May 27, 2013

25 Comments


dmmaus

I was reading sentences from Duolingo out loud and my wife was sitting in the room reading a book. She looked up and said I didn't need to learn this sentence!

May 27, 2013

Chris123456

Haha! These treacherous phrases should be banned! But "The wife" could be someone else's wife, not one's own wife. Safer perhaps just to learn "Mia moglia è particolarmente bella" :)

May 27, 2013

Milaena

I can imagine two snobby women at a party, gossiping about the host's wife

November 25, 2014

russodo

Bad owl. Tsk tsk tsk

November 5, 2014

Bellaciao123

One wonders what they were saying about the husband

April 26, 2015

Villi2611

Well the last sentence I got was 'il tuo fidanzato non è partcolarmente forte' (I think)

April 8, 2018

Arancaytar

Well, someone is definitely sleeping on the couch.

August 26, 2017

Dr.Fandey

The safest way is when you have a wife (like mine) who speaks neither english nor italian!))))

May 13, 2014

willmcc

After a sentence about the strength of boyfriends and a sentence about the attractiveness of a wife, if this weren't Duolingo I would think there was some very primary sexism in the air.

August 8, 2017

Marc906857

She's got huuuuge...tracks of land!

March 20, 2016

k8italiana

tracts

June 12, 2017

americanu197

how romantic

December 4, 2015

Dave_1983

Il marito non è particolarmente vivo dopo aver detto questo

October 23, 2018

maddyis7

regardless of looks, just the phrase 'la moglie' - 'The wife' ,without a possessive, is rather dismissive in English anyway. Like Arthur Daley referring to ' 'Er indoors.' lol.

January 22, 2015

Randonneur3

Is this the italian culture? You could not say that in most other places! Of course it is just the inverse of all those 'bella's.

November 7, 2017

GirlRedE

IMO, some observations are better left unsaid.

January 5, 2018

robnich

... and you are not particularly tactful.

February 22, 2018

Ninsuhn

Duolingo is full of insulting and ever so slightly degrading comments about women. I have to admit I cringe every time I get a female related sentence. Wherever they're mining sentences from, it's not from this century.

March 29, 2018

LotSparham

Right on, Nishuhn. If you're too thin or not thin enough in the owl's opinion, or too smart, it doesn't hold back either. And, very irritatingly, these rather judgmental comments (as you say, insulting and ever so slightly degrading, and not only about women) are repeated again & again, like a sort of dripping-water-torture or brainwashing. There's much to love about the Owl, but there also is much room for improvement.

November 8, 2018

benjbald

Man duo is preparing you for harsh reality.

August 31, 2018

peeweerota

I'm sure she's got a great personality.

April 15, 2019

Yojimbo3Z

Anzi, lei è una bestia! O_O

July 11, 2016

krva13

This is such a sexist sentence. Some of them are truly horrendous. Like husbands burning the dinner.

May 10, 2019

Jae633849

Non dire questo, Duo. È maleducato.

May 25, 2019

BobbySweetkitty

Sexist, dumb.

June 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.