"Siúlann an fear lena madra."

Translation:The man walks with her dog.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Raftus
Raftus

"lena" is hinted as meaning with his/her or its, yet "the man walks with his dog" was marked wrong, with a correct official translation of "The man walks with her dog." Reported, but was I right to do so, or have I missed something here?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Watch the second word in this case. Remember "a" can mean his, her or their (this is where the a in lena comes from). When "a" means his, the following word is lenited (madra would become "mhadra") and when "a" means her, the following word is not lenited. (Madra stays as madra)

4 years ago

gksmithlcw

Your explanation makes perfect sense. However, the sentence does not. :-)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

While Jane is at work, Paul is taking her dog for a walk.

The man walks with her dog :)

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

The sentence makes perfect sense.

4 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Very helpful explanation. Thanks!

4 years ago

LynnAnneBrown

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Is there anything wrong with "The man walks with their dog?"

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

It seems like that should be ok.

3 years ago

BrandonNon1

Just messing around i put, 'Siúlann an fear le a madra.'

3 years ago

nutm3g1228

They really, really like this sentence, don't they?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.