1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He does not want to live abr…

"He does not want to live abroad."

Translation:Han vil ikke bo udenlands.

August 30, 2014

3 Comments


creepyfinger

Can you also say "i udlandet", instead of "udenlands"? Are they equivalent statements, or does "i udlandet" carry a different meaning/connotation?


Anna_Kragh

You can say "i udlandet" as well, it doesn't really make a difference in this sentence.


thor.dk

'udenlands' is a word from the past, still used but seldom. 'I udlandet' is more common, more natural today. (I'm native Danish)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.