Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann na mná ceapaire agus ólann siad bainne."

Translation:The women eat a sandwich and they drink milk.

4 years ago

36 Comments


Ditty_Kitty

Multiple women eating one sandwich? I think this sentence should be altered.

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Why so? Two women could be sharing a sandwich...maybe they're on a diet? Or maybe a groups of woman are sharing a massive sandwich for the sake of it? We can't judge these women for eating the one sandwich...

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

I kinda agree with Ditty, maybe accept both? Seems like both can be used. Just a thought.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Both can't be used. This sentence can only mean "The women eat a sandwich ..."

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

My guess is that if they were eating sandwitches, it would be plural in the Irish sentence, and we should be able to catch that. Given my current level in Irish I wouldn't be able to make the plural "sandwiches", though :D

3 years ago

Otterbot630

It could also easily mean they're each eating a sandwich, which is how I interpreted it. "They're eating sandwiches" could mean they each have their own as well, but it could also mean they're each eating multiple sandwiches.

4 years ago

DominicCol12

perhaps the word "each" is implied here as in colloquial speech

1 year ago

Otterbot630

Is there a way to isolate and just listen to one word at a time? I know this isn't text-to-speech generated, so maybe not, but I figured I'd ask just in case! This was the first "big" sentence I've encountered so far, and I had to listen to it repeatedly to figure out individual pronunciations.

4 years ago

DominicCol12

I don't think the DL budget stretches that far but you are right and the speakers don't make an effort to enunciate each word and tail off at the end often which is annoying

1 year ago

Nia_Onyx

Ok, I really dislike this multiple uses of multiple people doing a singular thing. It isn't intuitive at all and is confusing me. In the last lesson we had multiple men all reading the same newspaper and multiple women all eating a single apple, now we have multiple women eating the same sandwich? Why don't we have the singular for men (man) and women (woman)?

2 years ago

DominicCol12

As a student of Astronomy also, it could be parallel Universes involved here with each woman eating a single apple in a different Universe. Anymore daft excuses for DL ???

1 year ago

Cael55
Cael55

When I hear the word "mná" it sounds like "mraw". I keep hearing an "r" sound.

How is it pronounced?

1 year ago

bottss1
bottss1

According to wiktionary, mná is pronounced /mˠɾˠɑː/ in Connacht. Link: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mn%C3%A1

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

For people who don't understand the International Phonetic Alphabet, a link to the sound database at www.teanglann.ie might be more helpful:
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/mn%c3%a1

In both Ulster Irish and Connacht Irish, certain worlds that are spelled with an "n" have an "r" pronunciation. (cnoc is another example that crops up on Duolingo). In Munster Irish, and for most people who aen't native speakers from Connacht or Ulster, the "n" is pronounced as an "n".

5 months ago

baddums

Could mean simply two women. My mom and I split sandwiches still when we get together, just like we did when I was younger. I think it is fine ;)

4 years ago

FredWeasley11005

Still laughing at the fact that scrolling over the words and getting this translation: "Eat the women sandwich."

1 year ago

DominicCol12

I think we should here the "d" in siad as I thought she was saying "se" ie he

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Although the d in siad might not be easily heard in this recording, the two vowel sounds are clear, so it still makes sense to conclude that siad was spoken rather than .

1 year ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Na mná sounds like "na mrra." Is that standard?

1 year ago

Trodaire

It seems so. When I first encountered it i had trouble, too. I searched a bit and the majority of the time it was "mraw" and once i heard "mno" with a hard o.

5 months ago

MishaFromMayo

It sure sounds - on multiple listenings - as if she's saying "Ithim na mna..." Or am I just losing my mind?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

An Irish broad n is pronounced with greater velarization than an English N, so it can sometimes sound like an English M.

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

Thanks! This will require a higher sensitivity in listening for me. What a beautiful - and difficult - language this is.

1 year ago

SilverPill

I vote that this sentence is muck. Just because English has gone to the dogs doesn't mean it should drag other languages down with it.

1 year ago

Anke675405

this sentence comes up in EVERY round of practice and it is driving me mad!!!

1 year ago

Ann39714

I though na was plural, why is it not 'an' for one sandwich

6 months ago

dubhglasM

'na mná' = "the women", so 'na' is being used as plural. Break it up into the parts like this:: (itheann) - (na mná) - (ceapaire)

6 months ago

uneframagegrande

How can multiple women eat a singular sandwich?

4 months ago

ursulakell9

what is the plural of sandwich?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "sandwiches" is ceapairí.

1 month ago

karmajolt

This is ridiculously difficult for this level of study.

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

The sentence may be long and intimidating, yet if you break it into pieces, everything is quite simple and fits the lesson - at least from my current level 6 point of view. Wait until you get to eclipsis and lenition. :P THEN you can start complaining about the difficulty. :D

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Could you elaborate on what in particular you are finding difficult? :)

3 years ago

Crazycatlady158

I don't know about the OP, but it's difficult for me to figure out what the speaker is saying at the speed they're saying it.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The new recording for this exercise is slower than usual.

1 year ago

dubhglasM

The English translation strongly implies that the women are each eating a sandwich, although it's possible that they're each eating a piece of the one sandwich (such a counter-intuitive state would probably be spelled out in some way). Unless the Irish sentence only applies to the second meaning, then the more idiomatic expression 'the women eat sandwiches...' should be acceptable.

2 years ago