1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann an fear lena madra."

"Siúlann an fear lena madra."

Translation:The man walks with her dog.

August 30, 2014

11 Comments


Raftus

"lena" is hinted as meaning with his/her or its, yet "the man walks with his dog" was marked wrong, with a correct official translation of "The man walks with her dog." Reported, but was I right to do so, or have I missed something here?


alexinIreland

Watch the second word in this case. Remember "a" can mean his, her or their (this is where the a in lena comes from). When "a" means his, the following word is lenited (madra would become "mhadra") and when "a" means her, the following word is not lenited. (Madra stays as madra)


gksmithlcw

Your explanation makes perfect sense. However, the sentence does not. :-)


Lancet

While Jane is at work, Paul is taking her dog for a walk.

The man walks with her dog :)


alexinIreland

The sentence makes perfect sense.


yarjka

Very helpful explanation. Thanks!


LynnAnneBrown

Go raibh maith agat.


vkigus

Is there anything wrong with "The man walks with their dog?"


khmanuel

It seems like that should be ok.


BrandonNon1

Just messing around i put, 'Siúlann an fear le a madra.'


nutm3g1228

They really, really like this sentence, don't they?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.