1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La moglie non è particolarme…

"La moglie non è particolarmente bella."

Translation:The wife is not particularly beautiful.

May 27, 2013

30 Comments


dmmaus

I was reading sentences from Duolingo out loud and my wife was sitting in the room reading a book. She looked up and said I didn't need to learn this sentence!


Chris123456

Haha! These treacherous phrases should be banned! But "The wife" could be someone else's wife, not one's own wife. Safer perhaps just to learn "Mia moglia è particolarmente bella" :)


Milaena

I can imagine two snobby women at a party, gossiping about the host's wife


russodo

Bad owl. Tsk tsk tsk


Bellaciao123

One wonders what they were saying about the husband


Villi2611

Well the last sentence I got was 'il tuo fidanzato non è partcolarmente forte' (I think)


Arancaytar

Well, someone is definitely sleeping on the couch.


Dr.Fandey

The safest way is when you have a wife (like mine) who speaks neither english nor italian!))))


willmcc

After a sentence about the strength of boyfriends and a sentence about the attractiveness of a wife, if this weren't Duolingo I would think there was some very primary sexism in the air.


Marcus38437

But the husband looks worse than the wife.


Dave_1983

Il marito non è particolarmente vivo dopo aver detto questo


Marc906857

She's got huuuuge...tracks of land!


NinsuhnRey

Duolingo is full of insulting and ever so slightly degrading comments about women. I have to admit I cringe every time I get a female related sentence. Wherever they're mining sentences from, it's not from this century.


LotSparham

Right on, Nishuhn. If you're too thin or not thin enough in the owl's opinion, or too smart, it doesn't hold back either. And, very irritatingly, these rather judgmental comments (as you say, insulting and ever so slightly degrading, and not only about women) are repeated again & again, like a sort of dripping-water-torture or brainwashing. There's much to love about the Owl, but there also is much room for improvement.


maddyis7

regardless of looks, just the phrase 'la moglie' - 'The wife' ,without a possessive, is rather dismissive in English anyway. Like Arthur Daley referring to ' 'Er indoors.' lol.


Randonneur3

Is this the italian culture? You could not say that in most other places! Of course it is just the inverse of all those 'bella's.


GirlRedE

IMO, some observations are better left unsaid.


robnich

... and you are not particularly tactful.


benjbald

Man duo is preparing you for harsh reality.


peeweerota

I'm sure she's got a great personality.


Yojimbo3Z

Anzi, lei è una bestia! O_O


Jae633849

Non dire questo, Duo. È maleducato.


Coach123321

Bruh...this one is harsh.


oliver720094

CHE DICO CIRA LA MIA MOGLIE? magari protiamo questo fuori.


pavlin.petrov

Duo, that is an awful thing to say, even if it's true.


dave-ashby

I tried "My wife is not particularly beautiful" (not true!), and it was marked as incorrect. I thought 'la moglie' in this context would normally be taken to mean 'my wife'. I have reported it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.